Kronik periodontitiste başlangıç periodontal tedaviye ek olarak yara örtücü ajan (Periofilm®) uygulamasının klinik ve mikrobiyolojik etkilerinin incelenmesi
The effects of local sodium piperacillin (Periofilm®) used as an adjunctive to scaling and root planning on clinical, microbiological markers in chronic periodontitis patients
  1. Tez No: 288480
  2. Yazar: AHMET HİCABİ KALABAY
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SELÇUK YILMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Antimicrobial agent, non-surgical periodontal therapy, chronic periodontitis
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yeditepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Periodontoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 129
Özet
Bu çalışmada kronik periodontitisli hastalarda başlangıç periodontal tedaviye destek olarak kullanılan lokal piperasilin sodyum (Periofilm®) uygulamasının klinik, mikrobiyolojik parametreler üzerindeki etkinliğinin değerlendirilmesi amaçlandı.Çalışma kapsamına sondalama derinliği (SD) ? 5 mm ve gingival indeksi (Gİ) ? 2 mm olan en az 3 tek köklü dişi bulunan, yaşları 49.30±8.46 arasında olan 10 erkek 10 kadın toplam 20 hasta dahil edildi ve rastgele iki gruba ayrıldı. 1. Gruba diş yüzeyi temizliği ve kök yüzeyi düzleştirmesi (SRP), 2. Gruba SRP+Periofilm® uygulandı. 0. ve 90. günde plak indeksi (Pİ), Gİ, sondalamada kanama (SK), SD, rölatif ataşman seviyesi (RAS) ve rölatif dişeti Kenarı Seviyesi (RDKS) ölçüldü, mikrobiyolojik örnekler toplandı. Mikrobiyolojik analizler Multiplex PCR ve Reverse Hybridizasyon tekniği kullanılarak yapıldı.Her iki grupta da tespit edilen klinik iyileşmeye paralel olarak, mikroorganizma bulunma oranları azaldı. Araştırmanın sonuçları, hastaların tedavi süresi boyunca gerekli ağız hijyeni seviyesini ve dişeti sağlıklarını koruduklarını gösterdi. Klinik değerlendirmede, SD deki azalmanın SRP ve SRP+Periofilm® gruplarında sırasıyla 2.2 mm ve 2.28 mm, ataşman kazancının ise sırasıyla 1.49 mm ve 1.71 mm olduğu tespit edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
The objective of this study was to evaluate the effects of local sodium piperacillin (Periofilm®) used as an adjunctive to scaling and root planning on clinical, microbiological markers in chronic periodontitis patients.A total of 20 patients (10 male and 10 female, ages 49.30±8.46) with pocket depth (PD) ? 5mm and gingival index (GI) ? 2 in at least 3 single-rooted teeth were included and randomly divided into 2 groups. Group 1 received scaling and root planing (SRP), whereas group 2 received SRP+local Periofilm® application. The clinical, microbiological and biochemical effects of treatment modalities were monitored over a period of 90 days. At 0. and 90. days, plaque index (PI), GI, bleeding on probing (BOP), PD, relative attachment level (RAL) and gingival recession (GR) were measured. At the same days, microbiologic samples were also collected. Microbiological analysis was performed with Multiplex PCR and Reverse Hybridization technique.All periodontal sites treated with either SRP or SRP+Periofilm® revealed a decrease in microorganisms which was parallel to the clinical parameters. Results of this study showed that patients maintained their oral hygiene status and gingival health throughout the study. Clinical evaluation revealed statistically significant PD reduction and attachment gain for two groups. The microbiological results of both therapies demonstrated reductions in invention ratios of Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans (A.a.), Porphyromonas gingivalis (P.g.), Treponema denticola (T.d.) and Tannerella forsythensis (T.f.). Both therapies provided selective elimination in periodontopathic microorganisms Considering all parameters, no significant intergroup changes were found between the groups.Under the light of our findings, it can be concluded that initial periodontal therapy is essential in consolidating clinical, and microbiological improvements.