Jinekolojik kanserli hastalarda aile planlaması yöntem kullanımı
Usage of family planning methods ın patients with gynecologic cancer
- Tez No: 303297
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. GÜLAY RATHFISCH
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Nursing, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Jinekolojik kanserler, aile planlaması, over kanseri, serviks kanseri, endometrium kanseri, gynecological cancers, family planning, ovarian cancers, cervical cancers, endometrial cancers
- Yıl: 2011
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Doğum ve Kadın Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
Araştırma jinekolojik kanserli hastaların aile planlaması yöntem kullanım öykülerini belirlemek amacıyla tanımlayıcı retrospektif tipte bir çalışmadır.Araştırmanın evrenini İstanbul Üniversitesi Cerrahpaşa Tıp Fakültesi Jinekolojik Onkoloji Anabilim Dalı Jinekolojik Onkoloji servisinde Ağustos 2009- Ağustos 2010 tarihleri arasında yatan 153 hasta, örneklemini ise araştırmaya gönüllü olarak katılmayı kabul eden 126 hasta oluşturdu. Verilerin toplanmasında literatür eşliğinde geliştirilen soru formu kullanıldı.Verilerin analizinde tanımlayıcı istatistik olarak sayı ve yüzde, değişkenlere göre kanser türlerinin dağılımlarının karşılaştırılmasında ki-kare analizi (çok gözlü, Pearson ki-kare) kullanıldı. Sonuçlar %95' lik güven aralığında, anlamlılık p0,05)Sonuç olarak, bu çalışmada kullanılan aile planlaması yönteminin jinekolojik kanser yakalanma riskini etkilemediği bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
This descriptive- retrospective type of study was performed to determine usage of family planning methods in patients with gynecologic cancer.The study population included 153 patients who hospitalized in Istanbul University Cerrahpaşa Medical Faculty, Department of Gynecologic Oncology, Gynecologic Oncology Service, in August 2009- August 2010. The sampling included 126 patients who accepted to participate voluntarily.The questionnaire which was developed based on literature review, used for the collection of the data.The data were evaluated in computer program by using statistical tests such as frequency, percentage and to compare distribution of types of cancers Chi-Square was used. Results were evaluated according to confidence interval 95 % and significance p< 0, 05.At the end of the study, it was determined that the mean age of the patients was 57,48±13,17 years, 45,2% of them with ovarian cancer, 37,3 % of them endometrial cancer and 17,5 of them cervical cancer. Looking at distributions based on the use of family planning methods; 77.8% (n=98) used any family planning methods, 15.9 % (n=20) of all patients used oral contraceptives, 17.5 % of them use IUD, 7.9% (n=10) of them use condom, 55.6% (n=70) of them use withdrawal method, 0.8 % (n=1), of them use tubal ligation and 6.3% (n=8) of them use calendar method.According to patients? use of oral contraceptives ( ? 2:0,604 p: 0,739), IUD ( ? 2:1,237 p: 0,539), condom ( ? 2:4,989 p: 0,083) and withdrawal methods ( ? 2:2,345 p: 0,310), distributions of types of cancers were found statistically non-significant (p>0,05).As a result, in this study it was found that used family planning methods were not affect risk of gynecologic cancers.