Kronik böbrek yetmezliği olan hastalarda tiroid hormonlarının çinko ve selenyum ile ilişkisi
The relationship of the zinc and selenium with thyroid hormones in chronic renal failure patients
- Tez No: 303421
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BURHANETTİN BAYDAŞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizyoloji, Physiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Zinc, Chronic renal failure, Selenium, Thyroid hormones
- Yıl: 2010
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 62
Özet
Özkan A, Kronik böbrek yetmezliği olan hastalarda tiroid hormonlarının çinko ve selenyum ile ilişkisi, Yüzüncü Yıl üniversitesi, Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü Fizyoloji Anabilim Dalı Yükseklisans Tezi, Van, 2010. Kronik böbrek yetmezliği (KBY) dünyada ve ülkemizde epidemi halini almış önemli bir halk sağlığı sorunudur. KBY, ilerleyici nefron kaybı sonucunda böbrek fonksiyonlarının giderek bozulması ile ortaya çıkan bir tablodur. KBY olgularında tiroid hormon metabolizmasında önemli değişiklikler olmaktadır. Olgularda çoğunlukla düşük tiroid fonksiyonları görülmektedir. Bu çalışmada KBY'li olgularda tiroid fonksiyonlarının eser elementlerden çinko (Zn) ve selenyum (Se) ile muhtemel ilişkisinin araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Çalışma, Bitlis Tatvan Devlet Hastanesi Hemodiyaliz Ünitesinde tedavi edilen 20 hasta (15'i kadın, 5'i erkek) ile kontrol grubu olarak 20 sağlıklı (8'i kadın, 12'si erkek) gönüllüyü kapsamaktadır. Bu hastalardan tiroid hormonları, serum Zn ve Se düzeyleri ölçümü için 5'er ml venöz kan alındı. Tiroid hormonları Beckman Coulter marka hormon cihazında, Zn ve Se ise AAS ile ölçüldü. Hasta grubunda yaş ortalaması 40.85 ± 3.81 iken, kontrol grubunun yaş ortalaması 38.90 ± 1.85 idi. Hemodiyaliz (HD) hastalarında TT3 düzeyi 0.9670 ± 0.0330 ng/ml, TT4 düzeyi 4.149 ± 0.288 ug/dl; kontrol grubunda ise TT3 düzeyi 1.4225 ± 0.0457 ng/ml, TT4 düzeyi 6.010 ± 0.239 ug/dl bulundu. TT3 ve TT4 düzeyleri kontrol grubuna göre HD'e giren KBY hastalarında belirgin olarak daha düşüktü. HD hastalarında serum Zn düzeyi 0.5209 ± 0.0283 mg/L, serum Se düzeyi 8.008 ± 0.248 mg/dl; kontrol grubunda serum Zn düzeyi 0.6698 ± 0.0334 mg/L, serum Se düzeyi 10.038 ± 0.160 mg/dl bulundu. Serum Zn ve Se düzeyleri kontrol grubuna göre HD'e giren KBY hastalarında belirgin olarak düşüktü.
Özet (Çeviri)
Ozkan A, The relationship of the zinc and selenium with thyroid hormones in chronic renal failure patients, Yuzuncu Yil University, Institute of Health Sciences Master Thesis in Department of Physiology, Van, 2010. Chronic renal failure is a serious health problem which became epidemia in our country and in the world. It is a picture appearing in the end of confusion in functions of kidney due to the loss of progrediens nephron. In chronic renal failure phenomenons, considerable changes appear in thyroid hormone metabolism. Low thyroid functions are usually observed in phenomenons. This study aims at researching the potential relationship between thyroid functions and trace elements, zinc and selenium, in chronic renal failure phenomenons. The study contains 20 patients (15 female ? 5 male) being treated in Hemodialysis Unit of Tatvan Public Hospital in Bitlis and 20 healthy volunteers (8 female ? 12 male) as control group. 5 ml venous blood from each patient was taken for measurement of thyroid hormones, serum zinc and selenium levels. Thyroid hormones were measured by Beckman Coulter hormon apparatus, zinc and selenium were measured by AAS. While average age of patient group was 40.85 ± 3.81, the average of control group was 38.90 ± 1.85. TT3 level of hemodialysis patients was found as 0,9670 ± 0,0330 ng/ml and TT4 level as 4,149 ± 0,288 ug/dl ; TT3 level of control group was found as 1,4225 ± 0,0457 ng/ml and TT4 level as 6,010 ± 0,239 ug/dl. Compared to control group, TT3 and TT4 levels of chronic renal failure patients being treated in Hemodialysis Unit were evidently low. Serum zinc level of hemodialysis patients was found as 0,5209 ± 0,0283 mg/L and serum selenium level as 8,008 ± 0,248 mg/dl ; serum zinc level of control group was found as 0,6698 ± 0,0334 mg/L and serum selenium level as 10,038 ± 0,160mg/dl. Compared to control group, serum zinc and selenium levels of chronic renal failure patients being treated in Hemodialysis Unit were distinctly low. While a meaningful difference was statistically obtained among TT3, TT4 and selenium levels of both patient and control groups (p< 0,001), a meaningful difference was not obtained in serum zinc levels. As a result, although a meaningful relationship between thyroid hormones and serum zinc ? selenium levels of chronic renal failure patients was obtained, the necessity of a more detailed study on this subject was emerged.