Koroner arter hastalarında lipoprotein ilişkili fosfolipaz A2 (Lp-PLA2) V279F tek nokta mutasyonunun araştırılması
The investigation of lipoprotein associated phospholipase A2 (Lp-PLA2) V279F single point mutation in coronary artery disease
- Tez No: 353812
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. LÜLÜFER TAMER GÜMÜŞ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Biyokimya, Biochemistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Coronary Artery Disease, Lp-PLA2, V279F, Single point, Mutation
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mersin Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Biyokimya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 102
Özet
Koroner arter hastalıklarının başlıca lezyonu aterosklerozun erken evresinde, LDL'nin oksidatif modifikasyonuna karşı kronik enflamatuvar yanıtın, makrofajlar ve T-lenfositler gibi enflamatuvar hücrelerin subendotelyal birikimine yol açtığı düşünülmektedir. Lp-PLA2 (lipoprotein ilişkili fosfolipaz A2), LDL oksidasyonundan okside serbest yağ asitleri ve lizofosfatidilkolin gibi güçlü proenflamatuvar ve proaterojenik ürünler oluşmasını sağlayan A2 fosfolipazlarailesine ait bir enzimdir. Lp-PLA2, normal ve hastalıklı arterlerin media tabakasında bulunmakta, temel olarak monositler/makrofajlar, T lenfositler ve mast hücreleri tarafından üretilmektedir. Çalışmamızda, koroner arter hastalarında Lp-PLA2 V279F polimorfizminin olası rolünün belirlenmesi amaçlandı. Mersin Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Kardiyoloji Anabilim Dalında koroner anjiyografi uygulanan 180 birey çalışmaya dahil edildi. Koroner arterlerinden herhangi birinde %70 ve üzeri darlığı olan 109 birey koroner arter hastası olarak, herhangi bir darlık ya da lezyon tespit edilmeyen 71 birey kontrol olarak gruplandırıldı. Kontrol ve KAH grubunda serum Lp-PLA2 düzeyleri ELİSA ile, açlık kan şekerleri (AKŞ) ve lipid profilleri enzimatik kolorimetrik yöntem ile belirlendi. Kontrol ve KAH grubunun genomik DNA'ları tam kandan izole edildi. Lp-PLA2 V279F mutasyonu, V279F mutasyon belirleme kiti kullanılarak gerçek-zamanlı polimeraz zincir reaksiyonu ile saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The main lesion of coronary artery disease (CAD) in the early phase of atherogenesis, chronic inflammatory response to oxidative modification of LDL is thought to lead to the subendothelial accumulation of inflammatory cells, such as macrophages and T lymphocytes. Lp-PLA2 (lipoprotein associated phospholipase A2) is an enzyme that belongs to the A2 phospholipases family that hydrolyzes phospholipids at the sn2 position generating potent proinflammatory and proatherogenic products, such as lysophosphatidylcholine and oxidized free fatty acids from oxidation of LDL. Lp-PLA2 is found in the media of normal and diseased arteries, is produced mainly by monocytes/macrohages, T lymphocytes, and mast cells, and its association with risk of coronary artery disease. Various mutations especially V279F mutation observed in Lp-PLA2. Because of V279F mutation reducing the affinity of Lp-PLA2 substrate, the aim of this study was to determine the possible role of Lp-PLA2 V279F polymorphism in patients with CAD. In this study, 180 subjects who underwent coronary angiography by Mersin University Medical Faculty Department of Cardiology were included. 109 subjects who have ≥70% stenosis in any of the major coronary arteries were selected as CAD and 71 subjects who have no stenosis or lesion were selected as control. Serum Lp-PLA2 levels were measured by ELISA and fasting blood glucose and lipid profile by enzymatic colorimetric methods. DNA of control and CAD groups were extracted from whole blood. Lp-PLA2 V279F polymorphism was detected by using Lp-PLA2 V279F mutation detection kit with real-time PCR method. Serum Lp-PLA2, and fasting blood glucose levels were found significantly higher in CAD group compared to control group (p< 0.001). Statistically significant difference was found between the patients with 1 and ≥3 vessel obstructed for Lp-PLA2 levels (p=0.016). Although there were high levels of Lp-PLA2 in patients with plaque, this difference was not statistically significant. For Lp-PLA2 V279F mutation, VV (wild) genotype was detected in both the CAD group and the control group while VF (heterozygous) and FF (mutant) genotypes were not detected. In conclusion, because of not detected heterozygous and mutant genotypes in our study, the LpPLA2 V279F mutation can not be evaluated as a genetic risk factor, but we foundthat the high level of Lp-PLA2may be used as a marker of CAD.