Besni ve Gölbaşı (Adıyaman) manganez zuhurlarının jeolojisi ve jeokimyası
Geology and geochemistry of manganese ore of the Besni and Gölbaşı (Adıyaman) area
  1. Tez No: 258836
  2. Yazar: SERDAR FİDANCI
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ALİ RIZA ÇOLAKOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Jeoloji Mühendisliği, Geological Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Adıyaman, Besni, Gölbaşı, Geochemistry, Manganese ore
  7. Yıl: 2009
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Jeoloji Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 130
Özet
Güneydoğu Anadolu Bindirme Kuşağı üzerinde çok sayıda irili ufaklı manganez cevherleşmesi yer almaktadır. Bu cevherleşmelerin çoğunluğu bu kuşak üzerinde yer alan Koçali Karmaşığı içerisinde yer almaktadır. Bu çalışmada bu karmaşık içinde Besni ve Gölbaşı ilçelerinde (Adıyaman, GD-Türkiye) bulunan dört sahada yer alan cevherleşmelerin jeolojik ve jeokimyasal özellikleri araştırılmıştır. Yankayaçlarla uyumlu olan cevher gövdesi kireçtaşı, silisli şeyl ve radyolaryalı çörtler içerisinde mercekler ve ardalanmalı tabakalar şeklinde bulunmaktadır.Cevherleşmenin ana mineralleri piroluzit, pisilomelan, manganit ve az miktardaki mangano-kalsitten oluşur. Bu cevherleşmelerin Fe/Mn oranlarının düşük olması (
Özet (Çeviri)
Manganese ore with different sizes, especially in Koçali Melange is situated in different places along to Southern Anatolia Thrust Belt. In this study, geological and geochemical properties of the manganese ore that is located in four different areas of Besni and Gölbaşı (Adıyaman, SE Turkey) were investigated. The ore bodies conform to wall-rock are found as lenticular masses and interlayer hosted in limestone, silicified shale and radiolarian chert.Manganese ores of Gölbaşı and Besni consists mainly of pyrolusite, psilomelane, manganite and a little amount of mangano-calcite. The low Fe/Mn ratios of these mineralization indicates a typical hydrothermal sub-marine environment of occurrence where the precipitations are quite fast. Besides, in terms of the Fe, Al, and Ti content of mineralization, it could be denoted that the hydrothermal solutions discharged to place where is sea floor spreading. The major and trace element contents (such as Mn, Fe, Si, Al, Ti Ni, Co, Cu, Ba) of manganese ore in both regions shows a hydrothermal occurrence due to sub-marine volcanism. The low contents of average RRE values (39.93 ppm) indicate that the mineralization has formed under low temperature and sub-oxide diagenetic condition. The negative Ce anomalies which were observed on chondrite-normalized diagrams showed that mineralization was not well oxidized under low redox potential and it accumulated into stagnant seawater. The low Eu/Sm values indicated that mineralization precipitated as a result of mixing of hydrothermal liquids diluted with great amount of seawater. On the other hand, the negative Eu anomalies show that solution temperature which formed to mineralization was not above 350 °C.According to investigation of radiolarian fossils in mineralization which occurred contemporaneously with wall-rock was examined, it could be understood that the age of Besni mineralization was ascertained as Oxfordian-Early Tithonian (Late Jurassic). However it could not be defined certain age for Gölbaşı mineralization.