Major depresif bozukluk' ta mikrorna düzeyleri
Plasma microrna levels between depressed patients and healthy controls
- Tez No: 352727
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ŞENEL ACAR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: kan, mikroRNA, major depresif bozukluk, blood, major depressive disorder, microRNA
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mersin Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 61
Özet
Çalışmamızın amacı mikroRNA' ların major depresif bozukluk için potansiyel bir belirteç olup olmadıklarını tespit etmektir. Çalışmamıza 50 hasta ve 41 sağlıklı gönüllü alınmıştır. Gönüllülere Ham-D ve MADRAS ölçekleri uygulanmış olup Ham-D skoru 17' nin MADRAS skoru 20' nin üzerinde olan hastalar dahil edildi. Psikotik, melankolik, anksiyöz, mevsimsel ve atipik depresyon tipleri dışlandı. Sonuç olarak hasta grubunda mir320a down-regüle ve mir451a up-regüle bulundu. MikroRNA' lar 16-22 nükleotid uzunluğunda, genellikle mRNA' ların yıkımını sağlayan küçük, protein kodlamayan trankriptlerdir. Şu anki literature göre bu çalışma depresyonda mikroRNA' ları biyolojik belirteç olarak araştıran ilk çalışmadır. Mir320a GRIN2A ve DISC1 gibi birçok önemli genle ilişkilidir. Önceki çalışmalarda GRIN2A' nın depresif ve suisidal hastalarda arttığı gösterilmiş olup, mir320a down-regülasyonu GRIN2A upregülasyonuyla ilişkili olabilir. Bir başka genetic bağlantı çalışması DISC1' i depresyon için bir hedef olarak göstermiştir. Önceki literatürle bulgumuz değerlendirildiğinde mir320a düzeyleri prefrontal kortekste GRIN2A ile ilişkili süreçlerin bir yordayıcısı olabilir. Mir451a' yı ise up-regüle bulduk. Ketamine son yıllarda hızlı etkinlik sağlamasıyla öne çıkmaktadır. Ketaminin etki mekanizması düşünüldüğünde mir451a düzeyleri tedavi cevabının yordayıcısı olabilir. Çalışmamız mikroRNA' ların depresyon için muhtemel biyolojik belirteçler olabileceğini öngörmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective of this study is to identify whether microRNAs could be potential biomarkers for major depressive disorder (MDD). The blood samples of 50 patients and 41 healthy controls(HC) was collected from individuals who admitted to Mersin University Teaching Hospital Psychiatry Department. Hamilton Depression Rating Scale (HDRS) and Montgomery Asberg Depression Rating Scale applied to the participants. Patients whose HDRS score above 17 and MADRAS score above20 included. Subtypes like psychotic, melancholic, anxious, seasonal and atypical excluded. Mir320a was significantly down regulated and mir 451a was significantly up regulated among MDD patients. MicroRNAs are small non-coding 16-22 nucleotide long RNA transcripts and they usually point mRNA's to degrade and provide them from translation.To our current knowledge it is the first study investigating microRNAs as potential biomarkers for MDD. We found mir320a down regulated between MDD group and HC. Mir320a is predicted to be related with lots of genes which include GRIN2A and DISC1. Previous studies showed GRIN2A was upregulated in both MDD patients and suicidal patients. Down regulation of mir320a is predicted to be related with upregulation of GRIN2A. A genetic linkage study demonstrates DISC1 as a potential target for MDD. According to our findings and previous literature plasma mir320a levels could be indicator of GRIN2A related processes in prefrontal cortex of depressed patients. We found mir451a upregulated among depressed patients. A previous study showed ketamine treatment reduces mir451a levels. In recent years ketamine is predicted to be one of the rapid acting potential antidepressant treatment. Based on acting mechanism of ketamine mir451 could be a marker for treatment response. Our study demonstrates the possibility of microRNAs as diagnostic and prognostic biomarkers for depression.