Hashimoto tiroiditli hastalarda serum D vitamini düzeyi ve levotiroksin tedavisi sonrası D vitamini düzeyi değişikliğinin değerlendirilmesi
Serum vitamin D level in patients with hashimato thyroiditis and evaluation of the change in serum vitamin D level after levothyroxine treatment
  1. Tez No: 329968
  2. Yazar: AHMET ÇELİK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA ARAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hashimato thyroiditis, Vitamin D, Hypothyroidism
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
Hashimoto tiroiditi, tiroid bezinde yaygın lenfositer infiltrasyonun olduğu bir otoimmün tiroid hastalığıdır ve iyod yeterli bölgelerde hipotiroidinin en sık nedenidir. Son dönemlerde otoimmün hastalıklar ile D vitamini eksikliğinin ilişkisine dair çalışmalar bildirilmiştir. D vitamininin otoimmün hastalık gelişimi ve progresyonu ile ilgili olası ilişkisi nedeniyle, çalışmamızda toplumda sık görülen bir otoimmün hastalık olan Hashimoto tiroiditli hastalarda serum D vitamini düzeyinin ve levotiroksin replasman tedavisi sonrası D vitamini düzeyi değişikliğinin değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır.Çalışmaya 83 Hashimoto tiroiditli (30 ötiroid, 53 subkliııik hipotiroidi) hasta ve 30 sağlıklı kontrol olgusu alındı. Hashimoto tiroiditi tanısı; antitiroid peroksidaz ve aııtitiroglobulin düzeyleri ile konuldu. Hasta ve kontrol grubunda serum D vitamini düzeyi ölçüldü. D vitamini düzeyi 30ng/ml= normal olarak kabul edildi. Subklinik hipotiroidili olgulara levotiroksin tedavisi verildi. Levotiroksin tedavisi sonrası ötiroid olan olgularda kontrol D vitamini düzeyine bakıldı.Ortalama D vitamini düzeyi ötiroid hasta grubunda 10,5±6,5 ng/ml, subklinik hipotiroidi grubunda 14,2±5,9 ng/ml, ve sağliklı kontrol grubunda 18,8±6,5 ng/ml olarak saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
infiltration of the thyroid gland and is the most common cause of hypothyroidism in iodine sufficient areas. Recently, a relationship between vitamin D deficiency and autoimmune diseases has been reported. Due to the possible relationship of vitamin D in formation and progression of autoimmune diseases, our study was aimed to evaluate serum vitamin D level of the patients with Hashimato thyroiditis, which is an frequent autoimmune disease in community, and the change in serum vitamin D level after levothyroxine treatment.83 patients with Hashimato thyroiditis (30 eutyroid, 53 subclinical hypothyroidism) and 30 healthy control subjects were included into study. Hashimato thyroiditis was diagnosed with thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobuline antibody levels. Serum vitamin D levels were measured in patients and control group. Serum vitamin D levels were considered to be 30 ng/ml: normal. Patients with subclinical hypothyroidism were treated with levothyroxine. Serum vitamin D levels were evaluated after becoming euthyroid.The mean vitamin D levels were found 10.5±6.5 ng/ml, 14.2±5.9 ng/ml, 18.8±6.5 ng/ml in euthyroid patients, in patients with subclinical hypothyroidism and in healthy control subjects, respectively. The difference between patients with Hashimato thyroiditis and the control subjects were statistically significant. Significant difference were also found between euthyroid group and subclinical group (p:0.045). Vitamin D deficiency was detected in 91.6% of patients with Hashimato thyroiditis and in 66.7% of the control group. Statistically significant increase of serum vitamin D levels in subclinical hypothyroidism group was found after levothyroxine treatment (from 14.2±5.9 ng/ml to 16.0±5.4 ng/ml, p:0.000)They were thyroid dysfunction in patients with Hashimato thyroiditis and serum vitamin D levels were significantly deficient in this cases. This condition considered that relationship between vitamin D deficiency and progression of Hashimato thyroiditis. Further studies are needed for the role of vitamin D supplementation in formation and progression of autoimmune thyroid disease.