Sigaraya maruz kalan çocuklarda idrarda kotinin düzeyi ile total oksidan ve antioksidan kapasitelerin değerlendirilmesi
The evaluation of the urine cotinine level with the total oxidant and antioxidant capacity in cigarette exposed children
- Tez No: 288608
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. KABİL SHERMATOV
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Passive cigarette, child, cotinine, antioxidant, oxidant, oxidative stress
- Yıl: 2010
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
Amaç: Sigaraya maruz kalma; hem yaygınlığı hem de önlenebilir olması bakımından oldukça önemlidir. Sigara içimi sırasında çok sayıda serbest radikal ve reaktif oksijen ürünleri açığa çıkmaktadır. Sigara içimi veya maruziyetinin oksidatif stres üzerine çok sayıda çalışmalar yapılmış, ancak bu çalışmalarda kotinin düzeyi ile korelasyon kurulamamıştır. Çalışmamızda sigaraya maruz kalan ve kalmayan çocuklarda idrarda kotinin, total antioksidan seviye (TAS), total oksidan seviye (TOS) ve oksidatif stres indeksi (OSİ) düzeyleri çalışılarak, her iki grup ve kotinin düzeyi ile oksidan ve antioksidan seviye arasındaki ilişkiyi araştırdık.Yöntem: Çalışmaya 4-6 yaşları arasında toplam 89 çocuk alındı. Çalışmada sigara maruziyetini değerlendirmek için anket ve idrar kotinin seviyelerinin tespiti yapılmıştır. Çocukların idrarından kotinin kemilüminesan yöntemiyle, periferik venöz kandan TOS ve TAS O. Erel yöntemi ile çalışıldı ve OSI değerleri hesaplandı. SPSS 11,5 kullanılarak istatistiksel analizler yapıldı. P değerinin
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Exposure to cigarette quite important topic because of it?s prevelance and preventability. During smoking so many reaktive oxygen products and free radicals are formed. There are many studies about smoking or exposuring to oxidative stress, nevertheless in these studies there are no correlation with the cotinine level. We investigate the urine cotinine level also total oxidant status (TOS), total antioxidant capacity (TAC) and oxidative stress index (OSI) in cigarette exposed and nonexposed children and the relationship between cotinine level with the oxidant and antioxidant level in both group.Method: In this study we include 89 children in age of 4-6 years. The study have been made to evaluate the cigarette exposure and to determine the urine cotinine level. Urine cotinine level of children studied with chemiluminescence method, TOS and TAC looked from peripheric venous blood with an O. Erel method and the OSI value estimated. For statistical analysis the SPSS 11,5 is used. The p< 0,05 were accepted significant.Results: The average urine cotinine, TOS and OSI in cigarette exposed group were significantly higher than the cigarette nonexposed group. So, the average TAC in cigarette exposed group were significantly lower than the nonexposed one. The positive correlation assigned between cotinine level and TOS and OSI level in cigarette exposed group. The TOS and OSI level in more than 20?s of cigarette exposed group were significantly higher than nonexposed or 1-10 number of cigarette exposed groups.Conclusion: We belive that this is the first study about the cigarette exposure of children in which positive correlation finded between average urine cotinine level with TOS and OSI level so, we esteem that this study will donete the literature. During the determination the ratio of passive smoking in children besides the families verbal information the cotinine level determined as the objective criterion and should be measured. We hope that the acquired results about passive smoking will lighten the coming studies.