Farklı irrigasyon protokollerinin ve yeni geliştirilmiş bir eğe sisteminin smear tabakası ve debris uzaklaştırma etkinliğinin incelenmesi
Evaluation of effectiveness of different irrigation activation protocols and new designed file system on smear layer and debris removal
- Tez No: 316838
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HALE ARI AYDINBELGE
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Debris removal, Irrigation activation devices, SAF, Smear layer
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Endodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 100
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı kanallarda daha temiz yüzey elde etmek amacı ile geliştirilmiş olan farklı irrigasyon protokolleri (Klasik irrigasyon şırıngası, NaviTip FX, Güta perka konlar, CanalBrush, EndoActivator, EndoVac, Pasif Ultrasonik irrigasyon) ile eğeleme işlemi sırasında irrigasyon yapmamıza olanak sağlayan yeni geliştirilmiş bir eğe sisteminin (SAF) kanalları temizleme etkinliğinin incelenmesidir.Kanallarda biriken debrisin ve smear tabakasının incelenmesi amacı ile 96 adet tek köklü insan dişinin kök kanalları ProTaper F4 (#40) eğe ile (SAF grubu hariç) genişletildi. Kanallar her eğe değişimi esnasında 2 ml %5'lik NaOCl ile yıkandı, 10 ml %17'lik EDTA ve 10 ml %5'lik NaOCl ile 1 dk. süresince farklı irrigasyon aktivasyon sistemleri ile son yıkama işlemine tabi tutuldu. Dişler kanallarda biriken debris ve smear tabakasının tespiti için bukko lingual olarak ikiye ayrıldı ve kök dentin yüzeyi taramalı elektron misroskobu ile incelendi. Elde edilen görüntüler iki farklı araştırmacı tarafından 5 farklı skor kullanılarak skorlama işlemine tabi tutuldu.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARYThe purpose of this in-vitro study was to compare cleaning efficacy of different irrigation activation protocols (Syringe irrigation with needles, NaviTip FX, Manual dynamic irrigation, CanalBrush, EndoActivator, EndoVac, Passive Ultrasonic irrigation) and a novel file system allowing for continuous delivery of irrigants throughout the procedure.For the purpose of examining removal of debris and smear layer, root canals of 96 human anterior teeth were prepared with using ProTaper rotary files except Self Adjusting File group (SAF). Canals were irrigated with 2 ml % 5 NaOCl at each change of instrument and received a final flush with 10 ml 17% EDTA and 10 ml 5% NaOCl for 1 minute. The surface of root dentin was observed using a scanning electron microscope. SEM images of the root canals were scored by two observers for the presence or absence of debris and smear layer according to a five stage scale. The results were then statistically analyzed by Kruskal Wallis and Bonferroni adjusted Mann Whitney U tests. The significance level for all statistical analyses was set at ? = 0.05This in-vitro study showed that; the use of manual dynamic activation, EndoVac, Ultrasonic and SAF systems increased efficacy of debris removal and furthermore EndoVac, Ultrasonic and EndoActivator systems increased efficacy of smear layer removal. Comparisons between each region for debris removal did not show any difference. However in the apical region less smear layer was removed from coronal region except manual dynamic activation and SAF systems.In this study, it was observed that new irrigation activation protocols increased the cleaning efficacy of root canal.