Nonalkolik yağlı karaciğer hastalarında portal ven akım formları
Evaluation of portal vein flow forms in patients with nonalcoholic fatty liver disease
- Tez No: 272004
 - Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MÜRVET YÜKSEL
 - Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
 - Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
 - Anahtar Kelimeler: Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease, portal vein Doppler ultrasonography, portal vein pulsatility index
 - Yıl: 2010
 - Dil: Türkçe
 - Üniversite: Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam Üniversitesi
 - Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
 - Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
 - Sayfa Sayısı: 52
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Nonalkolik karaciğer yağlanmasının son yıllarda önemi gittikçe artmakta ve toplumda sık olarak rastlanmaktadır. Genellikle iyi bir seyir gösteren karaciğer yağlanması progresyon göstererek karaciğerde fibrozis ve siroza yol açabilmektedir. US karaciğer yağlanmasını tesbit etmede en yaygın ve spesifik tanı metodudur. Doppler US portal ven akımlarındaki değişikliklerin değerlendirilmesi için önemli bilgiler veren noninvaziv bir teşhis yöntemidir. Önceki çalışmalar karaciğer sirozu, portal ven trombozu, Budd-Chiari sendromu ve vasküler malformasyonlu hastalarda portal ven akım formlarının değiştiğini göstermiştir. Ayrıca son zamanlarda yağlı karaciğerli hastalarda portal ven hızı ve pulsatilite indeksi ilişkisini gösteren makaleler de yayınlanmıştır. Bu çalışmada amacımız; karaciğerdeki yağ infiltrasyonun portal ven hemodinamizmi üzerine olan etkilerini Doppler US ile araştırmak ve hepatosteatozun derecesi ile portal ven akım formları arasında korelasyon olup olmadığını saptamaktır.Yöntem ve gereçler: KSÜ Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Radyoloji Anabilim Dalında US yapılan ve değişik derecede karaciğer yağlanması tesbit edilen 60 hasta ve 23 sağlıklı bireyler çalışmamıza dahil edilmiştir. Tüm hasta ve kontrol grubundaki kişilerde Toshiba SSA 770 A Aplio 80 cihazı ile supin ya da 50-60? sol lateral pozisyonda karaciğer parenkimi taranmıştır. Önce B mod US kullanılarak yağ infiltrasyonun şiddeti kontrol (grade 0 ), düşük (grade 1 ), orta (grade 2), şiddetli (grade 3) olarak değerlendirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Objective:Nonalcoholic fatty liver is increasing in importance in recent years and is frequently seen in the community. Eventhough it indicates a good prognosis, hepatosteatos can lead to liver fibrozis and cirrhosis with progression. Ultrasonography is the most common and specific method to determined the fatty liver. Doppler US is used as a major diagnostic method in the non-invasive assessment of the hemodynamics of portal vein flow. Previous studies have shown that the flow of portal veins is altered in patients with liver cirrhosis, portal vein thrombosis, Budd-Chiari syndrome and vascular malformations. Also there are published articles in patients with fatty liver recently showing the relationship between fatty liver and portal vein velocity and pulsatility index.The aim of this study is to investigate the effect of fatty infiltration on Doppler US flow volume of the portal vein and current form and also to determine whether there is any correlation between portal vein flow forms with the degree of hepatostetosis or not.Materials and Methods:Sixty patients and twenty three healthy individuals who were examined with US in our Radiology Department with determined various degrees of fatty liver, was included in this study. Liver parenchym was screened in all subjects with Toshiba SSA 770 A Aplio 80 in supin or 50°-60°the left decubitus position. First the severity of fatty infiltration was determined by using B-mode US as the control (grade 0), low (grade 1), moderate (grade 2), severe (grade 3). And then in the Doppler and Spectral US, peak maximum (Vmax), peak minimum velocity (Vmin), mean flow velocity (MFV), and pulsatility index (VPI) value of portal vein were obtained in cases.Results: Patients with different degrees of liver steatosis were compared with control group, and Vmax, Vmin, VPI and MFV values of the portal vein showed significant differences in Doppler ultrasonography in the study group. Vmax, Vmin, VPI and MFV values of portal vein were lower in the control group. The ultrasonographic grading of fatty liver negative corelation with Vmax, Vmin, VPI and MFV values of portal vein flow.Conclusion: It is determined in our study that in the Vmax, Vmin, MFV and the VPI values of the portal vein were significantly lower in nonalcoholic fatty liver patients correlated with the grade of hepatosteatos and this was in accordance with the literature. The cause of this alteration may be the vascular compliance decreases in the liver due to fatty infiltration.