Erken evre ve lokal ileri mide kanserinde PTEN, MTOR ekspresyonunun prognostik önemi
Erken evre ve lokal ileri mide kanserinde PTEN, MTOR ekspresyonunun prognostik önemi
- Tez No: 319359
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. OSMAN GÖKHAN DEMİR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Onkoloji, Oncology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: mide kanseri, mTOR, PTEN, immünohistokimyaMATERYAL METOT, gastric carcinoma, mTOR, PTEN, immunohistochemistry
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Bilim Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Onkoloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 120
Özet
ÖZETPİ3K-AKT-mTOR yolağı farklı kanser türlerinde hücre büyümesi, tümör oluşumu ve tümör invazyonuna sebep olan bir yolaktır. PTEN bu yolakta esas olarak tümör invazyonunu ve metastazını inhibe eden inhibitör bir gendir. Bu çalışmanın asıl amacı mide kanseri ilerlemesinde Pİ3K-AKT-mTOR yolağının rolünü araştırmaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARYThe phosphoinositide-3 kinase (PI3K)-AKT-mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) pathway is a cellular pathway involved in cell growth, tumorigenesis and cell invasion which is frequently activated in various types of cancer. The tumor suppressor gene phosphatase and tensin homolog (PTEN) is essential in this pathway for inhibiting tumor invasion and metastasis. The aim of the present study was to explore the involvement of the PI3K-AKT-mTOR signaling pathway in the progression of human gastric cancer.Materials and methodsImmunohistochemical staining was performed to detect the expression of mTOR and PTEN in paraffin-embedded gastric tissue sections obtained from 40 patients with gastric cancer. Paraffin-embedded sections were obtained from patients with gastric cancer who had undergone surgery at İstanbul Bilim University. The expressed mTOR was mainly distributed in the cytoplasm, while PTEN was mainly localized to the nucleus. The expression of the mTOR and PTEN antigens was assessed by immunohistochemical staining in sections obtained from 40 gastric cancer patients with various histological diagnoses and pathological staging according to the AJCC handbook.ResultsPositive mTOR expression was observed in tumor cells in %17,5 (7/40) of the gastric cancer patients. Positive PTEN expression was observed in tumor cells in %40 (16/40) of the gastric cancer patients. The expression of mTOR and PTEN had not significant positive correlation with differentiation, lymph node metastasis, T staging, clinical staging gender, age and metastasis. mTOR and PTEN expression was not significantly associated with 2-year survival or overall survival rates.