Medya mülkiyetine ilişkin düzenlemeler ve dünyadaki örnekler bağlamında Türkiye için bir medya mülkiyeti modeli önerisi
Regulations on media ownership in context of world exemplification proposed case study of Turkey
- Tez No: 345645
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. PEYAMİ ÇELİKCAN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Radyo-Televizyon, Radio and Television
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Medya Sektörü, Medya Yoğunlaşması, Medyada Şeffaflık, Media sector, Media concentration, Transperancy in media
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Maltepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İletişim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 218
Özet
20. yüzyılın son çeyreğinde meydana gelen küreselleşme hareketi dünyada hızlandırılmış değişikliklere yol açtı. Bu sebeple ideolojik yapılar değiştirmek zorunda kaldı. Medya sektöründe sosyal, ekonomik ve politik uygulamalar, sektörün şeffaflık ve tekelleşme problemini doğurmuş, bu bağlamda, yasal düzenlemeler eyleme alınmıştır.Bu durumun oluşumu önlemek için mevcut uygulamaları arar iken bu çalışma, şeffaflık ve medya sektöründe tekelleşme sorununu ortaya koymaktadır. Bu çalışmada Türkiye'de medya sektöründe yeni bir model sunmak için çalışılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
With the accelerated change in technological developments as well as globalization movement occured in the last quarter of 20th century, ideological structure has been forced to change. Trend of this change is, however, appeared to be in favor of liberal thought. Impact of world view resulted in the application of social, economical and political practices, which also affected media sector. Caused by liberal politics, media sector is subjected to privatization. This situation can also be seen in Turkey. While media sector shifted from the public monopole to open market, sector has been subjected to concentration, loss of transparency and monopolization. In this context, legal regulations were taken into action.This study aims to find causes of concentration, loss of transperancy and monopolization in media sector, while it searches current applications which are implemented to prevent the occurence of this situation. Thus, while this study reveals conjuncture of media sector in Turkey, it is tried to offer a new model which regulates media sector such that it performs its basic function.