Akut böbrek yetmezliği tanısı alan çocuklarda oksidan ve antioksidan kapasite, paraoksonaz, arilesteraz ve prolidaz düzeylerinin değerlendirilmesi
The evaluation of the oxidant and antioxidant capacity, paraoxonase, arylesterase, prolidase levels in children with acute renal failure
- Tez No: 288600
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MUSTAFA SORAN, DOÇ. DR. CEMALETTİN DOST ZEYREK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Acute Renal Failure, Oxidative Stress, Paraoxonase, Arylesterase, Prolidase
- Yıl: 2010
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 97
Özet
Amaç: Çocuklarda akut böbrek yetmezliği insidansı ve prevalansı tam bilinmemekle birlikte hastanede yatan çocuklarda akut böbrek yetmezliği insidansı artmaktadır. Üremik hastalarda oksidatif stresin arttığını destekleyen yayınlar vardır. Bu çalışma ile akut böbrek yetmezliği hastalarında paraoksanaz, arilesteraz ve lipid profili, prolidaz, total antioksidan seviye (TAS), total oksidatif stres (TOS) ve oksidatif stres indeksinin (OSİ) birlikte çalışılması ve yorumlanması amaçlandı.Yöntem: Çalışmaya akut böbrek yetmezliği tanısı alan 48 (27erkek ? 21kız) hasta ve 30 (18erkek ? 12kız) sağlıklı çocuk kontrol grubu olarak alındı. Paraoksanaz ve arilestreaz aktivitesi Furlong ve Markness'ın metodları kullanılarak, prolidaz aktivitesi Modifiye Chinard metodu ile manuel olarak, TAS, TOS Erel tarafından geliştirilen Rel Assay Diagnostics® kiti ile çalışılmıştır. Lipit düzeyleri (trigliserit, total kolesterol, HDL kolesterol, LDL kolesterol), bilirubin, albumin ve ürik asit otoanalizör (Abbott Aeroset) ile çalışıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The incidence and prevalence of acute renal failure in children is unclear, but in children hospitalized with acute renal failure incidence is increasing. There are publishing about supporting that increased oxidative stress in uremic patients. At this study, it is aimed to work and interpret paraoxonase, arylesterase and lipid profile, prolidase, total antioxidant capacity (TAC), total oxidant status (TOS) and oxidative stress index (OSI) levels in patients with acute renal failure.Method: In this study we were included 48 (27male?21Female) patients with acute renal failure and 30 (18male?12Female) healthy children were used as controls. Paraoxonase and arylesterase activities were studied by using Furlong ve Mackness' methods, prolidase activity was studied by the method of Modified Chinard with manuel and TAC and TOS activities were studied by Rel Assay Diagnostics® kit improved by Erel. Lipid levels (triglyceride, total cholesterol, high-density lipoprotein, low-density lipoprotein), uric acid, bilirubin and albumin were studied by an autoanalyser (Abbott Aeroset). For statistical analysis the SPSS 11,5 is used. The p< 0,05 were accepted significant.Results: At the result of this study at patients with acute renal failure, TAC, TOS, prolidase, uric acid levels were found high, paraoxonase and arylesterase levels lower found. In lipid profile triglyceride and VLDL level were found high, HDL level was found low, LDL and total cholestrol serum levels were not markedly changed.Conclusion: The increasing levels of TAC, TOS, prolidase and the decreasing levels of paraoxonase and arylesterase suggest that increased oxidative stress in acute renal failure. The antioxidant and the antiatherosclerosis enzymes such as paraoxonase and arylesterase decrease in acute renal failure and the decreasing levels of the HDL supports that these patients should be followed up for the risk of atherosclerosis in long term.