Fokal konvülziyonla Çocuk Acil Ünitesi'ne başvuran hastalarin değerlendirilmesi
Assesment of patients with focal convulsion presenting to division of The Pediatric Emergency
  1. Tez No: 314359
  2. Yazar: TUBA SERDAR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖZLEM TEKŞAM
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Focal seizure, febrile seizure, brain imaging, children
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 106
Özet
Serdar T, Fokal konvülziyonla Çocuk Acil Ünitesi'ne başvuran hastaların değerlendirilmesi. Hacettepe Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Tezi, Ankara, 2012.Bu çalışmanın amacı; ilk kez fokal konvülziyon geçirme nedeniyle başvuran hastalarda intrakranial patoloji sıklığının belirlenmesi ve intrakranial patolojiye işaret eden klinik belirteçlerin araştırılmasıdır.Bu çalışmaya Hacettepe Üniversitesi İhsan Doğramacı Çocuk Hastanesi Çocuk Acil Polikliniği'ne Ocak 2001-Şubat 2012 tarihleri arasında daha önce basit febril konvülziyon dışında nöbet geçirmemiş olup, febril ya da afebril ilk kez fokal nöbet geçirme şikayetiyle başvuran ve beyin bilgisayarlı tomografi (BT) ve/veya manyetik rezonans (MR) çekilen, 30 gün ile 18 yaş arasındaki tüm hastalar dahil edildi. Retrospektif olarak; ilk kez fokal nöbet geçirme şikayeti ile hastanemize başvurduğu saptanan hastalara ait klinik bilgiler, hastalara ait dosyalar ve hastane otomasyon sisteminde bulunan tüm raporlar incelenerek hazırlanan standart bir bilgi formu aracılığı ile toplandı.Çalışmaya dahil edilen 65 hastanın, %33'ü fokal komplike febril konvülziyon, %67'si afebril fokal konvülziyon ile başvurdu, %95'ine beyin BT çekildiği ve bu hastaların %32'sinde anormal görüntüleme bulgusu, %24'ünde anormal fokal bulgu saptandığı kaydedildi. İlk görüntüleme olarak MR tercih edilen üç hastanın sonuçları da birlikte değerlendirildiğinde, ilk görüntüleme ile anormal bulgu saptanma sıklığı %35 ve fokal bulgu saptanma sıklığı %26 olarak bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Serdar T, Assesment of patients with focal convulsion presenting to Division of The Pediatric Emergency. Hacettepe University Faculty of Medicine, Thesis in Pediatrics, Ankara, 2012.The aim of this study was to determine incidence of abnormal neuroimaging findings and to investigate the clinical indicators of these abnormal findings in patients presenting with first focal convulsion.The study consisted of 65 patients who are at the age of 30 days-18 years and presented to Hacettepe University İhsan Doğramacı Childrens? Hospital Division of Pediatric Emergency between January 2001-February 2012, with febrile or afebrile first focal convulsion, without any history of previous seizure other than simple febrile seizure, and had brain computer tomography (CT) and/or magnetic resonans imaging (MRI). Clinical informations about the patients obtained from patient?s charts and hospital information system retrospectively and recorded on a standardized data collection form.Complex focal febrile seizure observed in 33% of patients and afebrile focal convulsion in 67% of patients, 95% of all patients had brain CT and the incidence of abnormal CT scan was 32%, whereas the incidence of focal abnormality was 24%. If three patients who had only MRI were also considered as a first neuroimaging, than the incidence of abnormality was 35%, focal abnormality was 26%. Absence of fever, history of trauma, consistence of neurological or systemic disease, number of seizures, recurrence of seizure in the emergency and requirement of acute seizure treatment were significantly associated with abnormal neuroimaging findings. In afebrile group, there was association between younger age and abnormal neuroimaging findings. The incidence of acute surgical treatment or intervention was 6.1%.As a conclusion, when assessing a child with first seizure, carefully examine the child after taking detailed history and than the physcian consider the necessity of emergent neuroimaging in the pediatric emergency. The pediatric emergency clinician?s main priority is to rule out a life-threatening intracranial condition such as a bleed or neurosurgical intervention, deferring nonurgent evaluation to a later time.