Hirsutizm ile başvuran hastalarda cushıng sendromu sıklığı
The frequency of cushing's syndrome in patients with hirsutism
  1. Tez No: 341830
  2. Yazar: BANU AÇMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FAHRETTİN KELEŞTEMUR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hirsutizm, Cushing Sendromu
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 56
Özet
Amaç: Hirsutizm kadınlarda androjene hassas cilt bölgelerinde terminal kılların aşırı çoğalması ile seyreden ve sık olarak görülen bir durumdur. Literatürde sıklığının %10 olduğu gösterilmiştir. Polikistik over sendromu (PKOS) ve idiyopatik hirsutizm (İH) en sık görülen hirsutizm nedenlerindendir. Non-klasik konjenital adrenal hiperplazi (NKAH), hiperprolaktinemi, androjen salgılayan tümörler, akromegali ve Cushing sendromu (CS) diğer nadir nedenler arasındadır. Hirsutizme yol açan fonksiyonel nedenlerin tespiti için, diğer hirsutizm nedenlerinin, örneğin CS`nun dışlanması gerekmektedir. Akromegali ve CS klinik bulgular ile hastaların çoğunda dışlanabilir ancak hirsutizm ile başvuran hastalarda CS sıklığı iyi bilinmemektedir. Bazı araştırıcılar tarafından hipertansif, diabetik ve obez populasyonda CS sıklığı daha önce araştırılmıştır. Pek çok CS`lu hastanın gizli veya subklinik olarak bu populasyonlarda bulunduğu bildirilmiştir. Hirsutizm CS`nun en sık rastlanan belirtilerinden birisidir. Dolayısıyla CS`lu bir hastada ilk bulgu hirsutizm olabilir. Erken tanı CS`unda mortalite ve morbiditeyi azaltmaktadır. Bu tezin amacı hirsutizm nedeni ile başvuran hastalarda CS görülme sıklığının araştırılmasıdır. Hastalar ve Yöntem: Bu çalışmaya katılmayı kabul eden ve Erciyes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Polikliniği?ne hirsutizm ile başvuran 100 erişkin kadın hasta dahil edildi. Bütün hastalar sikluslarının foliküler fazında değerlendirildi. Hastaların TSH, sT3, sT4, IGF-1, FSH, LH, estradiol, 17-OHP, 11-S, androstenedion, DHEAS, SHBG, total testosteron değerleri için serum örnekleri alındı. NKAH tanısı için ACTH stimülasyon testi yapıldı. Progesteron düzeyi menstruel siklusun luteal fazında 22-24`üncü günlerde ölçüldü. Hormonal parametrelerin değerlendirildiği günden farklı bir günde bir gecelik açlık sonrasında hastalara 75gr glikoz yükleme testi uygulandı. Cushing sendromunun tanısı için düşük doz deksametazon supresyon testi (2mg/gün dozu ile) yapılmıştır. Bütün hastaların bazal ACTH seviyeleri sabah saatlerinde saptandıktan sonra sırası ile 06, 12, 18 ve 24?te kortizol değerleri ölçülmüştür. Androjen salgılayan tümörlerin tanısı için adrenal bez bilgisayarlı tomografisi (BT), overlerin görüntülenmesi için ultrasonografi (USG) kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Hastalardan 14?ü İH, 6?sı İHA, 78?i PKOS ve 2?si NKAH tanısı almıştır. İH ve İHA tanısı alan hastaların hiçbirinde olması gerektiği gibi oligomenore/anovulasyon ve PKO görüntüsü bulunmamaktaydı. NKAH tanısı alan hastaların tümünde PKO görüntüsü vardı, oligomenore/anovulasyon yoktu. Ancak bu grupta sadece 2 hasta bulunmaktaydı. Hastaların tümünde düşük doz deksametazon supresyon testi sonrası bakılan kortizol seviyeleri 1,8 µg/dl`nin altında idi. Dolayısıyla hastaların hiçbirinde CS saptanmadı. Sonuç: Hirsutizm ile başvuran hastalarda CS?nu telkin eden diğer bulgular yoksa rutin olarak CS için tarama gereksiz görünmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Hirsutism is a common condition, characterized by excessive terminal hair growth in androgen-sensitive skin areas. The prevalence of hirsutism is reported as 10% in the literature. Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) and idiopathic hyperandrogenism (IH) are responsible for most hirsutism cases. Non-classical congenital adrenal hyperplasia (NCAH), hyperprolactinemia, androgen secreting tumours, acromegaly and Cushing?s syndrome (CS) are other rare causes of hirsutism. It is necessary to exclude other causes of hirsutizm including CS for the diagnosis of functional causes. CS and acromegaly are usually excluded by clinical findings in patients with hirsutism. However, the frequency of CS in patients admitting with hirsutism alone is not well-known. Some of the authors investigated frequency of CS among different groups of diabetic, obese and/or hypertensive population with different outcomes. Most of the patients with CS found in these studies were occult or subclinical. On the basis of this knowledge, it would be expected that overlapping features of CS and hirsutism may also lead to misdiagnosis. In this study, we aimed to determine the exact prevalence of clinical or subclinical CS in patients admitting with the complaint of hirsutism without taking the presence of cushingoid features into consideration. Materials and and Methods: One hundred consecutive women who were admittied to the Endocrinology Clinic with hirsutism were included. All patients were evaluated in follicular phase of their menstrual cycle. Patients? serum samples for measurement of TSH, fT3,fT4,IGF-1, LH, FSH, estradiol, PRL, total testosterone , SHBG, DHEAS, androstenedione, 17-OHP and 11-S were obtained. ACTH stimulation test was performed for the diagnoses of NCAH . On the luteal phase of the cycle (menstrual 22-24th days) progesterone was measured. Oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) with 75 gr glucose was performed on a different day after an overnight fast. Cushing's syndrome was excluded by low dexamethasone suppression test (LDDST). All patients were evaluated with basal ACTH levels in the morning and cortisol levels 4 times a day at 6 am, 6 pm, 12 am and 12 pm. Androgen producing tumors were diagnosed/excluded by the history of rapid-onset hirsutism, highly-elevated androgene levels and the radiological investigation of the adrenal glands and the ovaries. Results: Fourteen patients were diagnosed as IH, 6 patients were diagnosed as IHA, 78 patients were diagnosed as PCOS and 2 patients were diagnosed as NCAH. None of the patients had anovulation or oligomenorrhea in IH, IHA and NCAH groups and also none of the patients had polycystic ovaries in IH and IHA groups as expected. All patients in NCAH group had polycystic ovaries, but this group consisted of two patients. All the patients were evalueted with low dose dexametasone supression test which revealed that value of cortisol was under 1,8 µg/dl therefore none of the patients was diagnosed as a CS. Conclusion: If there are no other signs of Cushing`s syndrome in patients presenting with hirsutism, routine screening for Cushing?s syndrome cannot be recommended.