Vezikoüreteral reflü nedeniyle subüreterik enjeksiyon ve üreteroneosistostomi (Lich-Gregoir Yöntemi) yapılan hastalarda tedavi sonuçları
Treatment outcome the patients administered with subureteric injection and ureteroneocystostomy (Lich ? Gregoir Technique) due to vesicoureteral reflux
  1. Tez No: 281343
  2. Yazar: SERKAN ARSLAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA KÜÇÜKAYDIN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Cerrahisi, Pediatric Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Çocuklar, vezikoüreteral reflü, reflü nefropatisi, subüreterik enjeksiyon, üreteroneosistostomi, Children, vesicoureteral reflux, reflux nephropathy, subureteric injection, ureteroneocystostomy
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 74
Özet
Amaç: Vezikoüreteral reflü (VUR) nedeniyle subüreterik enjeksiyon (STING) ve üreteroneosistostomi (Lich-Gregoir yöntemi) yapılan hastalar radyolojik, sintigrafik görüntüler, laboratuar bulguları ve mesane fonksiyonları açısından değerlendirilerek her iki tedavi yönteminin etkinliğinin belirlenmesi.Materyal ve Metod: Ocak 2002?Ocak 2010 tarihleri arasında tek taraflı VUR nedeniyle STING ve üreteroneosistostomi (Lich-Gregoir yöntemi) yapılan 32'si (%30) erkek, 74'ü (%70) kız, 0?17 yaş (ortalama 7.5±4 yaş) arasında 106 hasta çalışmaya alındı. Hastaların yaş, cinsiyet, başvuru yakınmaları, mesane fonksiyon bozukluğu, laboratuvar değerleri, radyoloji ve sintigrafi bulguları retrospektif olarak incelendi. VUR dereceleri ile pelvikalisiyel ektazi, skar, tedavi yöntemleri ve sonuçları arasındaki ilişki değerlendirildi.Bulgular: Hastaların 67'sinde (%63) sol, 37'sinde (%37) sağ VUR tespit edilmiştir. Sıfır bir yaş aralığındaki hastalar en sık ateş, kusma, huzursuzluk, idrar yolu enfeksiyonu (İYE), 1-5 yaş aralığındaki hastalar en sık İYE, 5 yaşın üzerindeki hastalar ise en sık idrar inkontinansı nedeniyle başvurmuştur. En sık III. derece (42 hasta, %40) VUR tespit edildi. Hastaların %57'sinde ek ürolojik patoloji, 44'ünde (%42) pelvikalisiyel ektazi (PKE), 54'ünde (%51) dimerkaptosüksinik asit'de (DMSA) skar saptanmıştır. I-II. derece VUR'lu 21 (%91) hastaya, III. derece VUR'lu 39 (%93) hastaya, IV. derece VUR'lu 13 (%62) hastaya, V. derece VUR'lu yedi (%35) hastaya STING yapıldı. Hastaların 47'sine (%59) 1 kez, 20'sine (%25) 2 kez, 13'üne (%16) 3 kez STING yapıldı. I. ve II. derece VUR'lu 20 (%87) hastaya, III. derece VUR'lu 28 (%67) hastaya, IV. derece VUR'lu sekiz (%38) hastaya ve V. derece VUR'lu dört (%20) hastaya sadece STING yapılarak VUR düzelmiş veya derecesi azalmıştır. STING ve üreteroneosistostomi (Lich Gregoir yöntemi) yapılan I.ve II. derece VUR'lu 20 (%87) hastada, III. derece VUR'lu 31 (%74) hastada, IV. derece VUR'lu 17 (%81) hastada, V.derece VUR'lu 18 (%90) hastada VUR tamamen düzelirken, I.ve II. derece VUR'lu 3 (%13) hastanın, III. derece VUR'lu 11 (%26) hastanın, IV. derece VUR'lu dört (%19) hastanın, V. derece VUR'lu iki (%10) hastanın VUR derecesi azalmıştır. Toplam 106 hastanın 86'sı (%81) tedavi sonucunda tamamen düzelirken, 20'sinin (%19) VUR derecesi azalmıştır.Sonuç: STING özellikle düşük dereceli VUR için iyi bir alternatiftir. Uzun dönem takip edilmesi, açık cerrahiye göre başarı şansının düşük olması, yüksek dereceli VUR'lu hastalarda etkisinin düşük olması gibi dezavantajları vardır. Üreteroneosistostomi (Lich Gregoir yöntemi); özellikle yüksek dereceli VUR'un cerrahi tedavisinde etkili, morbiditesi az ve başarı oranı yüksek bir tekniktir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: To evaluate patients treated with subureteric injection (STING) and ureteroneocystostomy (Lich ? Gregoir technique) due to vesicoureteral reflux (VUR) in terms of radiologic, scintigraphic images, laboratory findings and bladder functions and to determine the effectiveness of both treatment modalities.Materials and methods: A total of 106 patients, 32 (30%) males and 74 (70%) females aged between 0 and 17 years of age (mean 7.5), who were treated with STING and ureteroneocystostomy (Lich ? Gregoir technique) between January 2002 ? January 2010 were investigated. Patients? age, gender, complaints at presentation, bladder function impairment, laboratory outcome and radiologic and scintigraphig findings were retrospectively examined. The relationship between VUR grades and pelvicalyceal ectasia, scars, treatment modalities and outcome was evaluated.Results: Left VUR was found in 67 (63%) and right VUR in 37 (37%) of the patients. The most common presentation findings were fever, vomiting, discomfort and urinary tract infection (UTI) in patients in the 0-1 age range, UTI in the 1-5 age range and urinary incontinence in patients over 5 years old. The most common VUR level was defined as Grade III in 42 patients (40%). Additional urologic pathology was found in 57% of the patients, while pelvicalyceal ectasia was found in 44 (42%) and scars were seen in Dimercaptosuccinic acid (DMSA) in 54 (51%) of the patients. STING was performed on 21 (91%) patients with VUR Grade I and II, 39 (93%) patients with VUR Grade III, 13 (62%) patients with VUR Grade IV and on 7 (35%) patients with VUR Grade V. STING was performed on 47 (59%) patients once, on 20 (25%) patients twice and on 13 (16%) patients three times. VUR was resolved or regressed in 20 (87%) patients with Grade I and II, 28 (67%) patients with Grade III, eight (38%) patients with VUR Grade IV and in four (20%) patients with VUR Grade V by administering STING alone. While VUR was completely resolved in 20 (87%) patients with Grade I and II, 31 (74%) patients with VUR Grade III, 17 (81%) patients with VUR Grade IV and 18 (90%) patients with VUR Grade V were treated with both STING and ureteroneocystostomy (Lich ? Gregoir technique). VUR regressed in three (13%) patients with VUR Grade I and II, 11 (26%) patients with VUR Grade III, four (19%) patients with VUR Grade IV and in two (10%) patients with VUR Grade V. In total 86 (81%) of 106 patients recovered completely and VUR regressed in 20 (19%) patients.Conclusion: STING is a good alternative especially for patients with low grade VUR. However, it has some drawbacks such as long follow-up period, lower rate of success compared to open surgery and is less effective in patients with high grade VUR. Ureteroneocystostomy (Lich ? Gregoir technique) is a method with less morbidity and a high success rate, especially in the treatment of patients with higher grade VUR.