Hacettepe üniversitesi Hastanesinde bebekleri yenidoğan yoğun bakım ünitesinde yatan ve yatmayan annelerin riskli gebelik ve doğum öncesi bakımı yönünden karşılaştırılması
Comparison of mothers with newborn ınfants hospitalized and non hospitalized in ıntesive care unit in terms of risky pregnancy and prenatal care in Hacettepe university Hospital
  1. Tez No: 282236
  2. Yazar: SEZER MERİÇ AVCI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MELMEM ÇÖL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Prenatal care, risky pregnancies, neonatal intensive care
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 122
Özet
Bu çalışmada Hacettepe Üniversitesi Kadın Doğum Kliniğinde doğum yapan kadınlarda, bebekleri yenidoğan yoğun bakım ünitesinde yatan ve yatmayan annelerin sosyoekonomik özelliklerini, aldıkları doğum öncesi bakımı, gebeliğindeki ve doğum sırasındaki risk faktörlerini belirlemek ve belirlenen faktörlerin yenidoğanın yoğun bakımda bulunması üzerine etkilerini ortaya koyabilmek ve yenidoğanla ilgili önemli sonuçları tanımlamak amaçlanmıştır.Çalışma, Ocak 2010-Haziran 2010 arasında yürütülmüş analitik bir araştırmadır. Bu süreçte Hacettepe Üniversitesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Kliniğinde doğum yapan ve bebekleri yoğun bakımda yatan 210 kadından 200'ü ve bebekleri yoğun bakımda yatmayan 748 kadından rasgele örnekleme yöntemiyle seçilen 200 kadın olmak üzere 400 anne ve 446 yenidoğan çalışmaya alınmıştır. Verilerin toplanmasında öncelikle anneler araştırma konusunda bilgilendirilmiş ve kendilerinden yazılı onam alındıktan sonra veriler yüz yüze yöntemle doldurulmuştur. Veriler annelerin sosyoekonomik özelliklerini, doğum öncesi bakım (DÖB) ile ilgili özelliklerini içeren anket formu, her gebede risk faktörlerini belirlemek amacıyla hazırlanan risk değerlendirme formu ve doğum sonucunu ve yenidoğanı değerlendirme formu aracılığıyla toplanmıştır.DÖB'ın yeterli kabul edilmesi için Sağlık Bakanlığı'nın rutin programında ve DSÖ'nün yeni modelinde öngörüldüğü şekilde ve TNSA 2008'de de kullanılmış olan `?bir sağlık personeli tarafından verilmesi, gebeliğin ilk 3 ayında başlaması ve gebelik boyunca en az 4 kez izlenmesi? ölçütü kullanılmıştır. DÖB'ın başladığı haftayı ve doğumun olduğu haftayı dikkate alarak bir DÖB sayısı ortaya koyan Adequacy of Prenatal Care Utilization (APNCU) indeksine göre de DÖB'ın sayısal yeterliliği değerlendirilmiştir. Ayrıca gerekli test ve muayenelerin yapılma durumuna göre niteliksel yeterlilik te değerlendirilmiştir.Veriler bilgisayarda SPSS 15.0 programında veri tabanı oluşturularak değerlendirilmiştir. Yenidoğan yoğun bakım ünitesinde yatma durumunu etkileyen faktörleri belirlemek için istatistiksel değerlendirmelerde Ki kare testi, t-testi, Mann-Whitney-U testi ve multipl lojistik regresyon analizi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to determine socioeconomic characteristics, prenatal care status, risk factors in pregnancy and during delivery and comparison between the neonatal intensive care group and the others to reveal the impact on newborn, in mothers who gave birth in Hacettepe University Gynecology and Obstetrics Department.This analytical study was conducted from January to June of 2010. In this period in Hacettepe University Hospital Department of Gynecology and Obstetrics, 200 women were chosen from 210 women whose babies admitted to neonatal intensive care unit and 200 women were chosen by simple randomized sampling method from 748 women whose babies not admitted to intensive care unit. So, study is conducted on 400 women and their 446 newborn babies. After informing the mothers about this research and collected their written consent to collect information questionnaire is filled by the researcher using face to face interview. Data were collected by questionnaire which includes socioeconomic and prenatal care characteristics and to obtain risk factors, risk evaluation form and birth-newborn results form were used also.For adequacy of prenatal care Turkish Health Ministries routine program, WHO?s new model and 2008 Turkish Household Survey Criteria is used. According to this criteria, prenatal care must given by health professionals, start in first three months and must be at least four visit during pregnancy. Also ?adequacy of prenatal care utilization? (APNCU) index is used. This index takes care of first prenatal care time and gestational age. Test and physical examinations are determined for qualitative adequacy of prenatal care.The data was analyzed by creating a database with the SPSS 15.0 program. To determine the factors affecting the status of neonatal intensive care unit admission chi square test, t-test, Mann-Whitney-U test and multiple logistic regression analysis are used as a multivariate analysis for statistical evaluation.Adequate prenatal care was 96,5 % and 95,2% of group had qualitatively adequate prenatal care in study group. In univariate analysis; location of residence, the education levels of husband, their social securities, number of visits, the average of prenatal care taken by the nurse-midwifes or specialist doctors, adequacy of care by APNCU index mean numbers of visits in different hospitals (public, university or private hospital), their hospitalization condition, the status of mothers during pregnancy and their known problems, problems of the fetus, personal risk factors such as infertility treatment, in prior delivery history of mothers, five and more delivery, stillbirth or death of newborns, spontaneous abortion in second trimester or preterm birth, Rh isoimmunisation, circulage procedure, some risks because of their family history were significantly related with to be in neonatal intensive care unit. Also, some of the important risk factors during the current pregnancy such as changes in foetal movements , gestational hypertension, poly-olygohydramnios, big or small uterine size than expected, early uterine contraction, EMR, urinary infection and preeclampsie were higher in mothers whose babies attend neonatal care unit. In the same way; the type of delivery, problems during delivery, gestational age and birth weight were related with to be in intensive care unit. According to the results of logistic regression analysis; the location of residence, husband education, spontaneous abortion in second trimester or preterm birth history, multiple pregnancy, bigger or smaller uterine size, early uterine contraction, or problems during delivery variables were related to be in neonatal intensive care unit.As a conclusion in this study prenatal care was adequate and numbers of visits were very high, however many risk factors detected which effects admission to the neonatal care units. Effective interventions for high risk pregnancy prevent mothers and newborns negative outcomes. Risk factors determined in this study must be considered and with qualified prenatal care services, risks for mothers and babies can be controlled and decreased the need of neonatal care unit.