İlköğretim okullarındaki beden eğitimi dersinin yapılmasında karşılaşılan yetersizliklerin giderilmesinde yönetici ve öğretmenlerin rolü
The role of school administrators and teachers in making up the aletficiencies in applications of physical traning lesons at elemantry schools
- Tez No: 262435
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEMRA ÜNAL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Physical Education Lesson, School Manager, EducationalAdministration, Primary School
- Yıl: 2010
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yeditepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Yönetimi ve Denetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 236
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı; ilköğretim okullarında zorunlu dersler arasındaki BedenEğitimi Derslerinin yapılmasında karşılaşılan yetersizliklerin giderilmesinde öğretmen veyöneticilerin rolleri ile ilgili bazı değişkenlere göre görüşlerinin değerlendirilmesiniyapmaktır.Bu araştırmada ilköğretim okullarındaki beden eğitimi derslerinin yapılmasındakarşılaşılan yetersizliklerin giderilmesinde, okullarda görev yapan öğretmen veyöneticilerin rollerine neler olduğunu ortaya koymak maksadıyla yapılmıştır.Araştırmada, ilköğretim kurumlarında görev yapan öğretmen ve yöneticilerinBeden Eğitimi Dersinin yapılmasında karşılaşılan yetersizliklerin giderilmesinde ki rollerinelerdir? Sorusuna cevap aranmıştır.Bu maksatla da şu sorular cevap aranmıştır:1. İlköğretim kurumlarında görev yapan yöneticiler ve öğretmenler beden eğitimietkinlikleri hakkında bilgi vermek amacıyla okulumuzda seminer vekonferanslar düzenlenmesine ilişkin rolleri nedir?2. İlköğretim kurumda görev yapan yöneticiler ve öğretmenler öğrencileringelişmekte olan duyuşsal, bilişsel ve fiziksel gelişimi sürekli takip edebilecekbir programlarının bulunmasına ilişkin rolleri nedir?3. İlköğretim kurumlarında görev yapan yöneticiler ve öğretmenler beden eğitimidersi için fiziksel şartları (minder, toplar, Jimnastik aletleri vb.) en elverişli halegetirilmesi durumuna ilişkin rolleri nedir?4. İlköğretim kurumlarında görev yapan yöneticiler ve beden eğitimi öğretmenleri,gelişen bilim ve teknoloji yakından takip edip, öğrencilere geçerliliğiispatlanmış bilimsel değerleri ders içinde sunarak öğrencilerin gelişimlerisağlanması durumuna ilişkin rolleri nedir?5. İlköğretim kurumlarında görev yapan öğretmen ve yöneticilerin beden eğitimidersinden beklentilerine yönelik olarak kendi aralarında;a. Cinsiyetlerine göre farklılık var mı?b. Yaşlarına göre farklılık var mı?c. En son mezun oldukları okul türüne göre bir farklılık var mı?xiid. Meslekteki kıdemlerine göre değişiklik var mı?e. Hangi kademede çalıştığına göre bir değişiklik var mı?f. Mesleğini seçme bir değişiklik var mı? Araştırılmıştır.Bu araştırma; sadece beden eğitimi öğretmenleri ve yöneticilerce yapılmıştır.Öğrenci ve velilerin görüşleri dikkate alınmamıştır.Kocaeli ilinin Gebze ilçesindeki ilköğretim okullarından rast gele seçilen bellisayıdaki okul araştırmada yer almıştır.Bu araştırma, ilköğretim okullarında Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Dersleri'nde veegzersizlerinde görev alan Yönetici ve Beden eğitimi Öğretmenlerinden yetersizlikleringiderilmesine yönelik olarak aşağıdaki konulara yönelik görüşleri ele alınmıştır.1. Beden eğitimi dersinde çocuğun fiziksel gelişimi ve sağlıklı bir yaşam içinokullarda gerekli olan ders araç ve gereçlerle donatılması beklentisi.2. İlköğretim okullarında var olan kısıtlı imkânların iyileştirilmesi beklentisi.3. İlköğretim 6-7-8. sınıfların haftalık ders saatlerinin sayısı arttırılmasını yönelikbeklentileri.4. Açılması planlanan okulların, merkez dışında kombine ve spor tesislerinin, tümihtiyacı olan öğretmen ve malzeme dahil olmak şartı ile bu tip projelergeliştirilip yapılması konusundaki beklentileri.5. ?SBS? sınavları bahane edilerek öğrencilerin okul takımlarında ve millibranşlarda görev almaları veliler tarafından engellenmemesi beklentileri.6. Beden Eğitimi ders saatlerinin arttırılması ve ödül sisteminin yaygınlaştırılmasıbeklentileri.7. Sınıf öğretmenlerine Beden eğitimi dersinin amacı ve önemi anlatılmasıkonusunda beklentileri.8. İlköğretim okullarında sportif etkinliklerin daha etkin bir şekilde yapılacağı birkapalı spor salonunun olması beklentileri.9. Belli başlı sportif branşlarda başarılı olan öğrenciler belli bir okulda toplanmasıkonusunda beklentileri.10. Beden eğitimi dersinin amaca uygunluğu için gerekli olan eğitim ihtiyaçları veders saatlerinin uygun bir duruma getirilme beklentileri.Araştırmada tarama modeli uygulanmış olup bu amaçla 25 önermeli biranket geliştirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This research's goal is to make dissapear the inadequacy while doing the physcialeducation lessons which is among the obligatory lessons at the primary schools.And to sumup the situation according to some variables about the roles of the teachers and managers.With the research findings,physıcal education teachers and managers are expectedto remove the inadequacy while doıng the physical education lessons and to make acontribution for what kind of roles to be.For this aim, this research is started.In this research, there is searched for an answerof this questıon:''What kind of roles do the physical education teachers and managers havewhile removing the inadequacy when encountered at the physical education lessons?''Answers of these questıons are searched:1. What're the roles of the teachers and managers who work at primary schoolwhile ınformıng about the physical education activities?2. What're the roles of the teachers and managers who work at primary schoolwhile following the students developing metacognitive, cognitive and physicaldevelopment?3. What're the roles of the teachers and managers who work at primary schoolwhile making up the most convenience physical conditions(matress, balls,gymnastıcs tools?)4. What're the roles of the teachers and managers who work at primary schoolwhile following the developing science and technology and peresenting theproved scientific values?These questions are searched among the teachers and managers according to theirexpectations from the physical education lesson:a. Is there any difference according to their sexes?b. Is there any difference according to their ages?c. Is there any differences according to their last graduated schools?d. Is there any difference according to their seniorities by profession?e. Is there any difference according to in which grades they work?f. Is there any difference according to choose a job?This research is made by only the physical education teachers and managers.Theopinionsof students and parents aren't taken into consideration.Some casually but mainly choosed schools which are among the primary schoolsthat district of Kocaeli Gebze.In this research teachers, who are charged with the physical education and sportslessons and exercises, are expected to remove the inadequacies at primary schools.Theopinions that are below are dealed with:1. In physical education lessons, for the child's physical development and thehealthy life, it's expected to equip the necessary tools at primary schools.2. The expectatıon of improving limited resources at primary schools.3. The expectation of increasing the weekly lesson times for the 6th,7th,8thgrades at prımary schools.4. Combined with the planned opening of schools and sports facilities willincrease the center of all the circumstances including the need for teachersand materials developed and made about this type of project expectations5. Parents are expected not to hinder for the students playing at school teamsand national branches with pleading the SBS exams.6. The expectation of increasing the time of the physical education lesson andgeneralizing the reward system7. The expectation of telling the aim and importance of the physical educationlesson to the class teachers.8. The expectation of having the closed sport salon for doing the sportiveactivities more effective at primary schools.9. The expectation of gathering students at a certain school who are successfullat certain sportive branches.10. The expectation of organizing the lesson time and education needs for theappropriateness of aim.In this research it's regulated the regulated the hachure model and because of thisaim 25 questionnaires with suggestions are developed.The suggestions took part in thequestionnaıre are prefered to use fivefold grading system which is developed by RensisLikert.According to:Never agree (1) Disagree (2) Hesitant (3) Agree (4) Completelyagree(5) It's scored in a way that it increases from the most negative choice to the mostpositive.To interpret and grade the aritmetical medium points, which are obtained withscale,are real under and top value cocncept is taken into consideration.In this scoring system it's accepted and interpretd that expression is 1, the mostpositive expresion is 5. On the poınt of securing the reliability and regulating the content ofthe questionnaire taken the views of Professor. Dr. Semra ÜNAL. So that by the help ofthese opinions the questionnaire is shaped.For the general aim of the research, it's benefited from SPSS, the Statistical Pachefor the Social Sciences.The research results are as follows in:1. And physical education teachers, school management, closely followed thedevelopment of science and technology, proven scientific validity for studentsin courses offered for the development of the students are provided.2. Physical education teacher at the time of its application is limited because ofcourse can not provide full efficiency.3. School administrators and teachers should not ignore the possibility of physicaleducation classes are provided.4. Physical education teachers to develop the muscles and skeletal system areimportant to mobile gaming.