Renal transplantasyon hastalarında transplantasyon öncesi ve sonrası kardiyovasküler sistemin değerlendirilmesi ve Beyin Natriüretik Peptit ile ilişkisi
The evaluation of cardiovascular system before and after renal transplantation and its relationship between Brain Natriuretic Peptide
  1. Tez No: 267973
  2. Yazar: BANU TURFAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ENVER HASANOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Nefroloji, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Nephrology, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Chronic renal failure, renal transplantation, brain natriuretic peptide, left ventricle mass index, myocardial performance index
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 136
Özet
Renal Transplantasyon Hastalarında Transplantasyon Öncesi Ve Sonrası Kardiyovasküler Sistemin Değerlendirilmesi Ve Beyin Natriüretik Peptit İle İlişkisiAMAÇ: Bizim bu çalışmadaki amacımız renal transplantasyon hastalarının kardiyovasküler sistemini değerlendirmek ve sağlıklı kontrol grubu ile kıyaslayıp, aynı zamanda ekokardiyografik bulgularla serum BNP düzeyinin ilişkisini araştırmaktır.YÖNTEM: Çalışmaya KBY ile takip edilmiş ve 18 yaşından önce renal transplantasyon yapılmış, 32 hasta ile araştırma kriterlerine uygun 32 sağlıklı gönüllü alınmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The Evaluation Of Cardiovascular System Before And After Renal Transplantation And Its Relationship Between Brain Natriuretic PeptideBackground: The aim of this study is to evaluate the cardiovascular system of the pre-transplant and post-transplant patients, to compare it with healthy controls and to investigate the relationship between the echocardiographic findings and plasma BNP level.Methods: 32 renal transplantation patients and 32 healthy subjects who had similar age, height and weight with patients were included in our study. The clinical information about the process of chronic renal failure, laboratory parameters, echocardiographic findings and carotid intima media thickness were recorded from documents of these patients. After the renal transplantation, we studied the same parameters using tissue Doppler imaging and also the BNP level from plasma. Then we evaluated the relationship between the parameters before and after renal transplantation, and with the control subjects.Results: In our study we found that the BMI of the patients significantly increased after renal transplantation (from 17,46 ± 2,21 to 19,86 kg/m2, p < 0,001). The CIMT measurement of the patients significantly decreased after renal transplantation both in the left and right side (p< 0,001 and p< 0,001, respectively). Upon examination of the echocardiographic findings, we found that LVMI had regressed from 62,33 ± 36,07 to 45,92 ± 14,30 gr/m2 (p< 0,001) significantly. Prevalence of left ventricular hypertrophy decreased from %78,12 to %65,62 with renal transplantation but it was not significant (p=0,667). When the parameters were compared between patients and healthy controls we saw that LVMI, MPI, mean CIMT and BNP were higher than the control subjects significantly. There were significant correlation between MPI and LVMI; and between LVMI and mean CIMT, and also between pre-transplant product of calcium- phosphorus and mean CIMT. We found that BNP level was correlated with post-transplant proteinuria and LVMI, but not with MPI. We also found that BNP was negatively correlated with BMI.Conclusions: Cardiovascular risk factors of renal transplant patients are at their highest point at the time of ESRD and some of these factors (systolic functions, LVM, LVMİ, CIMT, hyperlipidemia, uremia and anemia) decrease with renal transplantation but this decrease is not always significant, such as left ventricular hypertrophy, and also sometimes these risk factors can increase with transplantation. LVMİ and MPI calculation (especially LVMI) with echocardiography is important both in evaluating the existing condition of the patients as well as in predicting cardiovascular risk of the patient in the future. Measurement of BNP level in these patients can be an important factor in the future about being a cardiovascular marker because of its correlation with LVMI. In the assessment of BNP level in these patients we need to consider its negative correlation with BMI.