Serum D vitamini düzeyi ve insidental paratiroidektominin tiroidektomi sonrası hipokalsemi gelişimine etkisi
Effect of serum D- vitamin levels and incidental arathyroidectomy on postthyroidectomy hypocalcemia
- Tez No: 341768
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YEŞİM ERBİL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Genel Cerrahi, General Surgery
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hypocalcemia, total thyroidectomy, incidental parathyroidectomy, vitamin D
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 49
Özet
Geçici veya kalıcı hipoparatiroidi sonucu gelişen hipokalsemi tiroidektomi ameliyatları sonrası en sık karşılaşılan komplikasyondur. Bu çalışmada amacımız total ve totale yakın tiroidektomi sonrası gelişen hipokalsemiye insidental paratiroidektomi ve serum D vitamini düzeylerinin etkisini araştırmaktır. Prospektif klinik çalışmada total ve totale yakın tiroidektomi yapılan non-toksik multinodüler guatrlı 300 ardışık hasta çalışma kapsamına alındı. Grup 1 (n = 72); postoperatif kasiyum düzeyleri ?8 mg/dl?den düşük olanlar, grup 2 (n = 228) ise postoperatif kasiyum düzeyleri >8 mg/dl?den yüksek olan hastalar olarak oluşturuldu. Hastalar yaş, preoperatif 25-hidroksi D vitamini düzeyi, postoperatif kalsiyum düzeyi, insidental paratiroidektomi oranları ve tiroidektomi tekniğine göre değerlendirildi. Grup 1?de (n = 72) hipokalsemik, grup 2?de (n = 228) normokalsemik hasta belirlendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
The impact of age, preoperative serum vitamin D3 level, and incidental parathyroidectomy on postoperative hypocalcemia after total or near total thyroidectomy Hypocalcemia caused by transient or definitive hypoparathyroidism is the most frequent complication after thyroidectomy. We aimed to compare the impact of incidental parathyroidectomy and serum vitamin D3 level on postoperative hypocalcemia after total or near total thyroidectomy. Three hundred consecutive patients with non-toxic multinodular goiter treated by total and near total thyroidectomy were included prospectively in the present study. Group 1 (n = 72) consisted of patients with a postoperative serum calcium level ?8 mg/dl, and group 2 (n = 228) had a postoperative serum calcium level > 8 mg/dl. Patients were evaluated according to age, preoperative serum 25-OHD levels, postoperative serum calcium levels, incidental parathyroidectomy, and the type of thyroidectomy. Patients in group 1 (n = 72) were hypocalcemic, whereas patients in group 2 (n = 228) were normocalcemic. Preoperative serum 25-OHD levels in group 1 were significantly lower than in group 2 (p < 0.001). The incidence of hypoparathyroidism was significantly higher following total thyroidectomy (13.5%) than following near total thyroidectomy (2.5%) (p < 0.05). The risk for postoperative hypocalcemia was increased 25-fold for patients older than 50 years, 28-fold for patients with a preoperative serum 25-OHD level less than 15 ng/ml, and 71-fold for patients who underwent TT. Incidental parathyroidectomy did not have an impact on postoperative hypocalcemia. Age, preoperative low serum 25-OHD, and total thyroidectomy are significantly associated with postoperative hypocalcemia. Patients with advanced age and low preoperative serum 25-OHD levels should be placed on calcium or vitamin D supplementation after total thyroidectomy to avoid postoperative hypocalcemia and decrease hospital stay.