Diyabetik hastalarda aspirin direnci sıklığı ve metabolik parametrelerle ilişkisi
Diyabetik hastalarda aspirin direnci sikliği ve metabolik parametrelerle ilişkisi
- Tez No: 266710
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ALPASLAN TUZCU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Type 1 DM, Type 2 DM, Aspirin resistance
- Yıl: 2009
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dicle Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 48
Özet
Giriş: Kardiyovasküler hastalığın hem primer hem de sekonder önlenmesi için antitrombosit ajan olarak aspirin kullanımına karşın trombotik olayların tekrarlaması, ?aspirin direnci? kavramını gündeme getirmiştir. Diyabetik hastalarda aspirinin antirombotik etkisine yeterli yanıt olmadığı, aspirin direncinin diyabetik hastalarda daha yüksek olduğunu belirten yayınlar mevcuttur. Bu çalışmanın amacı tip 1 ve tip 2 diyabetik hastalarda aspirin direnci prevalansını belirlemektir.Gereç ve yöntem: Bu çalışmaya son 7 gün düzenli aspirin kullanırken başvuran 158 Tip2 DM hastası (64 erkek, 94 kadın; ort. yaş 57±24) 164 sağlıklı kontrol grubu (78 erkek, 86 kadın; ort. yaş 55±19) ile karşılaştırıldı ve 30 Tip1 DM (16 erkek, 14 kadın; ort. yaş 22±9) tanısı almış diyabetik hastalar 41 sağlıklı kontrol grubu (21 erkek, 20 kadın; ort. yaş 23±7) çalışmaya alındı. Aspirin etkinliğini değerlendirmek için Platelet Function Analyzer (PFA)-100 cihazı kullanıldı. Col/Epi kartuşları ile ölçülen kapanma zamanının 165 saniyeden kısa olması ve col/ADP kapanma zamanının
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: The recurrence of thrombosis despite using aspirin for primary and secondary prevention of cardiovascular disease to makes ?aspirin resistance? a current issue. Insufficient anti-thrombotic effect of aspirin and increased ?aspirin resistance? in diabetic subjects have been reported. The aim of this study is to define prevalence of aspirin resistance in diabetic patients.Materials and Methods: One hundred fifty-eight patients with type 2 DM (64 males, 94 females; mean age 57±24 years) and 164 healthy controls (78 male, female; mean age 55±19 years), 30 patients with type 1 DM (16 males, 14 females; mean age 22±9 years) and 41 healthy controls (21 males, 20 females; mean age 23±7 years) who were on aspirin therapy in last 7 days were included. Efficiency aspirin was determined by platelet function analyzer (PFA-100). Aspirin resistance was defined as a closure time less than 165 seconds using Col/Epi cartridges and a closure time less than 114 seconds with col/ADP.Results: Aspirin resistance was noted in 72 patients (45.6 %) in patients with type 2DM and in 47 (28.6) of matched controls (p=0.001). The resistance was 51% in subset of type 2 DM with a history coronary artery disease. The prevalence of aspirin resistance was 50 % in type 1 DM and significantly higher than 41 healthy controls (12.2 %) (p=0.001). There was no significant correlation between aspirin resistance and sex, smoking, HbA1c, hypertension, and aspirin dose. A significant association was detected between aspirin resistance and LDL-k (p=0.020).Conclusion: Aspirin resistance is higher in both type 1 and 2 DM than matched controls.Therefore, high dose aspirin and other anti-thrombotic drugs such as clopidogrel may be considered as treatment options in diabetic subjects to prevent thrombotic events.