Rekürren over kanseri tanısında 18F-FDG PET/CT'nin rolü
18F-FDG PET/CT in the evaluation of recurrent ovarian cancer
  1. Tez No: 266836
  2. Yazar: REYHAN KÖROĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ERKAN İBİŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: 18-F FDG PET/CT, konvansiyonel görüntüleme yöntemleri, Ca 125, rekürren over kanseri, 18F-FDG PET/CT, Conventional radiologic imaging, Ca125 serum levels, ovarian cancer, recurrent disease
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Nükleer Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 55
Özet
Pek çok over Ca'lı hasta birinci basamak tedaviyi takiben 2 yıl içerisinde rekürrens açısından yüksek risk altındadır. Günümüzde rekürren hastalığın tespitinde CA125 serum düzeyleri, CT, MRI ve ultrason kullanılmaktadır. Bu çalışmada 18-FDG PET/CT'nin rekürren hastalık açısından şüpheli vakalarda sensitivite, spesifite ve doğruluğunu saptamayı amaçladık.Materyal-Metod: Bu çalışmada prospektif olarak yaş ortalaması 59.4 olan daha önceden over kanseri tanısı ile cerrahiye gitmiş ve kemoterapi-radyoterapi almış veya sadece radyoterapi almış 26 hastayı değerlendirdik. Geleneksel radyolojik görüntüleme yöntemlerinden en efektif olanı ve yaygın kullanılan CT ile CA 125 ölçümünü takiben tüm hastalara 18F FDG PET/CT ile fonksiyonel görüntüleme yapıldı. Sonuçlar, hastanın takiplerindeki klinik, laboratuar bulgularıyla karşılaştırıldı.Sonuçlar: PET/CT sonuçları 18 hastada pozitif (18 gerçek pozitif), 8 hastada ise negatifti ( 6'sı gerçek negatif, 2'si yanlış negatif). Yaptığımz çalışmaya göre 18F FDG PET/CT iyi bir sensitivite (%90), spesifite (%100) ve doğruluğa (%92) sahip olmakla geleneksel görüntüleme yöntemlerinin literatürde rapor edilmiş olan değerinden daha üstün bulunmuştur.Sonuç: 18-F FDG PET/CT rekürren over kanserinin erken saptanmasında kullanışlı ve önemli bir görüntüleme yöntemidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Many patients with ovarian cancer are at high risk of recurrence especially in the 2 years following fist-line therapy. CA 125 serum levels measurement associated to computed tomography (CT), ultrasound (US) and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) are currently used during follow-up to detect recurrent disease. However CT is the most effective and usefull tool at all of these conventional methods. Unfortunately, in a relevant percentage of cases all of these traditional imaging techniques provide a significant number of doubtful/equivocal results or turn out negative even in presence of elevated Ca125 levels. Aim of our study was to evaluate sensitivity, specificity and accuracy of 18F-FDG PET/CT in a group of patients with suspicion of ovarian cancer recurrence.Material-methods: We prospectively evaluated 26 patients with a mean age of 59.4 years who had been previously treated for ovarian cancer with surgery and radio-chemotherapy or radio-chemotherapy alone. Following the performance of traditional radiologic imaging (abd.-pelvik CT) and CA 125 measurement, all patients underwent additional 18F-FDG PET/CT. PET/CT results were compared with histologic findings or clinical, laboratory techniques during subsequent follow-up data.Results: Of 26 patients 18 had a positive PET-CT (18 true positive) whereas 8 a negative PET/CT (6 true negative, 2 false negative). Overall, in our experience 18F-FDG PET/CT provided a good sensitivity (90%), specificity (100%) and accuracy (92%), superior to that reported in literature for traditional radiologic imaging.Conclusions: It can be concluded that 18F-FDG PET/CT appears to be a useful and accurate tool in disclosing early recurrent ovarian cancer.