Environmental cost management: An application in slaughter house
Çevre maliyet yönetimi: Kesimhane uygulaması
- Tez No: 333362
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BANU ESRA ASLANERTİK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Environmental and Financial performance, Sustainability, Environmental Management Accounting, Environmental Cost Management
- Yıl: 2011
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme (İngilizce) Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İşletme Yönetimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 113
Özet
Globalleşen ve rekabetçiliği artan bir dünyada, her bir şirket bir mücadele içindedir ve başarılı olma eğilimindedir. Günümüzde şirketlerin çevresel çıkarmaları ile ilgili performansları farklı platformlarda söz konusu olmuştur. Bu çıkarmalar daha çok stratejik önlemlerinin belirlenmesi ile ilgili yönelmiştir. Çevre ve mali performansları genellikle paraya dönüştürme veri başarı ve etkisini hesaplama zorluğu nedeniyle ayrı-ayrı yönetilmektedir. İş ticaretin bakış açısına göre, yâda başka bir deyişle,
Özet (Çeviri)
In today?s global and competitive world, each company tends to be successful in challenge market. Company?s performance related to environmental issues was concerned most nowadays in different platforms. These were involving very much on its policy making. Environmental and financial performances were usually managed separately due to the difficulty of data achievement and calculation of its impact in converting to money. Looking from business prospect or in other words it would be better to spell it as ?each firm tends to earn more and more.? A question occurs as what should firm in order to do to be successful? Hence, firms should survive for a long term and achieve sustainability. It does not depend only on financial issues. It is also related to environmental impacts.The industrial situation is characterized on the one hand by economic growth and, on the other hand accompanied by high inputs of environmental resources. In addition, companies are facing competition and cost pressures as well as increasing global business activities. It should be realized that good environmental performance can improve the product image, while the waste can also create additional income to the company. Therefore this thesis concerned on explanation of main concept of financially environmental oriented subjects, and the place of Environmental Management Accounting in Turkish Poultry Industry. First chapter concentrates on financial environment concepts. Second chapter highlights the sub divisions of Environmental Management Accounting, and importance of it. Third chapter is structured as a literature review from different scholars and publications. Penultimate chapter related to case study. This chapter describes the implementation of environment prevention and using of systems or methods of Environmental Cost Accounting. Last chapter is the part where all these explanation and information?s are summarized and ends with under the conclusion title.