Hafif kognitif bozukluğu olan ve olmayan parkinson hastalarının nöropsikolojik testler ve hipokampal volümlerin kontrol grubu ile karşılaştırılması
The assessment of hipocampal volumes, neuropsychological tests in parcinson disease with and without mild cognitive impairment and to compare with healthy control group
  1. Tez No: 289245
  2. Yazar: DEMET YILDIZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET ZARİFOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hafif kognitif bozukluğu, Parkinson hastalığı, nöropsikolojik testler ve hipokampal volüm, Mild kognitive impairment, Parkinson Disease, neuropsychological test and hippocampal volume
  7. Yıl: 2008
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Uludağ Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
Bu çalışmaya Uludağ Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Nöroloji Anabilim Dalı Hareket Bozuklukları Polikliniğinde izlenen İdiopatik Parkinson hastalığı tanılı 33 hasta ve 16 sağlıklı kontrol grubu alındı. Olguların kognitif fonksiyonları MMSE testi ile değerlendirilerek; parkinson hastaları kognitif fonksiyonları normal ve MCI şeklinde 2 gruba ayrıldı ve glukoz, hemoglobin, TSH, kolesterol, homosistein, Vit B12, folik asit değerleri incelendi. Back deperesyon testi ile depresyon dışlandı.Olgulara psikolog tarafından modifiye edilmiş Wechsler bellek ölçeği, Luria çizim testi, Raven's Test(RSPM), Stroop, RUFF şekil ve KAS kelime akıcılığı, Trail A ve B, İleri ve geri sayı tekrarı testleri uygulanmıştır.Tüm olguların bilateral hipokampal volümleri ölçüldü. Çalışmamızda parkinson hastalarında kognitif yıkımın derecesi ile hipokampal etkilenmenin şiddetini tayin etmeye çalıştık.Hipokampal hacimlerde gruplar arasında fark saptanmasa da parkinson grubunda mental kontrol testleri kötüleştikçe; sağ ve sol hipokampal volumlerde azalma; parkinson MCI grubunda, sayı ileri testindeki performans artışıyla sağ hipokampal volumde artış saptandı.Düşünce akışı, planlama, sözel ve görsel bellek, Trail A ve sayı geri testinde MCI grubunda belirgin her iki parkinson grubunda, kontrollere göre kötü performans saptandı.Oryantasyon, mental kontrol, soyut düşünme, mantıksal bellek ve vizsüospasyal testlerde kontrol grubu ile MCI grubu arasında anlamlı fark saptandı.Luria çizim testi, stroop, düşünce akışı, planlama, RAVEN testinde MCI grubunda diğer iki gruba göre kötü performans görüldü.MMSE skorlariyla bellek testlerinin korelasyon göstermesi nedeniyle PH'da demans gruplandırmasında ve MCI tanısında MMSE testinin kullanılabileceği; öte yandan MMSE skoru normal olan Parkinson hastalarında sözel-görsel bellek, düşünce akışı ve planlama testlerinde kontrol grubu ile fark saptanması PH'da subklinik gelişen MCI'ın saptanmasında nöropsikolojik testlerin önemini göstermiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The assessment of hipocampal volumes , neuropsychological tests in parcinson disease with and without mild cognitive impairment and to compare with healthy control group33 patients with idiopatic parkinson diagnosis and 16 healthy people, that are being followed by the Neuroscience Department of Medical Faculty of Uludağ University, were taken in this study, cognitive function of cases were evaluated with MMSE test. All cases with parkinson disease were divided into 2 groups according to the cognitive function; normal and MCI. Glucose, hemoglobin, TSH, cholesterol, hemosistein, Vit B12, folic acid evaluations were examined. The depression were excluded by Back depression test.Wechsler memory scale, Luria drawing test, Raven?s test (RSPM), Stroop, RUFF form and KAS word fluency, Trail A and B, forward and back number repetition tests, which are modified by psychologist, were applied to the cases.Bilateral hipocampal volumes were measured in all cases, we tried to assign cognitive destruction rank and hipocampal effect intensity at the patients with parkinson disease.Although any difference couldn?t be found between these groups at hipocampal volumes while the mental control tests are getting worse at parkinson group; we saw the reduction at the right and left hipocampal volumes; also at parkinson MCI group, right hipocampal volume increase were established with performance increase at number forward test.The bad performance were established at the both parkinson groups than the control group but MCI group had worse performance by memory flowing, planning, verbal and visual memory, Trial A and number back tests.Significant difference were established between control and MCI groups by orientation, mental control, abstract thinking, logical memory and vizsüospasyal tests.The bad performance had been seen at MCI group when we compared with the other two groups by Luria drawing test, stroop, memory flowing, planning and RAVEN tests.It shows us that we can use MMSE test at MCI diagnose and demantia grouping in parkinson disease because of the correlation of MMSE scores and the other memory tests.However the differences found between parkinson patients,which had normal MMSE scores, and control group by audio-visual memory, mental fluency and planning tests.These tests shown us the importance of neuropsychologic tests while establishing subclinical developing MCI at parkinson disease .