Ankaradaki iki lisenin öğrencilerinde riskli sağlık davranışları ve bunlara akran baskısı ile diğer bazı faktörlerin etkisi
The behaviours that pose risk for health and the effect of peer pressure and some other factors on these behaviours in two high schools in Ankara
- Tez No: 281413
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. RECEP AKDUR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Hemşirelik, Public Health, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Adolesan, Akran Baskısı, Lise öğrencisi, Olumsuz sağlık davranışları, Riskli sağlık davranışları, Adolescent, High School Student, Peer Pressure, Risky Health Behaviours, Undesired Health Behaviours
- Yıl: 2011
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 186
Özet
Araştırma, Ankara'daki iki lisenin öğrencilerinde riskli sağlık davranışları ve bunlara akran baskısı ile diğer bazı faktörlerin etkisini belirleyebilmek için tanımlayıcı tipte planlanmıştır. Çalışmaya alınan iki okul sosyoekonomik özellikler açısından birbirinden farklıdır. Araştırma, 1 Mart- 31 Mayıs 2009 arasında Çankaya Lisesinden 333, Yıldırım Beyazıt Lisesinden 305 olmak üzere toplam 638 öğrenciyle yürütülmüştür. Araştırmada veri toplama aracı olarak araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanan 13 soruluk ?Kişisel Bilgi Formu?, 51 soruluk ?Riskli Sağlık Davranışları Anketi? ve Kıran tarafından geliştirilen ?Akran Baskısı Ölçeği? kullanılmıştır. Öğrencilerin riskli sağlık davranışlarını belirlemek amacıyla bilgi, tutum veya davranışa yönelik 51 cümleden oluşan ?Riskli Sağlık Davranışları Anketi? (RSDA) hazırlanmıştır. RSDA'ya verilen yanıtlar yapı geçerliliği açısından faktör analizi ile değerlendirilmiş; 24 madde olumlu, 13. madde ise olumsuz sağlık davranışlarını belirlemektedir. Anlamlı bir boyutlanmaya sahip olmadığı belirlenen maddeler (14 soru) puanlama çalışmasında analizlere alınmamıştır. Olumlu sağlık davranışları soruları için verilen yanıtlar 5- kesinlikle katılıyorum, 4-katılıyorum, 3-kararsızım, 2-katılmıyorum ve 1-kesinlikle katılmıyorum şeklindedir. Olumsuz sağlık davranışları soruları için 5-kesinlikle katılmıyorum, 4-katılmıyorum, 3-kararsızım, 2-katılıyorum, 1- kesinlikle katılıyorum şeklinde puanlanarak birleşik indeks hesaplanmış ve her öğrenci için olumlu ve olumsuz sağlık davranışı puanı elde edilmiştir. RSDA'dan elde edilebilecek en düşük puan 37, en yüksek puan 185'tir. Olumlu ve olumsuz sağlık davranışı puanını belirlemek için öğrencilerin RSD Anketinden aldıkları puanlar düşükten yükseğe doğru sıralanmış ve puanlar %25'lik dilimlere ayrılmıştır. Faktör 1 alt puanı 39 puan ve altında alanların olumlu sağlık davranış puanı düşük, 40- 47 arası puan alanların olumlu sağlık davranış puanı orta, 48- 58 puan alanların olumlu sağlık davranış puanı yüksek, 59 ve üstü puan alanları olumlu sağlık davranış puanı çok yüksek olarak sınıflandırılmıştır Verilerin analizinde SPSS 15. 0 for Windows istatistik paket programı kullanılmıştır. Riskli sağlık davranış sıklığını etkileyen faktörleri belirlemek için Ki-kare, akran baskısı ve riskli sağlık davranışları arasındaki ilişkiyi belirlemek için Spearman Sıra Korelasyon, iki okul akran baskı puanları arasındaki farkı belirlemek, riskli sağlık davranışları ve cinsiyet arasındaki ilişkiyi belirlemek için Mann-Whitney U testi, riskli sağlık davranışları ve ekonomik düzey arasındaki ilişkiyi belirlemek için, ebeveynlerin sosyodemografik özellikleriyle riskli sağlık davranışları arasındaki ilişkiyi belirlemek için Kruskal-Wallis Testi kullanılmıştır.Çalışmaya katılan öğrencilerin %52,2'si Çankaya Lisesi, %47,8'i Yıldırım Beyazıt Lisesi öğrencisi, %56,3'ü kız, %43,7'si erkektir ve yaş ortalaması (± SS) 16,54±1,30'dur. ?Bağımlılık yapıcı veya keyif verici madde denedim? cümlesine katılıyorum diyenlerin oranı %20,9 (n=133), dur. ?Her gün en az 3 öğün yemek yerim? cümlesine %67'si (n=427), ?Fastfood türü yiyecekleri sık tüketirim? cümlesine %52,5'i (n=335), ?Alkollü bir sürücünün kullandığı arabaya binmem? cümlesine %70,2'si (n=448) katılıyorum yanıtı vermiştir. ?AIDS ve Hepatit-B' den korunma yolları ile ilgili yeterli bilgim yok? cümlesine ise %37,8'i (n=235) katılıyorum cevabını vermiştir. Çankaya Lisesi öğrencilerinin riskli sağlık davranış F1 puanı 49 (yüksek), riskli sağlık davranış F2 puanı 30 (yüksek) akran baskısı puanı 49,0 (yüksek) dir. Yıldırım Beyazıt Lisesi öğrencilerinin (n=305) riskli sağlık davranış F1 puanı 45 (orta), riskli sağlık davranış F2 puanı 27 (orta), akran baskısı puanı 46'dır (orta). ÇL öğrencilerinin olumlu ve olumsuz sağlık davranış düzeyi ile akran baskısı düzeyi YBL öğrencilerinden yüksektir. Akran baskısı puanı ile riskli sağlık davranışları F1 ve F2 puanı arasında aynı yönlü ve istatistiki olarak anlamlı ilişki vardır. Öğrencilerin akran baskısı arttıkça olumlu ve olumsuz sağlık davranışları düzeyi artmaktadır. Erkek öğrencilerin olumlu ve olumsuz sağlık davranış düzeyi ve akran baskısı düzeyi kız öğrencilerden fazladır. Olumlu sağlık davranış düzeyi 11.sınıfta en yüksek, 9. sınıfta en düşüktür. Riskli sağlık davranışları F2 puanı açısından sınıf düzeyleri arasında farklılık yoktur. Sınıf düzeyi arttıkça akran baskısı düzeyi artmaktadır. Yaş ile riskli sağlık davranışları F1 puanı arasında aynı yönlü ilişki vardır ve bu ilişki istatistiksel olarak anlamlıdır. Yaş arttıkça olumlu sağlık davranış düzeyi artmaktadır. Yaş ile riskli sağlık davranışları F2 puanı arasında aynı yönlü bir ilişki vardır ve bu ilişki istatistiksel olarak anlamlı değildir. Yaş yükseldikçe akran baskısı düzeyi yükselmekte yaş düştükçe akran baskısı düzeyi düşmektedir. Anne ve baba öğrenim düzeyi arttıkça olumlu ve olumsuz sağlık davranış düzeyi de artmaktadır. Anne çalışma durumu ile olumlu ve olumsuz sağlık davranış düzeyleri arasında anlamlı fark bulunmamıştır. Babası çalışmayan öğrencilerin olumlu ve olumsuz sağlık davranışlarının daha düşük olduğu saptanmıştır. Aile tipleri ile riskli sağlık davranış düzeyleri arasında fark saptanmamıştır. Ekonomik düzey ile olumlu sağlık davranış düzeyi arasında fark bulunmazken ekonomik düzeyi yüksek olan öğrencilerin olumsuz sağlık davranış düzeyi yüksek bulunmuştur. Sağlık durumunu tanımlamaları ile riskli sağlık davranışları arasında anlamlı ilişki bulunmamıştır.Sonuç olarak; Akran baskısı ve bazı sosyoekonomik özelliklerin çalışmanın yapıldığı lise öğrencilerinin riskli sağlık davranışlarını etkilediği saptanmıştır. Akran baskısının artması riskli sağlık davranışlarını artırmaktadır. Çankaya lise öğrencilerinin ve erkek öğrencilerin olumlu ve olumsuz sağlık davranışları, yabancı ülke doğumlu olanların olumlu sağlık davranışları yüksek bulunmuştur. Anne-baba öğrenim düzeyinin artması olumlu ve olumsuz sağlık davranışlarını arttırmaktadır. Ekonomik durumun yükselmesi olumsuz sağlık davranışlarını, yaş ve sınıf düzeyinin artması olumlu sağlık davranışlarını arttırmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was planned to identify the behaviours that pose risk for health and the effect of peer pressure and some other factors on these behaviours in two high schools in Ankara. The socioeconomic properties of the two schools which were included in the study are different. The study was conducted between 1st March and 31st May 2009, enlisting 333 students from Cankaya High school and 305 from Yildirim Beyazit High School, reaching a total of 638 students.For the research, a 13 question ?Personal Information Form?, 51 question ?Risky Health Behaviours Survey? and ?Peer Pressure Measure? which was developed by Kıran, for the purposes of data collection, was utilized. To assess the students? risky behaviours, a survey entitled ?Risky Health Behaviours survey? (RHBS) which consisted of 51 questions aimed at the information, standpoint and behaviour analysis was used. The answers give to RHBS was analyzed for construct compliance by using factor analysis; 13 of the queries reflected undesired health behaviours while 24 of the queries were regarding desired, positive health behaviours. 14 questions which were identified to not have a meaningful perspective were not included in the scoring analysis. The answers given to the desired health behaviours were 5-Definitely Agree, 4-Agree, 3-Uncertain 2-Disagree and 1-Definitely Disagree. The undesired health behaviours were scored 5-Definitely Agree, 4-Agree, 3-Uncertain 2-Disagree and 1-Definitely Disagree, then a compound index was calculated and an undesired health bheaviour score was obtained for each student. The lowest point then can be obtained from RHBS is 37, and the highest possible score is 185. The evaluate the desired and undesired health behaviour score of the students, the scores were listed from the lowest to the highest, afterwards the scores were divided into 25% slices. Factor 1 sub score was classified as 39 points and lower having a low desired health behaviour score, 40-47 having a mediocre desired health behaviour score, 48-58 having a high desired health behaviour score, greater than 60 having a very high desired health behaviour score. SPSS 15.0 package program for Windows was used for the statistical analysis of the data.To determine the factors which effet the risky health behaviours? chi square, to determine the relationship between peer pressure and risky health behaviours Spearman?s rho Correlation, to determine the difference of socres between two schools and the relationship between gender and the risky health behaviours Mann Whitney U test, to determine the relatinship between risky heatlh behaviours and socioeconomic status, parental sociodemographic properties, Kruskall-Wallis test was utilized.52.2% of the students who participated in the study were attending Cankaya high School where as %47.8 of the students who participated in the study were attending Yildirim Beyazit High School. %56.3 of the students were girls and %43.7 of the students were boys and the average age was (± SS) 16,54±1,30. The ratio of the students who agreed with the sentence ?I have tried addictive or euphorigenic substances? was %20.9 (n=133), to the sentence, 67% of the students affirmed the sentence ?I eat at least three meals of day? (n=427), whereas 52,5% of the students concorded with the sentence ?I frequently eat fast food? (n=335), ?I don?t ride in a car with an alcoholic driver? was agreed by %70,2?si (n=448) of the students. 37,8% of the students agreed with the sentence ?I don?t have sufficient knowledge regarding ways to protect myself from AIDS and Hepatitis B? (n=235). The F1 risky health behaviour score of the Cankaya High School Students was 49 (high), the F2 risky health behaviour score was 30 (high) and the peer pressure score of the Cankaya High School students was 49 (high). The F1 risky health behaviour score of the Yildirim Beyazid (n=305) High School Students was 45 (mediocre), the F2 risky health behaviour score was 27 (mediocre) and the peer pressure score of the Yildirim Beyazid High School students was 46 mediocre). The desired and undesired health behaviour level and peer pressure level of students of Cankaya High School is higher than that of the students of Yildirim Beyazit High School. There is a statistically significant relationship between the F1 and F2 risky health behaviour score levels and peer pressure score. As the peer pressure increases, the levels of desired and undesired health behaviours increase. The levels of desired and undesired health behaviour and peer pressure is higher in male students when compared to female students. The desired health behaviour level is highest in the 11th grade and lowest in the 9th grade. The risky health behaviours do not differ between classes with respect to the F2 score. As the class the student at hand is increases the peer pressure level increases. There is a same-direction relationship between the risky health behaviours F1 score and age and this relationship is not statistically significant. As the age increases, the amount of peer pressure tends to increase, and when the age decreases the peer pressure decreases. As the educational status of the mother and father increases the level of desired and undesired health behaviours also tend to increase. No significant difference have been found in the desired and undesired health behaviours with respect to the mother?s employment status. It has been identified that the desired and undesired health behaviour level of students whose father is unemployed is lower. No significant difference has been identified between different family types. While no difference has been identified in regard of the level of desired health behaviours with respect to economic status, it has been spotted that the students with beter economic status tend to have a higher level undesired health behaviours. No significant relationship has been identified between the health status identifications and risky health behaviours.To sum up; It has been identified that in the high schools in which the studies were conducted peer pressure and some socioeconomic properties effect the risky health behaviours. Peer pressure increases the risky health behaviours. The desired and undesired health behaviours of Cankaya High School students, and male students in general; the desired health behaviours of the students who were born in a foreign country, has been identified to be higher. The increase in the mother?s and father?s educational status increases the level of desired and undesired health behaviours. The increase in economic status brings about an increase in the undesired health behaviours, whereas an increase in age and the class, increases the desired health behaviours level.