Turgut Özal Tıp Merkezi ve Malatya ilinde bir özel hastanedeki düşük doğum ağırlıklı bebeklerde anneye ait risk faktörlerinin incelenmesi
Investigation of maternal risk factors associated with low birth weight babies in Malatya Turgut Özal Medical Center and a private hospital
  1. Tez No: 282096
  2. Yazar: NEŞE KARAKAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ERKAN PEHLİVAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Low birth weight, Risk factors, Maternal, Newborn, Mother
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 117
Özet
Bu araştırma, araştırma kapsamındaki bebeklerin annelerinin sosyodemografik, doğurganlık ve sağlık özelliklerinin düşük doğum ağırlıklı ve normal ağırlıklı bebeklerde farklılık gösterip göstermediğini saptamak amacıyla yapılmıştır.Araştırma, Mart ve Temmuz 2010 tarihleri arasında Malatya ilinde bulunan İnönü Üniversitesi Turgut Özal Tıp Merkezi ve Özel Sevgi Hastane'sinin kadın hastalıkları ve doğum kliniklerinde yapıldı. Kesitsel tipte planlanan araştırmada, araştırma kapsamındaki bebeklerin annelerine 45 soruluk anket yüz yüze görüşme yöntemi ile uygulandı. Araştırma kapsamındaki 350 bebek basit rastgele örnekleme yöntemi ile seçildi. Bu araştırmadaki 2500 gram altı bebekler düşük doğum ağırlıklı kabul edildi. 2500 gram altı 123 bebek vaka, 2500 gram ve üstü 227 bebek ise kontrol grubu olarak kabul edildi. Vaka ve kontrol grubundaki bebekler ve anneleri risk faktörleri açısından karşılaştırmalı olarak incelendi. Araştırma verilerinin analizi SPSS for Windows 16.0 paket programı kullanılarak yapıldı. Verilerin analizinde Pearson Ki-Kare testi ve Fisher Kesin Ki-Kare testi kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
This research was made to investigate whether the demographic and health characteristics of fertility of mother of babies differ between the normal and low birth weight infants.The study was conducted at the obstetrics and gynecology clinics of a special hospital and Turgut Ozal Medical Center in the province of Malatya. In this cross-sectional designed research, 45- item questionnaire administered to the mother of babies. Using face to face interview method. `?Simple random sampling?? method was used to select the 350 babies in the study. The babies weighted under 2500 grams were expressed as low birth weight babies. The case group consisted 123 babies under 2500 grams while the 227 babies over 2500 grams were accepted as the control group. The mother and the babies in the case and control group were compared with respect to risk factors. Statistical analyses were performed using SPSS for Windows 16.0 packet program, Pearson Chi-square test and Fisher?s Exact Chi-square test was used for analyses of data. A p value < 0,05 was considered statistically significant at 95 % confidence interval.As a result mother being under 20 years of age olması [OR (95% CI) = 5,4 , CI:2,2 ? 13,3], mothers and father?s education level being at or under primary school and family monthly income being below 1000 TL [OR (95% CI)=1,9, CI:1,1?3,0] were found to be related with low birth weight. The mothers in the study receiving inadequate prenatal care and who have birth interval of less than 12 months[ OR (95% CI)=3,0 , CI:1,2-7,0], anemia and pre-eclampsia during pregnancy were found to have higher incidence of low birth weight babies. The mothers who smoke during pregnancy had a higher incidence of low birth weight babies [OR (95% CI)=2,5 CI:1,5 - 4,5 ].Our results show that many factors related with low birth weight can be eliminated by low cost and simple measures. Raising the quality and quantity of primary health care services and bringing health education to all section of society seems to be the most realistic approaches for solving the problems.