Akut miyeloid lösemi hastalarında prognostik belirteçlerin immünohistokimyasal yöntemlerle değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of procnostic markers by immunohistochemical methods in acute myeloid leukemia
- Tez No: 351266
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖZLEM CANÖZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Patoloji, Pathology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: NPM-1, CD123, CD25, Survivin, Immunohistochemistry, acute myeloid leukemia
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Patoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 122
Özet
Amaç: Akut Miyeloid Lösemi (AML) fenotipik olduğu kadar genotipik heterojenite gösteren kompleks bir hastalıktır. Tekrarlayan kromozom anomalilerin AML?de tanımlanması ve bu değişimlerin prognoz üzerinde etkilerinin belirlenmesi ile hastalığın moleküler genetiği önem kazanmıştır. AML hastalarının %45?i en önemli prognostik bellirteçlerden olan klonal kromozamal anomalilerden yoksundur ve normal karyotiptedir. Sekonder AML vakaları MDS RAEB-2 gibi hemotolojik hastalıklara bağlı gelişebilir. AML sınıflamasında geçmişinde MDS olan AML?ler MDS-AML olarak sınıflandırılır. Dünya Sağlık Örgütü (DSÖ) 2008 sınıflamasında, AML?lere yeni antiteler eklenmiştir. Sınıflamaya iki geçici antite olarak Nükleofosmin-1 (NPM-1) ve CCAAT/enhancer binding protein ? (CEBPA) mutasyonu gösteren AML?ler eklenmiştir. NPM-1 mutasyon varlığı immünohistokimyasal (IHK) olarak gösterilebilmektedir. Bu çalışmanın amacı normal karyotipli primer ve sekonder genetik olarak NPM-1 mutasyon varlığı bilinen AML vakalarında IHK?sal yöntemle elde edilen sonuçların uyumunu araştırmaktır. Aynı vakalarda MDS RAEB2 ve MDS geçmişine sahip olma durumunu, AML?ye progresyon sırasındaki moleküler değişiklileri AML tanılı vakalarla karşılaştırarak değerlendirmektir. Ayrıca MDS RAEB, MDS AML, AML tanılı vakalarda CD25, CD123, Survivin ekspresyonunun prognoza etkisi araştırılmıştır. Materyal ve Metod: 2007-2013 yılları arasında Erciyes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi (EÜTF) Patoloji Anabilim Dalı?nda tanı alan 470 AML vakası retrospektif, sitogenetik ve morfolojik olarak değerlendirildi. Bunların arasından 70 vaka çalışmaya alındı. Vakaların aspirasyon yayma preparatları ve biyopsileri iki patolog tarafından tekrar değerlendirildi ve French/American/British (FAB) sınflamasına göre alt tipleri belirlendi. Normal karyotipli vakalarda IHK?sal olarak NPM-1, CD25, CD123 ve Survivin antikorları değerlendirildi. Genetik incelemede NPM-1 mutasyonu olan vakalarla NPM-1 IHK?sal sonuçları korele edildi. Kullanılan antikor sonuçlarının lösemik hücrelerde boyanma özellikleri ve birbirleri ile olan ilişkilerinin değerlendirilmesi ki-kare, mann-whitney u, t testleri, sağ kalım analizlerinde kaplan-meier (log-rank) ve cox regresyon analizi kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Acute myeloid leukemia (AML) is a complex disease which not only exhibits phenotypic but also genotypic heterogeneity. Molecular genetics of the disease gained importance by identification of repeated chromosome abnormalities in AML and detection of effects of these alterations on prognosis. Of the patients with AML, 45% lack clonal chromosome abnormality, which is one of the most important prognostic markers; thus, they have normal karyotype. Secondary AML cases may develop due to hematological diseases such as MDS RAEB-2. In the classification of AML, AML patients with previous history of MDS are classified as MDS-AML. In the 2008 classification of World Health Organization (WHO), new entities are added to AMLs. The AML cases carrying Nucleophosmin-1 (NPM1) and CCAAT-enhancer binding protein ? (CEBPA) mutations are temporarily included to the WHO classification. Presence of NPM1 mutation can be demonstrated by immunohistochemical (IHC) manner. The aim of present study was to evaluate to fitness of results obtained by IHC methods in primary AML cases with normal karyotype and secondary AML cases known to have genetic NPM1 mutation. In these cases, it was also aimed to evaluate prognostic effects of IHC results regarding CD25, CD123 and Survivin antibodies and obtained results. Material and Method: We retrospectively reviewed 470 AML cases in cytogenetic and morphological manner, which were diagnosed at Pathology Department of Erciyes University, Medicine School between 2007 and 2013. Of these, 70 cases were included to the study. Aspiration smears and biopsy materials of the cases were re-evaluated by two blinded-pathologist and subtypes were identified according to French/American/British classification. In cases with normal karyotype, NPM1, CD25, CD123 and survivin antibodies were assessed by IHC. In genetic evaluation, immunohistochemical results of NPM1 were correlated in cases with NPM1 mutation. Chi-square, Mann Whitney u, t tests were used to assess relationships between results of antibodies used and staining characteristics of leukemic cells and between each other, while Kaplan-Meier analysis and Cox regression analysis were used for survival analysis. p0.05). Also, there was no significant difference in the rate of Survivin staining between NPMc+ and NPMc- groups. No significant differences were detected in blast rate, WBC count and LDH levels between NPMc+ and NPMc- groups. Conclusion: NPM1 mutation is among provisional entities in 2008 WHO classification for AMLs and it is likely that it would have a distinct place in a recent classification. Clinical characteristics, treatment response and prognosis are different between cases with or without NPM1 mutation. As in other specific mutations, it is important for detection of minimal residual diseases (MRDs). NPM1 mutation is predictive of good prognosis in AML cases with normal karyotype. In addition to presence of NPM1 mutation, age WBC count and LDH levels are also important to predict prognosis. In the future, mutation status will be important in the selection of individualized treatment protocols and identification of patients who should receive more aggressive treatments. Today, there are attempts to develop treatments targeting presence of mutation. CD25, CD123 and Survivin labels leukemic cells and targeted therapies aiming these antibodies are being investigated.