Proje tabanlı öğrenme yaklaşımı ile 48-60 aylık çocuklara geri dönüşüm kavramının kazandırılması
Establishing the concept of recycling among 48-60 months old children by project based learning approach
  1. Tez No: 298635
  2. Yazar: DUYGU ŞALLI
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. RENGİN ZEMBAT
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: environmental education, project-based learning approach, recycling, pre-school education
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İlköğretim Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Okul Öncesi Öğretmenliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 120
Özet
Bu araştırmada proje tabanlı öğrenme yaklaşımı ile; okul öncesi kurumlara devam eden 48-60 aylık çocuklara geri dönüşüm kavramının kazandırılmasının etkisi incelenmiştir.Araştırmanın çalışma grubunu; İstanbul ilinin Kadıköy ilçesinde yer alan Marmara Üniversitesi Prof. Dr. Ayla Oktay Okul Öncesi Eğitim Uygulama Birimine devam eden 48-60 aylık 12'si kız, 18'i erkek olmak üzere 30 çocuk oluşturmuştur. Veri toplama aracı olarak; araştırmacı tarafından geliştirilen çocukların yanıtladıkları Geri Dönüşüm Kontrol Listesi, ailelerin ve öğretmenlerin çocukların geri dönüşüm kazanımlarını değerlendirdikleri Geri Dönüşüm Değerlendirme Formu kullanılmıştır.Proje tabanlı öğrenme yaklaşımı ile, 48-60 aylık çocukların geri dönüşüm kavramının kazandırılması bu araştırmanın amacını oluşturmaktadır. Bu amaç doğrultusunda, araştırmacı tarafından proje tabanlı öğrenme yaklaşımına dayanarak hazırlanan geri dönüşüm programının 48-60 aylık çocukların geri dönüşüm kavramının geliştirmesine etkilerini incelemek için ön-test ve son-test kontrol gruplu deneysel araştırma modelli bir araştırma yürütülmüştür. Deney grubundaki çocuklar, 8 hafta süresince her gün proje tabanlı öğrenme yöntemiyle hazırlanan geri dönüşüm programına katılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Searching the effect of the Project based approach on recycling information of 48-60 month children builds up (constitutes ) the purpose of this study.The study group was made up of 30 children 12 of whom were girls and 18 of whom were boys attending Prof. Dr Ayla Oktay Preschool Education and Practicing Kindergarten Center located in Marmara University in Kadıköy, İstanbul. As data collection tool, child recycling control list, developed by the researcher and answered by children, was used and also, recycling evaluation form was used in which families and teachers evaluated the recycling acquisation of the children.In this study, the effect of the Project based on the approach on the children attending pre-school institutions was analysed. For this purpose, in order to study the effects on devoloping of the concept of 48-60 month children?s recycling concept, an experimental research model based study with pre-test and last test was conducted. Children in the experiment group took part in the Recycling Programme prepared through Project based learning method for eight weeks. Sub parts of Recycling Project prepared through Project based approach by the researcher consist of waste food, clothes, papers, glass, boxes and recycling topics.In the research concept, for all the statistic process SPSS 15.0 package programme was used.In order to test the effect of the Project based approach on recycling knowledge of children non-parametric Mann Whitney-U test, Kruskal Wallis ?H test and Wilcoxon Marked Row Test were used.Significance level of all the results were accepted as p< 0,05.In the sense of the information obtained through the study, it was concluded that recycling concept acquisition of the children who took part in Project based Recycling Project improved better than the children who were in the control group. With the findings some suggestions were made.