Ergenlik dönemindeki Türk bireylerde yüz estetiğinin değerlendirilmesi
Determination of facial aesthetics in Turkish adolescents
  1. Tez No: 260556
  2. Yazar: AHMET FİDANCIOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SIDDIK MALKOÇ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Yüz estetiği, panel, görsel analog skala, Facial esthetics, panel, visual analogue scale
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 155
Özet
Ortodontik tedaviye en sık daha güzel bir yüze sahip olma isteğiyle başvurulmasına ve ortodontik tedavinin en sık ergenlik dönemindeki bireylere uygulanmasına rağmen, bu yaşlarda yüz estetiğini değerlendiren ve ortodontik tedavi ile yüz estetiğinde ne ölçüde değişiklik olduğunu araştıran az sayıda araştırma bulunmaktadır. Bu çalışmanın asıl amacı; ergenlik dönemindeki Türk bireylerde yüz estetiğini ve ortodontik tedavinin yüz estetiğine etkisini araştırmaktır.Çalışmamızda yaşları 9 ile 17 arasında değişen 60 hasta 4 farklı Angle grubuna eşit şekilde paylaştırılmıştır. Her bir hasta için tedavi öncesi ve tedavi sonrası ayrı ayrı olmak üzere cephe istirahat, cephe gülümseme ve profil istirahat fotoğraflarından oluşan üçlü fotoğraf serileri oluşturulmuştur. Değerlendirme için 50 ortodontistten ve 50 hasta velisinden oluşan iki ayrı panel kullanılmıştır. Yüz estetiğini incelemek için tedavi öncesi fotoğraflar serileri referans fotoğraflar serileriyle birlikte, hemen ardından ortodontik tedavinin yüz estetiğine etkisini incelemek için tedavi öncesi fotoğraflar serileri tedavi sonrası fotoğraflar serileri ile birlikte panel üyelerine 10'ar saniye gösterilmiştir. Tekrar edilebilirliğin ölçümü için altı hastanın fotoğraf serileri ikişer kere gösterilmiştir. Panel üyeleri tedavi öncesi yüz estetiğini VAS ölçeği ile, tedavi ile oluşan değişiklikleri 5-puanlık skala ile değerlendirmişlerdir. Bağımsız t testi, eşleştirilmiş t testi, ANOVA, Pearson korelasyon testi, regression analizi, spearman korelaston testi, sınıflar arası korelasyon testi kullanılarak verilerin istatistiksel analizi yapılmıştır. Ayrıca ölçüm sisteminin iç tutarlılığı için Cronbach alpha değerleri hesaplanmıştır.Çalışmamızda kullanılan ölçüm sistemlerinin güvenilir, geçerli ve tekrar edilebilir olduğu görülmüştür. Yüz estetiğinin ve tedavi ile oluşan değişikliklerin değerlendirilmesinde kızlar ve erkekler arasında önemli farklara rastlanılmamıştır (P>0,05). Yüz estetiğinde Angle sınıflamasına göre hem ortodontistler için (P0,05) ortodontistlere göre Sınıf III hastalarda Sınıf II bölüm 1 hastalara göre daha fazla düzelme sağlandığı ortaya çıkmıştır (P0,05). Yüz estetiğini değerlendiren her iki panel grubunda da yaş önemsiz bulunmuştur (P>0,05). Tedavi ile oluşan değişikliklerin incelenmesinde hasta velilerinin yaşın bir önemi olmasa da ortodontistlerde artan yaşla birlikte tedavi sonuçlarına daha olumlu baktıkları görülmektedir. Hem yüz estetiğinin hem de tedavi değişikliğinin incelenmesinde ortodontistler ile hasta velileri arasında uyum olduğu fakat hasta velilerinin bir miktar daha kabullenici olduğu ortaya çıkmaktadır. Ortodontistler için geçerli olmasa da hasta velileri daha az çekici buldukları hastaların tedavisinde yüz estetiğinin daha fazla iyileştiğini düşünmektedirler. Ağız dışı fotoğraflarında ölçülen açı ve oranlara göre ortodontistlerin alt çenenin sagital konumuna, gözler arası mesafeye ve yüz uzunluğuna, hasta velilerinin ise sadece gözler arası mesafeye ve yüz uzunluğuna dikkat ettikleri görülmektedir. Hem ortodontistler hem de hasta velileri için hiçbir altın oranın yüz estetiği ile ilişkisine rastlanılmamıştır. Ortodontistler için AC/IOTN ve horizontal toplam, hasta velileri içinse sadece AC/IOTN yüz estetiğinde önemli ipuçlarıdır. Her iki panel grubunda da çeşitli model ölçümleri, sefalometrik ölçümler ve diş estetiği çekici çocuklarda çekici olmayanlar göre farklı değerler göstermektedir.Sonuç olarak, ergenlik dönemi bireylerin yüz estetiği sadece tek bir yüz özelliğine bağlı değildir, yüzün birçok özelliği ile ilişkilidir. Yüz estetiği, yüzün özelliklerini ayrı ayrı veya onları kombine ederek açıklamak için oldukça karmaşık bir konudur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Although aesthetic improvement is the most frequently reported reson for seeking orthodontic treatment, and although orthodontic treatment is most frequently performed during adolescence, only little research has been performed on the evaluation of facial aesthetics in adolescents and on changes in facial aesthetics brought about by orthodontic treatment. Therefore, it was the overall aim of this study to invastigate facial aesthetics in adolescents and the effect of orthodontic treatment on facial aesthetics.In our study, 60 patients, aged 9 to 17 years, were selected, using randomized stratification for Angle Class. From each individual, a set of photographs was prepared showing the three views composed of frontal resting, frontal smiling and lateral resting photograph simultaneously for pre-treatment and post-treatment seperately. A panel of 50 parents and a panel of 50 orthodontists were constructed. Each set of pre-treatment photographs of one individual, together with the reference set, was shown for 10 seconds and the panel members were asked to assess facial aesthetics in relation to the reference set of which the VAS score was indicated, on a VAS from 0 to 100. Right after, each set of pre-treatment photograhps of that individual, together with the set of postreatment photographs, was shown for evaluating the effect of orthodontic treatment on facial aesthetics on a 5-point scala. In order to evaluate intra-individual reproducibility of the measuring system, six duplicate sets of the individuals were added to the series. Independent t-test, paired t-test, ANOVA, Pearson?s correlation test, regression analysis, Spearman?s correlation test, intra class correlation test were for statistic analyses. Also, Cronbach alpha was calculated for assessing internal consistency.Measuring systems used in our study has been shown to be dependable, valid, reproducible. In the evaluation of facial aesthetics and the effects of orthodontic treatments on facial aesthetics, no significant difference was found between the aesthetic scores for boys and girls (P>0,05). Angle Class III patients were considered to be less attractive than other classes, but significant difference has not been found between other classes according to parents (P0,05) but Class III subjects have shown more improvement than Class I division 1 subjects for orthodontists (P0,05). Age was not also significant in the assessment of facial aesthetics for both of panels and of changes after treatment for parents (P>0,05). As orthodontists become older, they become less critical in judging treatment changes for patients. Altough high correlations have been founded between orthodontists and parents, orthodontists were more critical than parents in the evaluation of facial aesthetics and treatment changes. There was a relationship between the attractiveness of the patients before treatment and the degree of subsequent improvement with treatment, the less atrractive patients showed the more improvement according to parents but not orthodontics. Orthodontists have tend to direct their attention to certain portions of the face, such as the mandibular sagital position, distance between eyes and facial length; on the other hand, parents have focused only distance between eyes and facial length. There seemed to be no correlation between aesthetic rating and the divine proportion in various facial ratios according to both orthodontist and parents. It has been found that AC/IOTN and horizontal sum for orthodontist, only AC/IOTN for parents were valuable clues in the evalatuion of facial aesthetics. Various model and cephalometric measurement and dental aesthetic were different between attractive and nonattractive patients in both panel consideration.In conclusion, overall facial aesthetics in adeloscents does not depend on any single facial feature. The evaluation of facial aesthetics is too complex to be explained by seperate facial features or their combination.