Servikal radikülopatilerde radyofrekans nükleoplasti uygulaması etkinliğinin retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmesi
Efficacy of radio frequency nucleoplasty for cervical radiculopathy; A retrospective review
- Tez No: 306316
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İBRAHİM AŞIK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Neck pain, cervical nucleoplasty, radiofrequency thermo coagulation, chronic pain
- Yıl: 2011
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 84
Özet
AMAÇ: Boyun ağrısının tedavisinde uygulanan servikal radyofrekans termokoagülasyon nükleoplasti, minimal invaziv bir yöntemdir. Bu çalışmada, konvansiyonel tedavinin başarısız olduğu servikal radikülopatili hastalarda servikal RFTC nükleoplastinin etkinliğinin retrospektif olarak erken ve uzun dönem araştırılması amaçlanmıştır.GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM: Ocak 2005- Aralık 2008 yılları arasında servikal nükleoplasti yapılan 55 hastanın dosyaları retrospektif olarak taranarak mevcut kişisel bilgilerinden kendilerine ulaşıldı ve bu hastalar çeşitli ağrı ölçekleri ve memnuniyet skalaları ile değerlendirildi. Hastalar; işlem öncesi, işlem sonrası 1, 6 ve 36.aylarda VAS, FRI, ve NPS ile değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
PURPOSE: Radiofrequency nucleoplasty is a minimally invasive procedure for the treatment of neck and arm pain. The aim of this retrospective review is to investigate early and long term efficacy of cervical radiofrequency thermocoagulation (RFTC) nucleoplasty in patients with cervical radiculopathy who failed conventional therapy previously.METHOD: Medical records of 55 patients who received cervical nucleopasty RFTC procedure between January 2005 ? December 2008 were retrospectively examined and noted. These patients were evaluated with specific pain and satisfaction scales. For assessment of patients VAS (Visual Analog Scale), FRI (Functional Rating Index) and NPS (Neck Pain Scale) scales were used before treatment and 1,6 and 36 months after the procedure. Furthermore, Odom and Satisfaction scales were used for patient satisfaction at 36. month after the procedure.RESULTS: VAS scores of the patients were compared before the procedure and 1, 6 and 36 months after the procedure. VAS scores were significantly reduced after the procedure compared to the baseline (p < 0.001). And also significantly decrease on FRI values at 1, 6 and 36 months after the procedure were found (p < 0.001). Additionally NPS values were significantly reduced at 1, 6, and 36.months after the procedure compared to baseline (p < 0.001). Improvement rates of FRI were reported between %30 and %81.8 of patients at 1. month; %72.7 of the patients at 6. month and %49.1 of the patients at 36. month. Number of levels which nucleoplasty RFTC was performed in cervical region had no affect on pain scales. Patient satisfaction was ?excellent? or ?better? with Odom value and patients had %80 Satisfaction score at the end of 36. month.CONCLUSION: This retrospective study, shown that cervical nucleopasty RFTC is an effective and reliable procedure on early and long term period. And also providing rapid functional improvement and increases the quality of life by reducing the need of analgesic requirement.