Okul öncesi döneme yönelik hazırlanan çizgi filmlerde değerlerin sunumu: TRT Çocuk kanalı örneği
The presentations of values in cartoons prepared for preschool term: TRT Child channel sample
  1. Tez No: 349047
  2. Yazar: AYŞEGÜL AKINCI
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. GÜLHAN GÜVEN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Values in preschool, Media and Child, Cartoons
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İlköğretim Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Okul Öncesi Öğretmenliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 184
Özet
Bu araştırmada TRT Çocuk Kanalı'nda, Okul Öncesi kategorisinde yayınlanmakta olan çizgi filmlerde yer alan değerler; bu değerlerin davranışsal ifade açısından ve sözel ifade açısından sunulma biçimleri ile değerlerin bulunma sıklığını tespit etmek amaçlanmıştır. Birinci bölümde araştırmanın amacı, araştırmanın önemi, araştırmanın sınırlılıkları, varsayımlar ve tanımlara yer verilirken, ikinci bölümde bir kitle iletişim aracı olan televizyon ve değerlere ilişkin bilgiler sunulmuştur. Araştırmada içerik analizi türlerinden frekans analizi kullanılmıştır. Araştırma verilerinin toplandığı örneklemin seçiminde ise amaçlı örnekleme yöntemlerinden ölçüt örnekleme yöntemi kullanılmıştır.Araştırmanın örneklemini TRT Çocuk Kanalı'nda
Özet (Çeviri)
In this research, values in cartoon films which are broadcasted at the category of preschool on TRT Child Channel, are aimed to identify the ways of presentation of these values (about behavioral and verbal expression) and how frequent these values place. This content analysis is thought to set a base about ways of presentations of some certain values in cartoon films (verbal expression format/behavioral expression format) and identifying these values' existence in the presentations. And also this content analysis is thought to lead programmme producters While the first part includes goals, importance and limitedness of research, presumption and definitions at the second part, televison as a mass media and some information about values are presented. In the research, frequency analysis which is one of content analysis was used. The research' study group included two chapters of 9 cartoons provided by TRT Child Channel. These cartoons were broadcasted between 09: 40 ? 20: 55 on weekdays, 08: 10 ? 20: 55 at weekends at the category of preschool. These cartoons were selected with criterion sampling which is a method of purposeful sampling. Primarily cartoons are converted into texts(scenario), then general and specific lower value categories were formed which were coded as verbal and behavioral expressions signifying values.In the research, document rewiev, way of the qualitative research, was used. In the research, the form of text into which cartoons were converted, definitions about general and specific lower value categories were sent to three different experts and also codification was done by researcher at two different times. Atthe result of the research, some values like kindness, happiness, love, friendship, self-confidence, patience, respect, courage, pureness, contrubution, sharing, responsibility, empathy, honesty and cooperation were identified at the category of verbal expression in the analysed cartoons. At the category of behavioral expressions,values like kidness, happiness, love, friendship, patience, courage, pureness, contrubution, honesty, cooperations were seen 463 out of 581 expressions obtained about values appeared at the format verbal expression with the rank of %79,70.118 out of 581 expressions appeared at the format of behavioral expression with the rank of %20,30. When we look at the distributions of values in the analysed cartoons, we see kindness most and values of patience and respect least in verbal expressions. At the behavioral expression format, the value of happiness were seen most but the values of patience, courage an honesty were seen least. It was seen that the value of patience was seen least. Besides the values of self-confidence, empathy, sharing and respect at the verbal expressions format didnt take place at behavioral expression format. Besides values like kindness, happiness, friendship and contrubution often took place at the format of verbal and behavioral expressions, presenting behavior patterns like self confidence, empathy, sharing and respect which didnt take place at the format of behavioral expressions is thought to contribute to children's personality development.