Sitokrom P450 2E1 (CYP2E1) enziminin parkinson hastalığındaki rolü
The role of CYP2E1 in parkinsons disease
  1. Tez No: 334220
  2. Yazar: RAHMAN BAŞARAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BENAY CAN EKE
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Biyoloji, Biyoteknoloji, Eczacılık ve Farmakoloji, Biology, Biotechnology, Pharmacy and Pharmacology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: CYP450, CYP2E1, Parkinson hastalığı, Swiss albino, C57Bl/6, MPTP, Nikotin, CYP450, CYP2E1, Parkinson?s Disease, Swiss albino, C57Bl/6, MPTP, Nicotine
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Farmasötik Toksikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 169
Özet
Son yıllarda nörodejeneratif hastalıklar üzerinde yapılan yoğun araştırmalar, çevresel toksinler ve CYP450 enzimleri arasındaki ilişkinin aydınlatılması hakkında önemli bilgiler vermiştir. CYP2E1, faz I reaksiyonlarının önemli enzimlerinden biridir, karaciğer başta olmak üzere akciğer, böbrek ve beyinde de bulunmaktadır. Bu enzimin, striatumda substansiya nigrada ifade edildiği bilinmekte ve birçok çevresel nörotoksini detoksifiye etmesi, serbest radikaller üreterek oksidatif stres oluşturması ile nörodejenerasyona neden olan mekanizmalarda görev alabileceği düşünül-mektedir. Nörotoksik olan 1-metil-4-fenil-1,2,3,6 tetrahidropiridin (MPTP), Parkinson hastalığının hayvan modellerinde en çok kullanılan kimyasaldır. Son yıllarda yapılan araştırmalar, CYP2E1'in nikotin ile indüklendiğini ve MPTP ile oluşturulan parkinsonizmde substansiya nigrada meydana gelen nörödejenerasyon ile enzim aktivitesi arasında korelasyon kurulabileceğini göstermektedirBu çalışmada, beyin ve karaciğer CYP2E1 aktivite ve protein düzeyleri, kontrol, MPTP, nikotin ve nikotin+MPTP enjeksiyonu yapılan C57Bl/6 ve Swiss albino fare türlerinde araştırılmıştır. Her iki türde de kontrollere göre, uygulama gruplarında beyin CYP2E1 enzim aktivitesinde anlamlı artışlar gözlenmiştir. Bununla birlikte her iki türün karaciğer aktivitesinde ise anlamlı bir değişiklik gözlenmemiştir. Kontrollere göre, C57Bl/6 nikotin ve nikotin+MPTP enjeksiyonu yapılan farelerde CYP2E1 protein düzeylerinde anlamlı bir artış, nikotin ve nikotin+MPTP enjeksiyonu yapılan Swiss albino farelerde ise anlamlı bir azalma gözlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In recent years, extensive investigations on neurodegenerative disorders has been providing considerable information about relationship between environmental toxins and cytochrome P450 (CYP450) enzymes. Some izoenzymes of cytochrome P450s e.g. cytochrome P450 2E1 (CYP2E1), are also present in liver, lung, kidney and brain. Brain CYP450s, a phase I drug/toxicant responsive system, is regulated in different way as compared with liver and other peripheral tissues. CYP2E1 plays a role in the detoxification of several environmental neurotoxins and oxidative stres due to the formation of reactive oxygen species from P450 enzymes results in neurodegeneration. CYP2E1, expressed in substantial nigra of striatum, is associated with free radical production, contributing to the oxidative stress responsible for neurodegeneration. A chemical neurotoxin, 1-methyl-4-phenyl-1,2,3,6 tetrahydropyridine (MPTP), is the most important and most frequently used parkinsonian toxin applied in animal models. Evidence for involvement of CYP2E1 in the MPTP-induced mouse model of PD has been reported. Elevated levels of CYP2E1 in the central nervous system could thus lead to increased risk of neurotoxicity. Recent studies have shown that CYP2E1 is induced by nicotine and MPTP mediated neurotoxicity via CYP2E1 enzyme and a correlation between CYP2E1 activity and neurodegeneration in the substantial nigra.In this study, we investigated brain and liver CYP2E1 activities and protein levels in control, MPTP-induced, nicotine-treated, nicotine+MPTP-induced groups of Swiss albino and C57Bl/6 mice. MPTP-induced, nicotine-treated, nicotine+MPTP-induced C57Bl/6 and Swiss albino mice brain CYP2E1 activities were compared according to control and significant increase was observed, respectively. However no significant alteration was observed in liver. Significant increase was noted in the nicotine-treated and nicotine+MPTP-induced C57Bl/6 mice brain CYP2E1 protein levels however significant decrease was noted in the nicotine-treated, nicotine+MPTP-induced Swiss albino mice brain, when compared to control.