Yatılı ilköğretim bölge okulu II. kademe öğrencilerinin kişisel hijyen uygulamaları
The second grade category students' practises about personal hygiene in regional boarding primary school
- Tez No: 333481
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. IŞIL ŞİMŞEK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Halk Sağlığı, Education and Training, Public Health
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hygiene, Personal Hygiene, Regional Boarding Primary School
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Ekonomisi ve Beslenme Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
Yatılı İlköğretim Bölge Okulu II. kademe (Ortaokul; 6,7, ve 8. sınıf) öğrencilerinin kişisel hijyen uygulamalarının belirlenmesi amacıyla yapılan bu araştırmanın örneklemini, Antalya ili Serik ilçesinde yer alan Yukarıkocayatak Yatılı İlköğretim Bölge Okulu'na kayıtlı olan 142 kız, 146 erkek olmak üzere toplam 288 öğrenci oluşturmuştur. Veri toplama aşamasında öğrencilere kişisel bilgilerine ve kişisel hijyen uygulamalarına yönelik sorulardan oluşan anket formu uygulanmıştır. Mayıs 2012'de toplanan veriler kontrol edilmiş ve bilgisayar ortamında (SPSS 18.0) değerlendirilmiştir. Araştırmaya katılan öğrencilerin %49,3'ü kız, %50,7'si erkektir. Öğrencilerin %28,5'ini 6., %34,7'sini 7. ve %36,8'ini 8. sınıf öğrencileri oluşturmaktadır. Öğrencilerin %33'ü yatılı, %67'si gündüzlüdür.
Özet (Çeviri)
The sample of this study, which was carried out with the aim of determining the personal hygiene practises of second grade category (6, 7 and 8th grade) boarding students, consists of 142 female and 146 male, making a total of 288 boarding students attending to Yukarıkocayatak Regional Boarding Primary School in Serik in Antalya. In order to collect the data, a survey including questions related to students? demographic information and personal hygiene practises has been conducted. The collected data has been checked out and analyzed via statistical computing systems (SPSS 18.0). % 49,3 of the students participating to study is female and % 50,7 is male. %28,5 of the students is from 6th grade, %34,7 is from 7th grade and %36,8 is from 8th grade. % 33 of them is boarding students and % 67 is day students. According to the study results, female students have bath more frequently than male students in winter, and it is found that there is a meaningful difference between students according to gender in terms of bathing frequency (p?0.05). Furthermore, it determined that female students brush their teeth more frequently and regularly than male students. The difference is meaningful (p?0.05). Moreover, it is observed that day students change their toothbrushes more often than boarding students. A meaningful difference between changing tootbrushes and education type has been determined (p?0.05). Most of the students (%80,6) brush their teeth everyday on a regular basis, almost all of the students (%91,8) dry their hands with cloth towels and wash their feet everyday, more than half of the students dry their feet with cloth towels, do not have nail-biting habits and change their socks everyday; half of the students (%49) change their undergarments in 2-3 days, clean their noses regularly with a running water or with a clean tissue; more than half of the students (%52,8) clean their ears with the help of a cotton tip and almost half of them (%46,9) have never been to a dentist. Considering the study results, it is recommended that in order to enhance the boarding students? hygiene practices, seminars and lectures should be given by experts and informative educational materials (such as hand outs, posters, brochures) should be prepared and presented to students, scholl staff and parents.