Şanlıurfa yöresinde vagınal akıntı ve kaşıntı şikayeti olan kadınlarda trıchomonas vagınalıs sıklığının araştırılması
Investigation of the frequency of t. vaginalis in women suffering from vaginal discharge and itching
- Tez No: 331627
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SAMİ TAŞÇI
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Mikrobiyoloji, Microbiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Trichomonas vaginalis, direct microscopic examination, Giemsa staining, TYM and, CPLM medium
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Mikrobiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 125
Özet
Trichomonas vaginalis (T. vaginalis) seksüel yolla enfeksiyona sebep olan bir patojen protozoondur. Kadınlar arasında yaygın bir patojen olan bu mikroorganizma, trichomoniasis olarak isimlendirilen üregenital sistem enfeksiyonuna yol açar. Kadınlardaki klinik belirtileri vaginitis den asemptomatik taşıcılığa kadar değişir. Hastalarda, enfeksiyon sonrası 6 ay içerisinde semptomlar gözlenir.Çalışmanın amacı, Harran Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Polikliniğine ve Sağlık Bakanlığı Şanlıurfa Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Hastanesine başvurup vajinal akıntı ve kaşıntı şikayeti mevcut olan hastalarda T. vaginalis sıklığının belirlenmesidir.Örnekler, 2012 yılı Eylül, Ekim ve Kasım aylarında, vajinal akıntı ve kaşıntı şikayeti olan 306 kadından alınmıştır.Akıntı örnekleri direkt mikroskobik bakı, Giemsa boyama, TYM (Tripticase-Yeast-Exctract-Maltose) ve CPLM (Cysteine-peptone-liver-maltose) besiyerine ekim yöntemleriyle incelenmiştir.Çalışma sonucu, olguların 13'ünde(%4,2) T. vaginalis'e rastlanmıştır.Hastaların yaşları ve sosyal durumları ile T.vaginalis pozitif görülmesi arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark saptanmamıştır (p>0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Trichomonas vaginalis is one of the protozoan parasite pathogens causing sexually transmitted infections. This microorganism is a common pathogen among women and causing urogenital system infection, which was defined as a trichomoniasis. The clinical spectrum of trichomoniasis in women is ranging from vaginitis to an asymptomatic carrier state. After infection, 50% or greater of patients are became symptomatic within 6 months.The aim of this study was to detect incidence of T. vaginalis in patients. The patients who has vaginal discharge complaint and admitted to Gynecology Polyclinic (Harran University, Faculty of Medicine and Ministry of Health, Obstetrics and Gynecology Hospital). Specimens were collected from 306 women between September - November 2012. Discharge samples were exanimated by direct microscopy. Giemsa staining and culture in CPLM, TYM media.In this study, T. vaginalis was determined in 13 (4.2 %) of 306 samples. There was no any statistical difference between age, social statue of patients and T. vaginalis positivity. However, statistical difference was detected between yellow-green or malodorous discharge and T. vaginalis positive discharge. In addition, in the same sample, although T. vaginalis was not found by direct microscopy and staining methods, it was found by culture method.In conclusion, it was descripted that T. vaginalis showed similar incidence between Sanliurfa region and others region of Turkey. Additionally, it was noticed that culture examination method increase the reliability of detection of infections besides direct microscopy and staining techniques.