Yapay sinir ağları ve lojistik regresyon analizi yaklaşımları ile öğretmen adaylarının akademik başarılarının tahmini
Prediction of student teachers' academic success with logistic regression analysis and artificial neural networks methods
- Tez No: 349939
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AHMET ŞÜKRÜ ÖZDEMİR
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Yapay Sinir Ağları, Lojistik Regresyon Analizi, Akademik Kariyer, Tutum, Tahmin, Artificial Neural Networks, Logistic Regression, Academic Carriers, Attitude, Prediction
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İlköğretim Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İlköğretim Matematik Öğretmenliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 262
Özet
Hızla ilerleyen ve küreselleşen dünyada pek çok değerin değiştiği ya da farklı yaklaşımların ortaya çıktığı görülmektedir. Geleceğe sağlam adımlarla ilerlemesi istenilen gençler için akademik başarı ve lisansüstü eğitim artık daha da önem gerektirmekte ve özen istemektedir. Çalışmamızın amacı farklı sektörlerde de etkili bir öngörü metodu olarak yararlanılan Yapay Sinir Ağları (YSA)'yı eğitim alanında klasik yöntemlere bir alternatif olarak kullanıp, öğrencilerin lisansüstü eğitim başarılarına yönelik etkili bir tahmin gerçekleştirebilmektir. Bu tahmini, aynı değişkenleri kullanarak Lojistik Regresyon Analizi (LRA) ile yapıp, her iki yöntemin başarı durumlarını karşılaştırarak, dünyada farklı alanlarda başarılı tahminler getiren YSA'nın eğitim alanındaki öngörü performansını ortaya koymaktır.Akademik başarının dolaylı ve direk olarak bir çok faktörle ilişkili olduğu ilerisürülmektedir. Duyuşsal özelliklerde bu faktörlerden birisi olarak ele alınabilir. Bubağlamda düşünüldüğünde, tutum, öz yeterlik, motivasyon, kaygı gibi duyuşsalfaktörlerin, başta öğrencilerin derse karşı istek ve ilgilerini olmak üzere bir çok faktörüetkileyeceği ve bunun da öğrencilerin performanslarını dolayısıyla akademikbaşarılarını etkileyebileceği düşünülebilir. Bireyin bir obje ya da uyarana karşı tutumunun ne olduğunu bilmemiz, o bireyin ilgili uyarana karşı davranışının da ne olacağını tahmin edebilmemizi sağlayacaktır. Bu durum öğretmen adaylarının lisansüstü eğitimlerine yönelik başarı tahmini yaptığımız araştırmamızda önemli olmaktadır. Bu sebeple öğretmen adaylarının, sayısal verileri kullanılarak yapılan tahmin yöntemlerine, öğrencilerin lisansüstü eğitime yönelik tutumlarıda, lisansüstü eğitime yönelik tutum ölçeği adıyla Ünal ve İlter (2010) tarafından geliştirilen 5'li likert tipi bir tutum ölçeğinden faydalanılarak, ölçeğe ait bulguların farklı bileşenlerle yapılan korelasyon analizleri eklenmiştir. Bu sayede lisansüstü eğitim yapma isteğindeki öğrencilere ve onlara rehberlik hizmeti veren kuruluşlara etkili bir tahmin metodu ileyardım edebilmek hedeflenmektedir.Öğretmen adaylarının akademik başarı tahminlerini gerçekleştirme sürecinde öğrencilerin; lisans eğitimleri süresince belirlenen derslerden aldıkları geçme notları,genel not ortalamaları, üniversiteye giriş puanlarının yanı sıra akademik kariyer yapma vhususundaki tutumları dikkate alınmış ve bütün bu veriler tahmin edici değişkenler olarak kullanılıp, öğrenci başarıları öngörülmeye çalışılmıştır.Akademik başarı tahmini probleminin içerdiği belirsizlik ve ancak eldeki not verilerinden yola çıkılarak değerlendirilebilen başarı ölçütleri ve bu ölçütlerin hiyerarşik yapısı nedeniyle, YSA ve LRA problemi olarak modellenmeye uygun görülmüştür.Öğretmen adaylarının lisansüstü başarılarına yönelik tahminlerin yapıldığıaraştırmamızda YSA ile yapılan öngörü modellemesi ile birlikte, değişkenler arası ilişkileri incelemede en çok kullanılan istatistik yöntemlerinden biri olan LRA'da kullanılmış ve öngörü için kullanılan bu modellemelerin başarıları kıyaslanmıştır.Araştırma problemimizin YSA ile modellenmesindeki amaçlardan en önemlisi, eğitim bilimlerinde kullanılan diğer klasik istatistiksel yöntemlere bir alternatif olması ve 1980'li yılların sonlarından itibaren tahmin amaçlı kullanılan en etkili yöntemlerden biri olması ise diğer sebebidir. Ayrıca öğrencilerin akademik başarı tahmini yaptığımız araştırmamızda, tahminle ilgili incelenen literatürde etkili bir model olmasının önemi büyüktür.M.Ü. Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü ve M.Ü. Atatürk Eğitim Fakültesinde okuyan/mezun olmuş öğrencilerinden yansız olarak seçilen toplam 139 ilköğretim matematik öğretmeni adayı ise araştırmanın örneklemini oluşturmaktadır.Araştırmamızda öğretmen adaylarının lisansüstü eğitim başarılarına yöneliktahminlerde YSA'nın Geri Yayılmalı Yapay Sinir Ağları (GYYSA) metodu ile yapılan başarı öngörüsünün LRA ile yapılan öngörü tekniğine göre daha işlevsel olduğu, geçmiş yıllardaki öğrencilerin başarı durumları göz önüne alınarak YSA analizi ile yapılan bu tahminlerin sonraki yıllar içinde öğretmen adaylarına geçerli olabilecek ölçüde öngörü netliği sağladığı söylenebilir.Araştırmalarda bahsi geçen öngörü modellerinin ürettikleri hata değerleri farkı çok yüksek olamasa da yapay sinir ağı modelinin çalışmalarda kullanılan bütün veri kümelerinde daha başarılı olması, yapay sinir ağı tekniğinin öngörüye dayalı eğitim araştırmaları için klasik istatistik yöntemlere bir alternatif oluşturabileceğini göstermiştir. Lisansüstü eğitim yapmayı planlayan öğretmen adaylarını lisans eğitimlerinin ilk yıllarında belirlemek ve yönlendirmek tahmin yöntemlerinin başarılı öngörüleri doğrultusunda mümkündür.viÖğretmen adaylarının lisansüstü eğitime karşı olan tutumlarının öğretmen adaylarının etkin bilgi ve beceri kazanmalarında etkili olup olmadığının araştırılması ile ilgili bölümde; lisansüstü eğitime karşı tutum ölçeği ile birlikte öğretmen adaylarının mezuniyet notları, ALES puanları Üniversiteye giriş puanları ve tercih sıralamaları dikkate alınarak yapılan korelasyon sonuçlarına göre mezun öğrencileri lisans genel ortalaması ve tutum ölçeği arasında pozitif ve anlamlı bir ilişki olduğu saptanmış, aynı şekilde henüz fakültenin ikinci sınıfında okuyan öğrencilerin tercih sırasında yerleştikleri bölüme kaçıncı sırada yer verdiklerini gösteren sıralama ile aynı öğrencilere uygulanan lisansüstü eğitime yönelik tutum ölçeği arasında negatif ve anlamlı bir ilişki göze çarpmaktadır. Bu anlamlı ilişkiler den yola çıkarak öğrencilerin lisans ortalamalarını fakülte eğitimleri boyunca yüksek tutmaya yönelik çabalarının ardında lisansüstü eğitime olan olumlu tutumları da rol oynamaktadır. Yine aynı şekilde henüz fakülteye girmeden tercih sıralarında eğitim fakültesine üst sıralarda yer veren adayların, ikinci sınıfa geldiklerinde lisansüstü eğitime karşı tutumları ölçüldüğünde yüksek puan aldıkları görülmektedir.Buna karşın yüksek lisans eğitimini tamamlamış adayların lisans ortalamaları ile yüksek lisans ortalamaları arasında anlamlı bir ilişki olmadığı ortaya çıkmıştır. Benzer şekilde yüksek lisans eğitimi almaya hak kazanan adayların lisans genel ortalamalarıyla ALES puanları arasında anlamlı bir ilişkide bulunamamıştır. Aynı şekilde öğrencileri yüksek lisans genel ortalamasıyla ALES puanları arasında da anlamlı bir ilişki çıkmamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
It becomes clear that in our rapidly developed and globalized world, most of the values have changed and various approaches have emerged. In order for young people to move forward to the future with sound steps, academic achievement and postgraduate education requires more importance and more attention.The purpose of this research is to be able to make an effective prediction regarding the students' success in post-graduate education with Artificial Neural Networks (ANN) which is used as an effective prediction method in various sectors, as an alternative to traditional methods in the field of education. Making this prediction with logistic regression analysis by using the same variables and comparing the success rates of both methods is for determining the prediction performance of Artificial Neural Networks which makes successful predictions in different areas in the world.It is asserted that academic achievement is directly and indirectly related with many factors. Affective properties can be dealt with as one of these factors. When it is considered in this sense, it can be thought that affective properties such as attitude, selfsufficiency, motivation and anxiety will affect many factors especially students' desires and interest to the courses and as a conclusion this will influence the performance of the students accordingly their academic achievements. Knowing the attitude of an individual towards an object or a stimulus will provide us to anticipate the behavior of that individual against related stimulus. This is an important point in our study in which we made success predictions regarding post-graduate education of pre-service teachers. For this reason, prediction methods of pre-service teachers carried out by using numerical data, and also students' attitudes towards post-graduate education, the correlation analysis which was made with different components of the scale's findings were included by using 5 point likert type attitude scale which was developed by Ünal and İlter (2010) with the name of the scale of attitudes towards post-graduate education. With the help of this, it is aimed to help students who want to have a post-graduate education and to the institutions who give them the service of guidance with an effective prediction method. During the process of making predictions regarding the academic achievements of pre-service teachers; students' scores from specified courses during under-graduate viiieducation, their overall average scores, university entrance exam scores together with their beliefs and attitudes towards having an academic career were taken into consideration and it was tried to predict the achievements of students by using all these data as predictive variables. In our study in which predictions were made for the pre-service teachers' postgraduate education achievements, logistic regression analysis which is one of the most widely used statistical methods in examining the relations between variables was used together with the predictive modeling carried out with artificial neural networks and the success of these models used for prediction was compared.The fact that artificial neural networks is an alternative for other traditional statistical methods used in educational sciences is the most important purpose for modeling our research problem with it and the other reason is the fact that it is one of the most effective methods used for predictions since the late 1980s. Besides, in our study in which we made predictions for academic achievements, the fact that it is an effective model in analyzed literature related with prediction is of great importance. 139 primary mathematics pre-service teachers who were selected randomly among students who are studying in or graduated from Marmara University, Educational Sciences Institute and Marmara University, Atatürk Educational Faculty and constitute the sample of this study. During the process of making predictions regarding pre-service teachers' achievements, students' scores from courses during graduate education, their overall average scores, university entrance exam scores together with at which rank students preferred Marmara University, Educational Faculty, Teaching Primary Mathematics at their university preference ranking list and their beliefs and attitudes towards having an academic career were taken into consideration and some of these data were used as predictive variables in predicting students' achievements and the relation between some variables were interpreted. It became clear as a result of the studies conducted that university entrance exam scores of educational faculty teaching primary mathematics department students, students' beliefs and attitudes towards having an academic career and their success in mathematics major courses had an effect on students' remaining educational lives. ixThe research both tested which models used for predicting success among the artificial neural networks and logistic regression models succeeded to what extent and focused on determining which of the predictions made with the help of these models had successful outcomes. In our study, it can be said that in success predictions regarding qualifying for graduate education, success prediction which is made with YSA's back propagation artificial neural networks method is more functional than logistic regression analysis, these predictions which are made by paying attention to student's achievement in previous years provide sharpness for the predictions at the extent that can be true for pre-service teachers for the next years. Although the difference in error values produced by prediction models mentioned in studies was not high, the fact that neural network model is more successful than all the other data sets showed us that artificial neural network technique could be an alternative for classical statistic methods in educational studies depending on prediction. It is possible to determine and guide pre-service teachers who are planning to have graduate education in accordance with the successful forecasts of prediction methods.At the part related with the search regarding whether or not the attitudes of preservice teachers towards graduate education effects their knowledge and skill achievement; according to the correlation results which were made by taking into consideration the attitudes toward graduate education scale, graduation score of preservice teachers, academic personnel and postgraduate education entrance exam scores, together with university entrance exam scores and their preference ranking list, it was determined that there was a positive and significant correlation between graduated students' overall undergraduate scores and attitude scale, again in the same way, a negative, significant correlation drew attention between at which place current sophomore students of the faculty ranked their departments at their university preference ranking lists and the attitude scale towards graduate education conducted with the same students. By moving from these significant correlations, students' positive attitudes towards graduate education also have a role behind their efforts to have high average scores during their faculty education. At the same way, the candidates who ranked educational faculties on the top of their list before they entered xthe faculty, when they came to their second year at faculty, it was seen that when their attitudes towards graduate education was tested, they had high scores.On the contrary, it was concluded that there was not a significant correlation between candidates' who completed their graduate education undergraduate education average score and their graduate average scores. Similarly, there was not a significant correlation between the candidates' who qualified for having graduate education undergraduate average scores and their academic personnel and postgraduate education entrance exam scores. In the same way, there was not a significant correlation between students' graduate average scores and their academic personnel and postgraduate education entrance exam scores. At the discussion part, results were discussed in the light of the literature.