Öğretmen adaylarının mükemmeliyetçilik düzeylerinin red duyarlılığı ve öznel iyi oluş düzeyine göre incelenmesi
Examination of perfectionism levels of candidate teachers according to rejection sensitivity levels and subjective well being
- Tez No: 314757
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. T. FİKRET KARAHAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Mükemmeliyetçilik (Perfectionism): Hataları kabul edilemez olarak görme eğilimi, mükemmel ve kusursuz olma çabası, ulaşılamaz ya da gerçekçi olmayan standartlara ulaşma isteği (Merriam-Webster
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Rehberlik ve Psikolojik Danışmanlık Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 210
Özet
Bu araştırmada öğretmen adaylarının mükemmeliyetçilik düzeylerinin; reddedilme duyarlılığı, öznel iyi oluş, cinsiyet ve bölüm değişkenlerine göre anlamlı düzeyde değişip değişmediği incelenmiştir.Araştırmanın evrenini, 2011?2012 eğitim öğretim yılında Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi Eğitim Fakültesi'nde çeşitli bölümlerde 1., 2., 3. ve 4. sınıflarda öğrenim gören 8095 öğretmen adayı oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmanın örneklemi ise Eğitim Fakültesi'nde çeşitli bölümlerde öğrenim gören 692 kız, 317 erkek toplam 1009 öğretmen adayından oluşmaktadır.Araştırmada öğretmen adaylarının mükemmeliyetçilik düzeylerinin ölçülmesi amacıyla Frost, Marten, Lahart ve Rosenblate (1990) tarafından geliştirilen ve Türkiye uyarlaması Özbay ve Mısırlı (2003) tarafından yapılan Çok Boyutlu Mükemmeliyetçilik Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Öğretmen adaylarının öznel iyi oluş düzeylerinin ölçülmesi amacıyla Dost (2005) tarafından geliştirilen Öznel İyi Oluş Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Öğretmen adaylarının reddedilme duyarlılığı düzeylerinin ölçülmesi amacıyla da Downey ve Feldman (1996) tarafından geliştirilen ve Türkiye uyarlaması Erözkan (2004) tarafından yapılan Red Duyarlığı Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Araştırmada verilerin çözümlenmesi amacıyla Pearson Korelasyon Katsayısı, Bağımsız Örneklemler T-Testi, Tek Yönlü Varyans Analizi ve LSD teknikleri kullanılmış olup SPSS 15.0 paket programından yararlanılmıştır.Bu araştırmada elde edilen bulgular aşağıda sırasıyla verilmiştir:1.Öğrencilerin red duyarlılığı puanları ile mükemmeliyetçilik puanları arasında pozitif yönde, öznel iyi oluş puanları arasında negatif yönde anlamlı bir ilişki bulunmaktadır. Mükemmeliyetçilik puanları ile öznel iyi oluş puanları arasında ise negatif yönde anlamlı bir ilişki bulunmaktadır.2.Öğrencilerin öznel iyi oluş düzeylerine göre, Düzen/Tertip Alt Ölçeği puanları arasında anlamlı farklar bulunmaktadır. Öğrencilerde öznel iyi oluş düzeyi yükseldikçe düzen ve tertip eğilimi de güçlenmektedir. Öznel iyi oluş düzeyi düşük olan öğrencilerde düzen ve tertip eğilimi zayıflamaktadır.3.Öğrencilerin öznel iyi oluş düzeylerine göre, Davranışlardan Şüphe Alt Ölçeği puanları arasında anlamlı farklar bulunmaktadır. Öğrencilerde öznel iyi oluş düzeyi yükseldikçe davranışlardan duyulan şüphe azalmaktadır. Öznel iyi oluş düzeyi düştükçe davranışlardan duyulan şüphe de artmaktadır.4.Öğrencilerin öznel iyi oluş düzeylerine göre, Ebeveynsel Eleştiri Alt Ölçeği puanları arasında anlamlı farklar bulunmaktadır. Anne-babadan bireye yönelen eleştiri arttıkça öznel iyi oluş düzeyi düşmektedir. Anne-babadan bireye yönelen eleştiri azaldıkça öznel iyi oluş düzeyi yükselmektedir.5.Öğrencilerin öznel iyi oluş düzeylerine göre, Hatalara Aşırı İlgi Alt Ölçeği puanları arasında anlamlı farklar bulunmaktadır. Öznel iyi oluş düzeyi düştükçe hatalara aşırı ilgi yükselmektedir. Öznel iyi oluş düzeyi yükseldikçe hatalara aşırı ilgi azalmaktadır.6.Öğrencilerin öznel iyi oluş düzeylerine göre, Aile Beklentileri Alt Ölçeği puanları arasında anlamlı farklar bulunmaktadır. Ailenin bireyden beklentileri arttıkça öznel iyi oluş düzeyi düşmektedir. Ailenin bireyden beklentileri azaldıkça öznel iyi oluş düzeyi yükselmektedir.7.Öğrencilerin öznel iyi oluş düzeylerine göre, Kişisel Standartlar Alt Ölçeği puanları arasında anlamlı bir farklılık bulunmamaktadır. Öznel iyi oluş düzeyi düşük, orta ve yüksek olan öğrenciler, kişisel standartlar açısından benzer özellikler taşımaktadır.8.Öğrencilerin reddedilme duyarlılığı düzeylerine göre, Düzen/Tertip Alt Ölçeği puanları arasında anlamlı farklar bulunmamaktadır. Reddedilme duyarlılığı düşük, orta ve yüksek düzeyde olan öğrenciler, düzen ve tertip açısından benzer özellikler taşımaktadır.9.Öğrencilerin reddedilme duyarlılığı düzeylerine göre, Davranışlardan Şüphe Alt Ölçeği puanları arasında anlamlı farklar bulunmaktadır. Reddedilme duyarlılığı düzeyi yükseldikçe davranışlardan duyulan şüphe de artmaktadır. Reddedilme duyarlılığı düzeyi düştükçe davranışlardan duyulan şüphe azalmaktadır.10.Öğrencilerin reddedilme duyarlılığı düzeylerine göre, Ebeveynsel Eleştiri Alt Ölçeği puanları arasında anlamlı farklar bulunmaktadır. Anne-babadan bireye yönelik eleştiri arttıkça reddedilme duyarlılığı güçlenmektedir. Anne-babadan bireye yönelik eleştiri azaldıkça reddedilme duyarlılığı da zayıflamaktadır.11.Öğrencilerin reddedilme duyarlılığı düzeylerine göre, Hatalara Aşırı İlgi Alt Ölçeği puanları arasında anlamlı farklar bulunmaktadır. Reddedilme duyarlılığı arttıkça hatalara aşırı ilgi de artmaktadır. Reddedilme duyarlılığı azaldıkça hatalara aşırı ilgi azalmaktadır.12.Öğrencilerin reddedilme duyarlılığı düzeylerine göre, Aile Beklentileri Alt Ölçeği puanları arasında anlamlı farklar bulunmaktadır. Ailenin bireyden beklentileri arttıkça reddedilme duyarlılığı güçlenmektedir. Ailenin bireyden beklentileri azaldıkça reddedilme duyarlılığı da zayıflamaktadır.13.Öğrencilerin reddedilme duyarlılığı düzeylerine göre, Kişisel Standartlar Alt Ölçeği puanları arasında anlamlı farklar bulunmaktadır. Reddedilme duyarlılığı düzeyi yükseldikçe kişisel standartlar da yükselmektedir. Reddedilme duyarlılığı düzeyi düştükçe kişisel standartlar düşmektedir.14.Kız ve erkek öğrencilerin Red Duyarlığı Ölçeği puanları arasında anlamlı bir farklılık bulunmamaktadır. Erkeklerin Mükemmeliyetçilik Ölçeği puanları kızlara göre anlamlı düzeyde yüksek bulunmuştur. Kızların Öznel İyi Oluş Ölçeği puanları erkeklere göre anlamlı düzeyde yüksek bulunmuştur.15.Öğrenim gördükleri bölüm türüne göre öğrencilerin RedDuyarlığı ve Öznel İyi Oluş Ölçeği puanları arasında anlamlı bir farklılık bulunmamaktadır. Güzel Sanatlar Bölümü öğrencilerinin Mükemmeliyetçilik Ölçeği puanları, diğer bölümlerde öğrenim gören öğrencilere göre anlamlı düzeyde yüksek bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, it is examined whether or not the candidate teachers? levels of perfectionism change according to the variation in rejection sensitivity, subjective well-being, sex and department. 8095 students who were in different departments of Ondokuz Mayıs University Faculty of Education in 20011-2012 academic year are the population of the study. The sample was 1009 teacher candidate students, composed of 692 female students and 317 male students who were studying in various departments of Faculty of Education.The Multidimensional Perfectionism Scale which was developed by Frost, Marten, and Lahart (1990); then adapted to Turkey by Özbay and Mısırlı (2003) has been used in study in order to measure the student teachers' levels of perfectionism. The Subjective Well Being Scale which was developed by Dost (2005) has been used in order to measure levels of the subjective well being of teacher candidates. The Rejection Sensitivity Scale which was developed by Downey and Fledman (1996) and adapted to Turkey By Erözkan (2004) has been used in order to measure teacher candidates? levels of rejection sensitivity. In order to analyze the data, Pearson Correlation Coefficient, Independent Samples t-test, ANOVA and LSD analysis techniques have been used. The program used in the analyses of the data is SPSS 15.0.The findings of this study are given below:1.There is a significant positive correlation between the rejection sensitivity scores and perfectionism scores of the students. There is a significant negative correlation between rejection sensitivity scores and subjective well being scores of the students. There is a significant negative correlation between perfectionism scores and subjective well being scores of the students.2.According to the level of subjective well-being of students, there are significant differences among Organization subscale scores of students. As the level of subjective well-being in students strengthens, the ability of the order and arrangement of the students strengthens. The students with low levels of subjective well-being have low level of layout and composition ability.3.According to the level of subjective well-being of students, there are significant differences among the sub-scale scores of Doubting of Actions. As the level of subjective well-being in students decreases, the doubt from the actions also decreases. The lower level of subjective well-being also increases the doubt from the actions.4.According to the level of subjective well-being of students, there are significant differences among subscale scores of Parental Criticism. When the criticism directed to the individual by the parents increases, the individual level of subjective well-being decreases. When the criticism directed to the individual by parents decreases, the level of subjective well-being increases.5.According to the level of subjective well-being of students, there are significant differences among Concerning Over Mistakes subscale scores. As the level of subjective well-being decreases, overconcerning to the mistakes increases . As the level of subjective well-being increase, overconcerning to the mistakes increases.6.According to the level of subjective well-being of students, there are significant differences among subscale scores of Parent Expectations. As the parents? levels of expectation from individual increases, the level of subjective well-being decreases. As the parents? levels of expectation from individual decreases, the level of subjective well-being increases.7.According to the level of subjective well-being of students, there is a significant difference among Personal Standards subscale scores. The level of subjective well-being of low, medium and high students carry similar characteristics in terms of personal standards.8.According to students' levels of rejection sensitivity, there are no significant differences among subscale scores of Organization. Rejection sensitivity in low, medium and high-level students carry similar characteristics in terms of Organization.9.According to students' levels of rejection sensitivity, there are significant differences among the sub-scale scores of Doubting of Actions. As the level of rejection sensitivity increases, the doubt from the actions also increases. As the level of rejection sensitivity decreases, the suspicion from the behaviors also decreases.10.According to students' levels of rejection sensitivity, there are significant differences among subscale scores of Parental Criticism. The criticism of the parents increases, rejection sensitivity increases. The criticism of the parents decreases, rejection sensitivity also decreases.11.According to students' levels of rejection sensitivity, there are significant differences among subscale scores of Concerning Over Mistakes. While the rejection sensitivity increases, over concerning to the mistakes also increases. While the rejection sensitivity decreases, over concerning to the mistakes also decreases.12.According to students' levels of rejection sensitivity, there are significant differences among subscale scores of the Parent Expectations. Rejection sensitivity is enhanced with increasing expectations of parent from the individual. Rejection sensitivity is weakened with decreasing expectations of parent from the individual.13.According to students' levels of rejection sensitivity, there are significant differences among the Personal Standards subscale scores. As the level of rejection sensitivity increases, personal standards also increase. As the level of rejection sensitivity decreases, personal standards also decrease.14.There is a significant difference among Rejection Sensitivity Scale scores of boys and girls. Perfectionism Scale scores of males were significantly higher than females. Subjective Well Being Scale scores of girls were significantly higher than men.15.There are no significant differences among Subjective Well Being and Rejection Sensitivity scores of students according to the type of department that they are attending. Perfectionism Scale scores of department of Fine Arts students were significantly higher than the students studying in other sections.KEY WORDS :Perfectionism: The tendency to see as unacceptable, striving to become perfect and flawless, wanting to achieve unattainable or unrealistic standards (Merriam-Webster, 2009).Subjective well being: Is defined as the positive or negative reviews to cognitive and affective aspects of people's lives (Diener, 2000).Rejection Sensitivity: Represents fearful rejection expectation, a strong tendency to detect rejection and intense reaction to potential rejection (Downey ve Feldman, 1996).