Ağrı ilinde çalışan ebelerin tükenmişlik düzeylerinin iş doyumları ve empatik eğilimleri üzerine etkisi
The effect level of burnout has on the job satisfaction and empathic tendencies of midwives working in Ağrı
- Tez No: 293379
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. HANDAN GÜLER
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Ebe, tükenmişlik, iş doyumu, empatik eğilim, Midwife, burnout, job satisfaction, empathic tendencies
- Yıl: 2011
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ebelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 74
Özet
Bu araştırma ebelerin tükenmişlik düzeylerinin iş doyumu ve empatik eğilimleri üzerine etkisini belirlemek amacıyla tanımlayıcı olarak yapılmıştır.Araştırmanın bulguları ebelerin sosyo demografik ve mesleğe ait özelliklerine yönelik soru formu ve Maslach Tükenmişlik Ölçeği, Minnesota İş Doyum ölçeği ve Empatik Eğilim Ölçeği aracılığı ile elde edilmiştir.Araştırmanın evrenini Ağrı Kadın Doğum ve Çocuk Hastanesi, Ağrı Devlet Hastanesi,1,2,3,4,6 Nolu, Merkez Sağlık Ocakları, AÇS ve AP merkezinde çalışan 100 ebe oluşturmuştur. Araştırmaya katılmayı kabul eden 74 ebe örnekleme alınmıştır. Veriler SPSS 14.0 (Statistical Package For Social Science) paket programı kullanılarak değerlendirilmiştir. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde yüzdelik dağılım, iki ortalama arasındaki farkın önemlilik testi, Man Whitney U Testi, Kruskal-Wallis Testi ve pearson korelasyon analizi kullanılmıştır.Ebelerin çoğunluğu 30 yaş ve altı yaş grubunda, %62.1'i sağlık meslek lisesi mezunu, yarısına yakını evli, üçte birinin çocuğu vardır. Ebelerin yarısından biraz fazlası 2. basamakta ve sürekli gündüz çalışmakta , %74.2'si sözleşmeli pozisyonda ve çoğunluğu 1-5 yıldır çalışmaktadır. Çalışmaya katılan ebelerin yarısından biraz fazlası mesleği isteyerek tercih ettiğini ve çoğunluğu mesleği ekonomik açıdan tatminkar bulduğunu ifade etmiştir.Ebelerin yaş, eğitim durumu, çalıştığı pozisyon, mesleğin ekonomik tatmini ve takdir belgesi alma durumunun tükenmişliği etkilemediği, Medeni durum, çocuk sahibi olma, çalıştığı kurum, çalışma yılı, çalışma saatlerinin tükenmişliği etkilediği belirlenmiştir.Ebelerin tükenmişlik düzeyleri ve iş doyumları arasında anlamlı negatif bir ilişki belirlenmiştir. Ebelerin tükenmişlik düzeyi ile empatik eğilim puan ortalamaları arasında da anlamlı negatif bir ilişki saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The this study was carried out descriptively for the purpose of determining the effect level of burnout has on the job satisfaction and empathic tendencies of midwives. The findings of the study were obtained using a questionnaire directed at the socio-demographic and occupational characteristics of midwives, the Maslach Burnout Inventory, the Minnesota Job Satisfaction Scale, and the Empathic Tendency Scale.100 midwives working at Ağrı Maternity and Pediatrics Hospital, Ağrı State Hospital, Health Care Centers 1, 2, 3, 4, and 6, Center for Maternal and Infant Health, and Family Planning center established the population of the study. 74 midwives willing to participate in the study constituted the sample group. The data obtained was evaluated using a SPSS 14.0 (Statistical Package for Social Science) software program. Numbers and percentages, a significance test for the difference of two means, the Man Whitney U Test, the Kruskal-Wallis Test, and correlation analysis were used to evaluate the data.The majority of the midwives participating in the study are aged 30 and under, and are medical vocational high school graduates. A third of the married midwives, approximately half of the midwives participating in the study, have children. Just over a half of the midwives are at second base and work full-time during the day, most of them are contract employees, and have been working for 1-5 years. Over half of the midwives participating in the study chose their profession willingly and the majority of them expressed that their profession was satisfying economically.It was determined that the age, education level, and working position of the midwives, together with the economical satisfaction of the job, and obtaining a certificate of merit did not affect burnout, whereas, marital status, having children, the organization they worked for, their years of service, and working hours did affect burnout.It was determined that the score means of the sub-scales of midwives? burnout as emotional burnout, desensitization, decrease in personal achievement, had a significant inverse relationship with the score means of the sub-scales of job satisfaction as general satisfaction, intrinsic satisfaction, and extrinsic satisfaction. A significant inverse relationship was determined between the score means of midwives? emotional burnout, desensitization, and decrease in personal achievement and the score means of empathic tendencies.