Benign prostat hiperplazisi nedeniyle yapılan transvezikal prostatektomi ve transüretral prostatektomi' nin hastaların preoperatif ve postoperatif prostat spesifik antijen düzeylerine bakılarak cerrahi etkinliklerinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of surgical efficiency by assesing preoperative and postoperative prostate specific antigen levels in whom transurethral and transvesical prostatectomy were performed due to benign prostatic hyperplasia
- Tez No: 289084
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ŞİNASİ YAVUZ ÖNOL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Üroloji, Urology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: BPH, PSA, TVP, TURP, Benign prostatic hiperplasia, prostate specific antigen, transvesical prostatectomy, transurethral resection of prostate
- Yıl: 2011
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Bezm-i Alem Vakıf Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Üroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
Amaç: Benign Prostat Hiperplazisi (BPH) nedeniyle yapılan transvezikal prostatektomi (TVP) ve transüretral prostatektomi (TURP)' de çıkartılan doku miktarlarıyla PSA düzeylerindeki düşüş arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi ve sonraki prostat kanseri taramaları için bazal bir PSA değerinin saptanmasını amaçladık.Bireyler ve yöntem: Mayıs 2008 ile Nisan 2011 tarihleri arasında patoloji sonuçları adenomyomatöz hiperplazi gelen TVP yapılan 79, TURP yapılan 135 hasta çalışmaya alındı. Hastaların ortalama yaşı TVP grubunda 68.2 (dağılım 50-86), TURP grubunda 65.7 (50-79) idi. Tüm hastalara operasyon öncesi parmakla rektal muayene, serumda total ve serbest PSA ölçümü, transrektal ultrasonografi (TRUS), üroflovmetre ve Uluslararası Prostat Semptom Skorlaması yapıldı. Postoperatif 3. ayda PSA tekrar ölçüldü ve total ve serbest PSA değerlerindeki azalma ile rezeke edilen doku miktarı arasındaki korelasyon araştırıldı.Bulgular: Operasyon öncesi TRUS ile ölçülen prostat ağırlığı TVP grubunda 86.3 ± 50.7 gr, TURP grubunda 44.8 ± 15.4 gr idi (p < 0.001). TVP grubunda ortalama total PSA 7,3 ± 6,1 ng/ml, serbest PSA 1.4 ± 1,3 ng/ml; TURP grubunda ortalama total PSA 2,9 ± 2,1 ng/ml, serbest PSA 0,7 ± 0,4 ng/ml olarak ölçüldü. TVP ile enükle edilen prostat ağırlığı ortalama 70.6 ± 33.3 gr, TURP ile rezeke edilen prostat ağırlığı 23.2 ± 8.8 gr idi. Operasyon sonrası 3. ayda TVP grubunda ortalama serum total PSA düzeyi 1.6 ± 1.4 ng/ml, serbest PSA düzeyi 0.4 ± 0.3 ng/ml; TURP grubunda ise total PSA düzeyi 1.4 ± 1.1 ng/ml, serbest PSA düzeyi 0,3 ± 0,2 ng/ml olmuştur. TVP ve TURP ile çıkarılan doku miktarları ile operasyon öncesi ve sonrası, total ve serbest PSA değişimleri arasında pozitif korelasyon saptanmıştır. TVP de prostat dokusunun % 81.4' ü çıkarılarak total PSA da % 79, serbest PSA da %58 düşüş saptanırken; TURP grubunda prostat dokusunun %52' si çıkarılarak total PSA da %47, serbest PSA da %42'lik bir düşüş izlenmiştir (p < 0.001). Rezeke edilen 1 gr prostat kütlesine karşılık TVP grubunda total PSA' da 0.145 ng/ml, serbest PSA' da 0.03 ng/ml azalma; TURP grubunda total PSA' da 0.103 ng/ml, serbest PSA' da 0.013 ng/ml azalma bulundu.Sonuç: BPH nedeniyle TVP ve TURP yapılan hastalarda çıkartılan doku miktarına paralel olarak total ve serbest PSA değerlerinde azalma olmaktadır. TVP grubunda istatistiksel olarak daha yüksek miktarlarda adenom dokusunun çıkartılması ve gram adenom dokusu başına PSA düşüşünün daha fazla olması; radikal rezeksiyon kavramının gerçekçi olmadığının, TVP grubunda TURP grubundan farklı olarak transizyonel zonun tamamının çıkarılabildiğinin göstergesidir.Bizde literatürle uyumlu olarak TURP sonrası prostat adenokanseri açısından PSA cut-off değerinin 2 ng/ml olarak alınabileceğini ve TVP sonrasında ise çok daha düşük düzeylerde bile dikkatli olunması gerektiğini düşünmekteyiz.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: To investigate the correlation between extracted tissue amount and prostate specific antigen (PSA) decline in benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) patients treated with transvesical prostatectomy (TVP) and transurethral resection of prostate (TURP) and also to determine baseline PSA levels for prostate cancer screening whom underwent these procedures for benign diseases.Materials and methods: Between May 2008 and April 2011, a total of 214 patients who underwent TVP (n:79) and TURP (n:135) with histopathologically, diagnosis of BPH was confirmed were enrolled to the study. The mean age of patients was 68.2 years (50-86) in TVP group and 65.7 years (50-79) in TURP group. All patients had rectal examination, serum total and free PSA levels measurement, transrectal ultrasonography (TRUS), uroflowmeter, and International Prostate Symptom Scoring before the operation. In the postoperative3rd month, the PSA measurement was repeated, and the correlation between the decrease in total and free PSA levels and the amount of tissue resected during the procedure was investigated.Resuts: Before the procedure the prostate weight measured with TRUS was 86.3 ± 50.7 g in TVP group and 44.8 ± 15.4 g in TURP group (p < 0.001). The mean total PSA was 7,3 ± 6,1 ng/ml, free PSA was 1.4 ± 1,3 ng/ml in TVP group and the mean total PSA was 2,9 ± 2,1 ng/ml, free PSA was 0,7 ± 0,4 ng/ml in TURP group. The mean weight of prostate enucleated with TVP was 70.6 ± 33.3 g and the mean weight of prostate resected with TURP was 23.2 ± 8.8 g (p < 0.001). In the postoperative 3rd month, the mean total PSA level was 1.6 ± 1.4 ng/ml, the free PSA level was 0.4 ± 0.3 ng/ml in TVP group and the mean total PSA level was 1.4 ± 1.1 ng/ml, the free PSA level was 0,3 ± 0,2 ng/ml in TURP group. In both TVP and TURP group a positive correlation between the amount of tissue extracted and the total-free PSA levels before and after the procedure was detected. In TVP group mean enucleated prostate volume was 81.4%. The decrease in total and free PSA levels was 79% and 58%, respectively. In TURP group mean resected prostate volume was 52%. The decrease in total and free PSA levels was 47% and 42%, respectively. For 1 g of prostate mass enucleated in TVP group, the total and free PSA levels decreased 0,145 ng/ml and 0,03 ng/ml, respectively. In TURP group for 1 g of prostate mass resected, the total and free PSA levels decreased 0,103 ng/ml and 0,013 ng/ml, respectively.Conclusion: Total-free PSA levels decrease with the amount of tissue extracted during TVP and TURP in BPH patients. More adenoma tissue was significantly extracted in TVP groupand the decrease of PSA per gram of tissue after TVP was more than TURP group. This is the indication of that radical resection concept is not realistic and transitional zone can only be enucleated completely in TVP group.In line with the literature in terms of post-TURP prostate adenocarcinoma PSA cut-off value of 2 ng /ml might be taken and we should be careful at the much lower levels of PSA after TVP.