Yenidoğanlarda trombosit fonksiyonları ve endotel ilişkisi
Platelet functions and endothelial relationship in newborns
- Tez No: 260352
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜLRİZ ERSÖZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Fizyoloji, Physiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Newborn, platelet, endothelium
- Yıl: 2009
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 149
Özet
Yenidoğan dönemi, çocukluğun diğer dönemlerine veyetişkinliğe göre, yapısal ve işlevsel olarak önemli, farklı özellikleresahiptir. Bu farklı özelliklerden biri trombosit fonksiyonlarında geçiciazlıktır. Trombosit?endotel etkileşimi çeşitli fizyolojik ve fizyopatolojikmekanizmalarda önemli rol oynar. Endotel hücrelerinin temelişlevlerinden biri trombositlerin modülasyonudur. Sunulançalışmanın amacı yeni doğanlarda trombosit fonksiyonlarınıincelemektir. Ayrıca trombosit fonksiyonlarının endotel fonksiyonlarıile ilişkisinin ortaya konması planlanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The newborn period has different properties which aresignificant morphologically and functionally than other periods ofchildhood and adulthood. One of these differences is that theirplatelets have deficient functions compared with the adult platelets.The interaction between platelets and endothelium plays importantrole in several physiological and pathophysiological mechanisms. Themodulation of platelets is one of the essential functions of theendothelium.The purpose of the present study was to examine the functionsof the platelets of newborns. We also planned to show therelationship between the platelet and endothelial functions. Plateletaggregation and secretion was observed to invastigate the plateletfunction. Plasma nitric oxide (NO) level as a marker of endothelialfunction and cGMP as the signal molecule of NO in platelets weremeasured in comparison with adults.Twenty-nine healthy term newborns infants (aged 1-9 days)and 27 healthy volunteers (aged 20-30 years) those were nonsmokersand had not taken any medication within the last two weekswere enrolled the study. ADP-induced platelet aggregation and ATPsecretion, platelet cGMP and plasma NO levels were measured inplatelet rich plasma (PRP) and platelet poor plasma (PPP) obtainedfrom the blood samples.ADP-induced platelet aggregation and ATP secretion was lowerin newborns than the control group. Platelet cGMP and plasma NOlevels of newborns were higher than those of controls. It was thoughtthat lower platelet aggregation and secretion in newborns 1-9 daysafter the birth was due to higher NO levels and platelet cGMP levelsinduced by NO. High NO levels in newborns were suggested to be the100result of circulation dynamics. Future studies on platelet andendothelisl functions and interaction these cells under spesificcirculation conditions of newborns have been needed.