Beyin tümörlü hastalarda b3 integrin ve ıcam-1 gen varyasyonlarının incelenmesi
Investigation of b3 integrin and icam-1 gene variations in brain tumors patients
- Tez No: 319000
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ŞAKİR ÜMİT ZEYBEK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Genetik, Moleküler Tıp, Genetics, Molecular Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Cancer, brain tumor, polymorphism, icam, B-Integrin
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Moleküler Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
Kanser, gen ekpresyonlarındaki çoklu değişimden kaynaklanarak hücre proliferasyonu, morbidite, tedavi edilmezse ölüme sebep olacak doku invazyonu ve metastaza sebep olan anormal hücre büyümesidir.Beyin tümörleri, beyin dokusunu ve zarlarını oluşturan birçok farklı hücreden meydana gelirler. Etiyolojisinde kanıtlanmış tek çevresel faktör terapötik özellikli iyonize radyasyon olduğu ve iyonize radyasyona maruz kalmanın meningioma riskini arttırdığı çeşitli epidemiyolojik çalışmalarda gösterilmiştir.Primer beyin tümörleri histolojik olarak kaynaklandıkları dokulara göre sınıflandırılır. Histolojik tipleri rekürrans riski ile ilişkilidir. Rekürrans ve/veya agresif bölünme gösterme olasılığı daha az olanlar Evre I, rekürrans ve/veya agresif bölünme gösterme olasılığı daha fazla olan meningiomalar ise Evre II veya Evre III' e dahildir. Evre IV kapsamında ise sitolojik olarak malign, aktif miyozlu, nekroz görülen, çevre dokulara infiltre olup yayılabilen, hızlı ilerleyen hastalık ile birlikte bulunabilen neoplazmlardan bahsedilmektedir.ITGB3 ekspresyonu ve/veya fonksiyonu ile supresyonunun, tümör hücre büyümesinin ve metastazın negatif düzenleyicisi olduğu bildirilmiştir.ICAM-1 syalil glikoproteindir ve hücre-hücre adezyonunu desteklemektedir. ICAM-1'in ekstrasellüler kısmının proteolitik ayrılmasıyla solubl formu (sICAM-1) oluşur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Cancer is the abnormal cell growth that causes cell proliferation and morbidity due to multiple gene expressions, and if not treated, it may result in tissue invasion and metastasis leading to dead.Brain tumors are composed of a lot of different kinds of cells that constitute the brain tissue and membrane. Even though the only environmental factor that is proved in its own etiology is ionized radiation, it is demonstrated in various epidemiological studies that subjection to ionized radiation increases the risk of menenjiyom.Primary brain tumors are classified according to their histologic origins. Their histologic types are related to the risk of recurrence. The ones that have the probability of showing less recurrence and/or aggressive division are included in Grade I. The menenjiyoms that have the probability of showing more recurrence and/or aggressive division are included in Grade II or Grade III. In the context of Grade IV, neoplasms that are cytologically malignant with active myosis and necrosis, and can invade by infiltrating into tissues and can progress by a fast-spreading disease may be mentioned.It is declared that expression of ITGB3 and/or its supression due to its function are negative regulators in tumor cell growth and metastasis.ICAM-1 is a syalil glycoprotein and it dupports the cell-cell edhesion. With the proteolytic degredation of extracellular part of ICAM-1, its soluble form (s ICAM-1) is obtained. It is indicated that the plasma level of s ICAM-1 is related to inflammation and neoplastic diseases.According to results of our research, when we examined frequencies of genotype and alleles of ICAM K469E and ßIntegrin Leu33Pro between control and patients, we have found that frequencies of alleles have been found statistically significant in patients with neuroepithelial tumors. For ICAM K469E gene, carriers of G allele has been detected statistically significant (p=0.018) in patients (%61.8) higher than controls (%41.30). For ß3Integrin Leu33Pro gene, carriers of C allele has been detected statistically significant (p=0.024) in patients (%16.33) higher than controls (%7.61).