Organofosfat zehirlenmelerinde plazmaferez tedavisinin eritrosit kolinesteraz düzeylerine etkisi ve mortalite ve morbidite üzerine etkisinin standart tedavi ile karşılaştırılması
The effect of plasmapheresis treatment on the eritrocyte cholinesterase levels and the compherision with standart therapy on mortality and morbidity in organo phosphate poisoning
- Tez No: 267471
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUHAMMET GÜVEN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İlk ve Acil Yardım, Emergency and First Aid
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Organophosphate poisoning, acethylcholinesterase, pseudocholinesterase, plasmapheresis
- Yıl: 2010
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
Amaç: Organofosfatlar(OF) ucuz ve kolay elde edilebilir olması nedeniyle tarımda sıklıkla ve kontrolsüz şekilde kullanılmaktadır. Tüm dünyada böcek ilaçlarına bağlı en sık görülen zehirlenme nedenlerinin başında gelir. Mortalitesi oldukça yüksektir ve genellikle gecikmiş veya uygunsuz tedavinin sonucudur. Tedavisi esas olarak atropin, oksimler ve destekleyici bakım şeklindedir. Ancak OF intoksikasyonlarının tedavisinde kullanılan atropin ve oksimler, bazı olguların morbidite ve mortalitesinin azalmasında yetersiz kalabilirler. İnsan plazması potansiyel pseudo kolinesteraz kaynağıdır. Bu çalışmanın ana amacı; taze donmuş plazma ile yapılan plazmaferezin OF zehirlenmelerinde; eritrosit kolinesteraz düzeyi, mortalite ve morbidite üzerindeki etkilerininin gösterilmesi ve plazma kolinesterazın erirosit kolinesteraz üzerine olan etkisininin araştırılmasıdır. Amaçlarımızdan diğeri ise; OF zehirlenmelerinde; plazmaferezin tedaviye katkısının araştırılması ve bu tedavinin diğer tedavi yöntemlerine üstünlüğünün olup olmadığının belirlenmesidir.Metod: Çalışmaya Mayıs 2008 ile Aralık 2009 tarihleri arasında zehirlenme nedeni ile başvuran OF zehirlenmesi olan 40 hasta alındı. Hastalar iki grupta randomize edildi. İlk gruptaki hastalara standart tedaviye ek olarak ilk gün tek seans plazmaferez tedavisi, ikinci grupta ise sadece standart tedavi uygulandı. Plazmaferez yapılan gruba (1. Grup) 21 hasta, standart gruba (2. Grup) 19 hasta alındı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Because of being cheap and available organo phosphates (OPs) are usually used in agriculture without control. In all of the world OP is one of the most frequent cause of poisoning due to insect drugs. The mortality rates of OP poisoning are generally very high and also ıt is the result of delayed and inappropriate treatment. In patients with organophosphate poisonings, the basic therapy includes atropine, oximes and supportive care. The atropine, oximes are used for OP poisoning. These agents may be insufficient in the reduction of morbidity and mortality of some patients with organophosphate poisonings. Human plasma is a potential source of pseudocholinesterase (PChE). The aim of this study is to determine the effects of plasmapheresis performed with fresh frozen plasma in patients with organophosphate poisonings on eritrocyte cholinesterase, mortality and morbitity rates and also to investigate the effect of PChE on acethyl cholinesterase (AChE). One of the aim of this study is also to assess the support of plasmapheresis to treatment of patients with organophosphate poisonings and whether this treatment is better than the other as it is compared with.Materials and Methods: In this study 40 patients with organophosphate poisonings were admitted between the date of May 2008 and December 2009. Patients were randominized into two main groups. In the first group of patients were performed with only one seans of plasmapheresis therapy whereas standard treatments. In the second group only standard treatments were administered. 21 paitents were included to plasmapheresis therapy. 19 paitents were included to standard group. Before the treatement on the following days blood count, biochemical parameters, PChE and AChE levels were controled.Results: Statistical significant diferences were detected according to their PChE level when the patient in group I administrate to our hospital as compared with treatment ( p < 0,05 ). When the level of PChE on the second day were compared, the levels in first group were higher than the others and also this was statistically significant (p = 0,028). On the other hand, no statistical significant diferences were found for AChE. To eveluate the relationship between PChE and AChE levels in patients with organophosphate poisonings, analyses were randominized and in the first group of paitent the regression model was significant (p = 0,013).APACHE II score was 11,38 ± 4,33 in group I. In the second group APACHE II score was 9±3,85. There were important differences between the first and second groups for APACHE II score ( p= 0,037 ). No mortality was seen both two groups.Conclusion: As a result plasmapheresis therapy increase the levels of PChE. This therapy can give us extra time for elimination of OPs from the human body. AChE reactivation is available by the way of oximes. In addition to these, the clinical role of this therapy is not clear. Further studies should be done for the PChE efect on the neuromuscular system and central nervous system. OP posining is one of the important health problem. For this reason new therapy methods should be investigated. New studies are involved to reveal this topic. Further randomized controlled studies are required to infer a definitive result.