Osmanlı klâsik dönem şehzâde eğitimi
Shahzadah education during the classical period of Ottoman empire
- Tez No: 344801
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SEMA ALTUNAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Tarih, History
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Eğitim, şehzâde, muallim, sancak, lala
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Anadolu Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tarih Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 133
Özet
Sarayda ihtimamla yetiştirilen şehzâdeler dört-beş yaşlarına geldiklerinde devrin en ünlü alimlerinden ilmi eğitimlerini almaya başlardı. Birçok alanda eğitim gören şehzâdeler belirli bir olgunluk çağına eriştiklerinde Anadolu?nun eski taht merkezlerine sancakbeyi olarak atanarak, idari ve askeri alanda tecrübe kazanmaları sağlanırdı. Sancaklara atanan şehzâdeler askeri seferler düzenlemek, sancağın asayişini sağlamak, ticari ve kültürel gelişmeleri desteklemek gibi görevleri yerine getirmekteydiler. Şehzâdeler, atandıkları sancaklara lala, defterdar, nişancı vs. maiyyetleriyle gider ve orada merkezin küçük bir numunesini oluştururlardı. Özellikle şehzâdenin yanında lalanın ve validenin bulunması Osmanlı şehzâde eğitimine özgün bir nitelik kazandırmıştı. Bu sistem üzerine terbiye gören şehzâde adayları ilmi ve idari yönlerden kendini oldukça geliştirmiş mümtaz şahsiyetler idi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Shahzadah brought up scrupulously in the palace would start to take education from the most famous scholars at the age of four or five. After they were trained in many areas, shahzadah at the age of maturity would be satisfied to gain experience in the field of administrative and military by assigning to old center of the thrones of Anatolia. Shahzadah appointed to flags were accomplishing missions such as embarking on a military expedition, maintaining the order and safety of the flag and supporting the commercial and cultural developments. They would have been there as statesman assigned as the tutor of the young shahzadah, head of provincial treasury, gunner etc., and constituted a small precedent of the central government. Especially, presence of the manservant and mother together with shahzadah was gained the Ottoman shahzadah education a unique quality. Shahzadah candidates trained with this system were distinguished persons as they highly improved theirselves in scientific and administrative aspects. Keywords; education, shahzadah, teacher, flag, manservant.