Bir arginaz enzim inhibitörü olan nor-NOHA'nın meme kanseri üzerine etkisi
Effects of nor-NOHA on arginase enzyme activity, ornithine and nitric oxide levels in the experimental breast cancer
- Tez No: 307949
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HAKAN ERBAŞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Biyokimya, Biochemistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Breast cancer, arginase, ornithine, nitric oxide, N?-Hydroxy-nor-L-Arginine
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyokimya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 69
Özet
Meme kanseri, dünyada kadınlar arasında en sık görülen malign tümör olup kadınlarda görülen tüm kanserlerin yaklaşık %30'unu oluşturmaktadır.Üre döngüsünün anahtar enzimi olan arginaz, nitrik oksit sentaz ile aynı substratı kullanarak L-argininden üre ve ornitin oluşturmaktadır. Kanserli hastalarda arginaz enzim aktivitesinin arttığı ve arginazın kanserde biyolojik bir belirteç olarak kullanılabileceği bildirilmiştir. Bu çalışmada meme kanseri oluşturulmuş farelerde serum arginaz enzim aktivitesi ve nitrik oksit düzeylerine, dokuda ise arginaz enzim aktivitesi, ornitin ve nitrik oksit düzeylerine, bir arginaz enzim inhibitörü N?-Hidroksi-nor-L-Arginin'in etkileri araştırılmıştır.Çalışmada 50 tane erkek Balb/c cinsi fare kullanıldı. Farelerin sol ayak iç bölgesine 0.2 ml ehrlich asit tümör hücresi enjekte edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Breast cancer forms almost 30% of all the cancer types which makes it the most frequent tumor type found in women around the world.As a key enzyme of the urea cycle, it leads to the formation of urea and ornithine from L-arginine by using the same substrate with nitric oxide synthase. In the patients with cancer, arginase has been found to be higher and was reported to be a useful biological marker. The aim of this study was to investigate the possible effects of N?-Hydroxy-nor-L-Arginine which as an arginase inhibitor, on arginase enzyme activity, ornithine and nitric oxide levels in the experimental model of breast cancer in mice.In the study, 50 male Balb/c mice were used 0.2 ml Erhlich acid tumor cell was injected into the subcutan part of their left foot.Mice were divied into five groups as healty control group, healty treatment, tumour control, treatment 1 and 2 groups. 10 mg/kg and 20 mg/kg dose N?-Hydroxy-nor-L-Arginine were given intraperitonel.Increased serum arginase activity was statistically significantly decreased with N?-Hydroxy-nor-L-Arginine treatment. On the other hand, serum nitric oxide levels were increased with N?-Hydroxy-nor-L-Arginine treatment. In the tumour tissue, arginase activity were significantly decreased with N?-Hydroxy-nor-L-Arginine treatment, but a decrease in the ornithine levels were statistically unsignificant.As a conclusion, we may suggest that N?-Hydroxy-nor-L-Arginine may have some protective effect on breast cancer development as inhibitis arginase enzyme activity and ornithine levels, precursor of poliamines, and therefore inducing nitric oxide production via nitric oxide synthase. As a promising anticancer agent, the net effects of N?-Hydroxy-nor-L-Arginine in this mechanism should be supported by more advanced studies and new parameters.