Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi Veteriner Fakültesi ve Ege Bölgesi hayvancılığına katkıları
The Adnan Menderes University Faculty of Veterinary medicine and its contributions to livestock farming in the aegean region
- Tez No: 347794
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ATİLLA ÖZGÜR
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Veteriner Hekimliği, Veterinary Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi, Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi Veteriner Fakültesi, Hayvancılık Politikaları, Veteriner Hekimliği Tarihi 99, Adnan Menderes University Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Adnan Menderes University, History of Veterinary Medicine, Livestock Policies
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Veteriner Hekimliği Tarihi ve Deontoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 254
Özet
Türkiye?de bilimsel anlamda ilk veteriner hekimliği eğitim-öğretimi 1842 yılında İstanbul?da açılan okul ile başlamıştır. Okul 1933 yılında Ankara?ya nakledilmiştir. Türkiye?de ikinci veteriner fakültesi, 1970 yılında Elazığ?da açılmıştır. Daha sonra 1972 yılında İstanbul Üniversitesi Veteriner Fakültesi ve 1978 yılında Uludağ Üniversitesi Veteriner Fakültesi açılmıştır. Takip eden yıllarda ise Selçuk, Yüzüncü Yıl ve Kafkas Üniversitesi Veteriner Fakülteleri kurularak öğretime başlamışlardır. Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi Veteriner Fakültesi 1992 yılında Aydın?da açılmış ve Ege Bölgesinde açılan ilk veteriner fakültesidir. Bu tez çalışması ile Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi Veteriner Fakültesi?nin kuruluşu ve 19 yıllık gelişimi, akademik-idari yapılanması araştırılmış, sonuçlar değerlendirilmiş bölge hayvancığına katkıları düzeyinde de konu ele alınmıştır. Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi Veteriner Fakültesi?nin; Türk Veteriner Hekimliği mesleğine kazandırmış olduğu veteriner hekim sayıları yönüyle de konu irdelenmiştir. Ondokuz yıllık gelişim ve yapılanma sürecinde 24 doktora, 99 yüksek lisans çalışması yanında, öğretim elemanlarının çeşitli dergilerde toplam 768 tane bilimsel makalesi yayımlanmıştır. Araştırmada sonuç olarak, Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi Veteriner Fakültesi?nin ulusal standartlara uyularak kurulduğu ve uluslararası standartlara ulaşmaya çalıştığı görülmektedir. Ondokuz yıllık tarihinde hızlı ve sürekli bir gelişmeye sahip olduğu, Ege Bölgesi Hayvancılığına ise gelecek yıllar içerisinde daha büyük katkı sağlamayı hedeflediği ileri sürülebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The first scientific education and training of veterinary physicians in Turkey began in 1842 with the first faculty of veterinary medicine that established in Istanbul. This faculty was later transferred to Ankara in 1933. The second faculty of veterinary medicine was established in Elazığ in 1970. Faculties were later established in Istanbul University in 1972, and in Uludağ University in 1978. In the following years, veterinary medicine faculties were also established in the Selçuk, Yüzüncü Yıl, and Kafkas Universities. The Adnan Menderes University Faculty of Veterinary Medicine was established in Aydın in 1992, and represents the first veterinary medicine faculty founded in the Aegean Region. This thesis study investigated the foundation period, the academic and administrative structure, and the development over the course of the past 19 years of the Adnan Menderes Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, and evaluated its contributions to the regional livestock farming. The number of veterinary physicians the Adnan Menderes University Faculty of Veterinary Medicine has contributed to the profession of veterinary medicine in Turkey was also considered and examined. During its 19 years of development and restructuring, the Faculty has contributed 24 doctorate studies and 99 postgraduate studies, and a total of 768 scientific articles from its faculty members have been published in various journals. In conclusion, this study demonstrated that the Adnan Menderes University Faculty of Medicine was founded in accordance with national standards, and that it is actively striving to achieve international standards. It is possible to state that the Faculty has experienced rapid and continuous development during its 19-year history, and that it aims to make greater contributions to livestock farming in the Aegean Region in future years.