Sağlık çalışanlarının kesici-delici tıbbi aletleri güvenli kullanımına yönelik tutum ölçeği
An attitude scale towards safe medical device usage of healthcare workers
  1. Tez No: 260204
  2. Yazar: NÜLÜFER UZUNBAYIR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYNUR ESEN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Klinik Bakteriyoloji ve Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları, Mikrobiyoloji, Nursing, Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases, Microbiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: medical devices, validity and reliability, healthcare worker
  7. Yıl: 2009
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 153
Özet
Bu çalışmada; sağlık çalışanları için `Sağlık Çalışanlarının Kesici-Delici Tıbbi Aletleri Güvenli Kullanımına Yönelik Tutum Ölçeği' geliştirilmiş, geçerlik ve güvenirliği araştırılmıştır. Bu ölçeği geliştirmek için literatür taraması yapılarak 54 madde oluşturulmuştur. Kapsam geçerliği için ölçek 8 uzman görüşüne sunulmuştur. Öneriler doğrultusunda maddeler değiştirilerek 54 maddeden oluşan denemelik ölçek hazırlanmıştır. Ölçek Ege Üniversitesi Araştırma ve Uygulama Hastanesi'nde çalışan (hekim, hemşire, tıbbi teknisyen, laborant) 414 sağlık çalışanına uygulanmıştır. Madde seçimi için yapılan açımlayıcı faktör analizi sonuçlarına göre madde-faktör yükü 0.40'tan küçük olan 29 madde ölçekten çıkarılmıştır. Böylece 25 maddelik ölçek oluşturulmuştur. Ölçeğin kararlı ölçmeler yaptığının belirlenmesi için test-tekrar test güvenirliği için yeni oluşturulan 25 maddelik nihai ölçek 12-14 gün arayla 51 sağlık çalışanına tekrar uygulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study `An Attitude Scale Towards Safe Medical Device Usage of Healthcare Workers? was developed for healthcare workers, the validity and reliability of scale was investigated. In order to develop this scale, 54 items were developed through a literature review. For content validity of the 54-item scale, they were presented to 8 specialists for evaluation. After which alterations were made based on their suggestions, and a new experimental 54 item-scale was composed. The scale was administered to 414 healhtcare workers (doctor, nurse, medical technician) in Ege University Medical Faculty. In order to choose items according to their factor worth from the exploratory factor analysis, 29 items were removed from the scale because their item-factor worth was less than 0.40. A 25-item scale was then composed. 25-item scale was administered to 51 healthcare workers. For the reliability of the scale, the test was readministered after 12-14 days. The test-retest reliability coefficient of 0.96 were found for two weeks intervals. It has a split-half reliability of 0.74. The internal consistency values of Cronbach Alfa for the scale is found 0.80. This makes this scale quite reliable. In order to determine the structural validity, exploratory factor analysis was performed. The factor analysis results showed that the first factor explains 20.95 % of the variance in the scale. So the scale has one dimension. Also, in order to determine the structural validity, the confirmatory factor analysis was performed. Confirmatory validity of the scale was provided. The scale which is `An Attitude Scale Towards Safe Medical Device Usage of Healthcare Workers? was developed for healthcare workers and can be used as a valid and reliable instrument that could be employed in the researches to measure attitude usage of medical devices by healthcare workers.