Kronik periodontitis hastalarında cerrahisiz periodontal tedaviye ek olarak klorheksidin, borik asit ve diyod lazer kullanımının klinik ve biyokimyasal parametreler üzerine etkisi
The effects of using chlorhexidine, boric acid and diode laser adjunct to non-surgical periodontal therapy on clinical and biochemical parameters in chronic periodontitis patients
  1. Tez No: 298702
  2. Yazar: MEHMET SAĞLAM
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEMA SEZGİN HAKKI
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Non-surgical periodontal treatment, chronic periodontitis, chlorhexidine, boric acid, diode laser
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Periodontoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 150
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı, kronik periodontitis hastalarında cerrahi olmayan periodontal tedaviye ek olarak yapılan subgingival serum fizyolojik (SF), klorheksidin (K), borik asit (B) irrigasyonlarının ve diyod lazer (L) kullanımının, hastaların klinik periodontal parametreleri ve dişeti oluğu sıvısında (DOS) bulunan interlökin-1ß (IL-1ß), interlökin-6 (IL-6), interlökin-8 (IL-8), matriks metalloproteinaz-1 (MMP-1), matriks metalloproteinaz-8 (MMP-8) ve matriks metalloproteinaz doku inhibitörü (TIMP-1) üzerine etkisinin incelenmesi ve grupların birbiri ile kıyaslanması amaçlanmıştır.Çalışma grubu kronik periodontitis teşhisi konulmuş, sigara kullanmayan, sistemik olarak sağlıklı, 60 gönüllüden (32 erkek, 28 bayan) oluşturuldu. Periodontal tedavi öncesinde sondlama cep derinliği (SCD), klinik ataçman seviyesi (KAS), plak indeksi (Pİ), gingival indeks skorları ve sondlamada kanama (SK) yüzdeleri kaydedildi ve başlangıç DOS örneklemeleri yapıldı. Çalışmaya katılan her hastaya diştaşı temizliği yapılıp, oral hijyen eğitimi verildi. Daha sonra tedavi gruplarına göre kök yüzeyi düzleştirmesi ve ek uygulamalar (serum fizyolojik, klorheksidin, borik asit ve lazer) yapıldı. Tedaviden sonra 1., 3. ve 6. aylarda klinik periodontal ölçümler ve DOS örneklemeleri tekrarlandı. IL-1ßDOS, IL-6DOS, IL-8DOS, MMP-1DOS, MMP-8DOS ve TIMP-1DOS düzeyleri ELISA yöntemi ile belirlendi. Yapılan istatistiksel analizler sonucu tüm gruplarda cerrahi olmayan periodontal tedavinin tüm ağız ve alan bazındaki klinik parametrelerde başlangıca göre düzelme sağladığı görüldü (p0.05) tespit edildi. K, B ve L grupları arasında SCD, Pİ, Gİ ve SK parametleri açısından fark yokken, L ve B grubunun KAS açısından K grubundan daha iyi olduğu gözlendi (p0.05), MMP-1DOS miktarının 1. ayda SF ve K grubunda, B ve L grubuna göre daha az olduğu tespit edildi (p0.05), TIMP-1DOS miktarı 1.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to investigate the effect of subgingival saline (S), chlorhexidine (C), boric acid (B) irrigations and diode laser (L) application in addition to non-surgical periodontal treatment on the clinical periodontal parameters of the patients and the interleukin-1ß (IL-1ß), interleukin-6 (IL-6), interleukin-8 (IL-8), matrix metalloproteinase-1 (MMP-1), matrix metalloproteinase-8 (MMP-8) and tissue inhibitor of matrix metalloproteinase-1 (TIMP-1) in the gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) in chronic periodontitis patients and to compare the groups with each other.The study group was consisted of non-smoker and systemically healthy 60 volunteers (32 male, 28 female) who had been diagnosed with chronic periodontitis. Prior to periodontal treatment, probing depth (PD), clinical attachment level (CAL), plaque index (PI), gingival index scores (GI) and the percentages of bleeding on probing (BOP) were recorded and baseline GCF sampling was performed. Scaling was performed and oral hygiene instructions were given to all participants. Subsequently, root planning and additional applications (saline, chlorhexidine, boric acid and laser) were performed according to treatment groups. After the treatment, clinical periodontal measurements and GCF samplings were repeated on the 1st, 3rd and 6th months. The GCF levels of IL-1ß, IL-6, IL-8, MMP-1, MMP-8 and TIMP-1 were determined by ELISA method. Statistical analysis of data revealed that non-surgical periodontal treatment improved full mouth and site-spesific clinical parameters in all groups (p0.05). While there were no differences between C, B and L groups in PD, PI, GI and BOP parameters, L and B groups were better than group C in terms of CAL (p0.05), however MMP-1 amount was lesser in S and C groups compared to B and L groups on the 1st Month (p0.05), while TIMP-1 amount in C group was determined to be more than the S, B and L groups on the 1st month (p>0.05).When the result of the studies was evaluated, it was concluded that the subgingival chlorhexidine and boric acid irrigations, and the decontamination with diode laser adjunct to non-surgical periodantal treatment proved to have additonal benefit in terms of the reductions GCF levels of MMP-8 and improvements in the full mouth clinical parameters.