Sıçanlarda sistemik glutamin uygulamasının akciğerde postoperatif dönemde oluşan alveoler hava kaçağı ve parankim iyileşmesi üzerine olan uzun dönem etkisi
Long term effect of the systemic glutamine administration in rats on the alveolar air leak and parenchymal healing appearing in the postoperative period
  1. Tez No: 319124
  2. Yazar: ASLI ARSLAN SAVAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYDIN ŞANLI
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göğüs Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi, Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hava kaçağı, Parankim Hasarı, Glutamin, Kollajen, Air Leak, Parenchymal Damage, Glutamine, Collagen
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 60
Özet
Amaç: Akciğer cerrahisinde postoperatif dönemde en sık karşılaşılan komplikasyonlardan birisi olan alveoler hava kaçakları, klinik deneyimlerde postoperatif dönemde hastanede yatış süresini uzatan en önemli sebeplerdendir. Akciğer parankiminde hava kaçaklarının önlenmesi etkin yara iyileşmesi ile sağlanabilmektedir. Yaralanmaya metabolik cevaplar ister kaza cerrahisi ister elektif cerrahi sonrası olsun vücuttan nitrojen kaybı sonucu oluşmaktadır. Bu kayıp en sık iskelet kasından olmakta ve alanin ile glutamin visseral dokulara taşınan aminoasit nitrojeninin %50-70'ini oluşturmaktadır. Glutamin ise dolaşımda en fazla bulunan aminoasittir, en sık iskelet kasında ikinci sıklıkta akciğerlerde üretilmekte olup ve plazma aminoasit nitrojeninin %30-35'ini oluşturmaktadır. Travma veya cerrahi sonrası azalan glutaminin yerine konması ile, yara iyileşmesi, immun sistem ve bağırsak permeabilitesini arttırmadaki olumlu etkiler değişik çalışmalarda gösterilmiştir. Çalışmamızda sistemik glutaminin akciğer parankiminde iyileşme ve buna bağlı olarak alveoler hava kaçaklarını önleme üzerine uzun dönem etkisini araştırmayı amaçladık.Yöntem: Deney protokolü Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Etik Kurulu tarafından onaylanmıştır (Protokol no:18/2012). Çalışmamızda aynı koloniden 19 adet genç yetişkin dişi ortalama 194 gr ağırlığında Wistar albino ratlar kullanıldı. Ratlar üç gruba ayrıldı. İlk gruptaki ratlara sadece sağ torakotomi yapılıp, parankim hasarı verilmedi. İkinci ve üçüncü gruptaki ratlara sağ torakotomi sonrası parankim hasarı verildi.İlk iki gruba preoperatif iki ve postoperatif 10 gün olmak üzere 12 gün intraperitoneal (i.p.) salin, üçüncü gruba preoperatif iki ve postoperatif 10 gün olmak üzere 12 gün i.p. glutamin (GLN) verildi. Anestezi eter ile sağlandı. Analjezik olarak bupivakainle interkostal blokaj uygulandı. Postoperatif 11. gün sakrifiye edilen ratlara median sternotomi uygulanarak trakea ile tüm akciğer dokusu çıkarıldı. Trakeaya kanül yerleştirilerek akciğere verilen basınçlı hava sonrası oluşan hava kaçakları gözlendi. Kaçak oluşan basınç değerleri ölçüldü. Parankim hasarı oluşturulan bölgeden alınan kesitler alınarak; enflamasyon ve matür kollajen histopatolojik olarak incelendi. İmaj analiz programı kullanılarak kesitlerdeki kollajenler morfometrik olarak değerlendirildi.Bulgular: Sham, kontrol ve GLN grupları arasında enflamasyonun ve postoperatif yapışıklığın değerlendirilmesi açısından anlamlı farklılık görülmedi. Hava kaçağı oluşturan basınç değerlendirilmesi açısından her üç grup arasında anlamlı farklılıklar saptandı. Buna karşılık, matür kollajen miktarı değerlendirmesinde sadece sham ve GLN grupları arasında istatistiksel farklılık gözlemlendi.Sonuçlar: Gruplarımız arasında en anlamlı farklılık; hava kaçağı oluşturan basınç değerleri arasında oluştu. Özellikle GLN ve kontrol grubu arasındaki istatistiksel anlam sistemik GLN kullanımının iyileşme üzerine etkisini ortaya koymaktadır. Kollajen miktarındaki gruplar arası belirgin farklılığın olmaması, sadece sham ve GLN grupları arası sham grubu lehine farklılık olması matür kollajen artışının hava kaçağı iyileşmesi üzerine etkisi olmadığını düşündürebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: Alveolar air leaks, which is one of the most common complications that appears in the postoperative period with respect to the thoracic surgery, is one of the most important reasons increasing the length of hospitalization in the postoperative period considering the clinical trials. Air leaks in the parenchyma of lung can be prevented with efficient wound healing. Metabolic responses to injury arise due to the nitrogen loss in the body, whether the injury occurred after the accident surgery or elective surgery. This loss is mostly observed in the skeletal muscle, and constitutes 50-70% of the amino acid nitrogen transported to the visceral tissues by alanine and glutamine. Glutamine, on the other hand, is one of the most common amino acid in the circulation system, it is mostly produced in the skeletal muscle and in the lungs following the said muscles; it also constitutes 30-35% of the plasma amino acid nitrogen. The positive effects of replacing the glutamine decreased after the trauma or surgery such as wound healing, boosting the immune system and intestinal permeability have been shown in various studies. We aimed at conducting a research regarding the long term effects of systemic glutamine administration on healing of the lung parenchyma and preventing the alveolar air leaks in our study.Method: The trial protocol has been approved by the Ethics Committee of the Medical Faculty of Dokuz Eylul University (Protocol no.: 18/2012). Nineteen young adult female Wistar albino rats from the same colony which weigh averagely 194 gr were used in our study. The rats were divided in three different groups. Only right thoracotomy was used on the rats in the first group, and they were not exposed to any parenchymal damage. Following the right thoracotomy, parenchyma of the rats in the second and third groups was damaged.Saline was administered to first two groups via intraperitoneal injection (i.p) for 12 days in total -2 days in the preoperative and 10 days in the postoperative period-, on the other hand, glutamine (GLN) was administered to the third group intraperitoneally (i.p) for 12 days in total -2 days in the preoperative and 10 days in the postoperative period.Ether was used as an anesthetic. Intercostal blockade was performed with bupivacain administered as analgesic. Median sternotomy was carried out on the rats sacrificed in the 11th day of postoperative period, and then trachea was removed along with all lung tissues. Cannula was placed in the trachea and air leaks which appear after compressed air was applied through the lungs were observed. Pressure values were measured for leaks. Tissues were taken from the area where the parenchyma was damaged; inflammation and mature collagen was analyzed histopathologically. Using the image analysis program, the collagens in tissues were evaluated morphometrically.Findings: There was no significant difference in terms of evaluating the inflammation and postoperative adhesion among Sham, control and GLN groups. Significant differences were detected among three groups in terms of evaluating the pressure which causes air leak. On the other hand, a statistical difference was only observed between the sham and GLN groups considering the evaluation of mature collagen amount.Results: The most significant difference among our groups was found in the pressure values causing air leak. Especially the statistical significance observed between the GLN and control groups indicates the effect of systemic GLN administration on healing. The fact that there is not any significant difference regarding the collagen amount among groups, and the fact that the difference was only observed in favor of sham group considering the sham and GLN groups may cause us to think that the increase in the mature collagen amount has no effect on the healing of air leaks.