15. yüzyıldan 18. yüzyıla kasidelerde ideal hükümdar portresi ve hükümdarın metaforik sunumu
From 15th to 18th century the portrayal and the metaphorical presentation of the Ottoman sultans in qasidas
- Tez No: 356205
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NURAN TEZCAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı, Turkish Language and Literature
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hükümdar, otorite, metafor, kaside, Sultan, power, metaphor, qasida
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ekonomi ve Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Türk Edebiyatı Bölümü
- Sayfa Sayısı: 103
Özet
Bu tezde,“hükümdar”lık kavramının Osmanlı insanının zihninde nasıl yapı bulduğu sorusundan hareketle, genel olarak kasidelerdeki hükümdar portresi ve daha özelde“hükümdar”lık kurumunun metaforik sunumu üstünde durulmuştur. Ahmed Paşa, Bâkî, Nef'î ve Nedîm'in Türkçe divanlarında, hükümdarlar için yazılmış kasideler, kaside biçiminin sunacağı bakış açısı göz önüne alınarak incelenmiştir. Çalışmada, hükümdarın“adil”,“cömert”,“iyi huylu”,“iyi savaşçı”olarak sunulduğu gösterilmiş bu özelliklerin İran-Hind-Arap geleneğinden alınan adalet dairesi prensibine dayandığı belirtilmiştir. Yine kaside geleneğinde sıkça rastlanılan İran ve İslam mitolojisindeki kahramanlarla ve eski Osmanlı padişahlarıyla karşılaştırmaların ve benzetmelerin yapılmasının işlevi üzerinde durulmuş; hükümdarın otoritesini pekiştirmekteki işlevi tartışılmış; ardından kasidelerde hükümdarın metaforik olarak nasıl yapı bulduğu sorusu yanıtlanmaya çalışılmıştır. George Lakoff ve Mark Johnson'un ortaya koydukları ve dünyada pek çok araştırmaya zemin oluşturan, metaforun dile estetik değer kazandırmak için yapılan sanatsal bir kullanımın ötesinde, bilişsel süreçlerin bir parçası olduğu tezinden hareketle, hükümdar için kullanılan metaforlar değerlendirilmiştir. İncelenen dört divanda hükümdarın“yukarıda”,“önde”ve buna karşılık tebaanın“aşağıda”ve hükümdarın“arkasında”kurgulandığı saptanmıştır. Hükümdarın sayesinde korunulacak bir“gölge”, içine sığınılacak bir“sığınak”ve bulunduğu mekânı güzelleştirecek estetik varlık, bir“süs”olarak yapıya kavuşturulduğu ve alımlandığı sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Saptanan bu metaforların dönemsel olarak kullanım sıklıklarının değiştiği; özellikle Nedîm Divân'ındaki hükümdar için yazılmış kasidelerde“süs”metaforunun kullanım sıklığının diğer divanlara oranla önemli ölçüde arttığı ortaya konulmuştur. Bu anlamda, otoriteyi ve iktidarı temsil eden hükümdarın, Avrupa merkezli okumaların sunduğu“despot baba”metaforundan farklı olarak,“korkma-korkutma”imgesinden çok“koruma-korunma”imgesini barındırdığı iddia edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Originated from the question how the sovereignty of sultan affected and shaped the mind of“Homo-Ottomanicus”, this project focuses on the portrayal of the Ottoman sultans in qasidas in general and the metaphorical presentation of them in particular. With a specific emphasis on the importance of the perspectives qasidas can provide for the research, a number of qasidas written for the reigning sultan by Ahmad Pasha, Bâkî, Nef'î, and Nedîm in their Turkish divans have been examined in the thesis. It is observed that in qasidas the sultan is generally depicted as fair, generous, benign, and good warrior and this feature was a result of the circle of equity inherited from Persian- Arabic- Indian ruling tradition -or rather an idiosyncratic amalgamation of them. With a specific eye to the functions of the comparisons and analogies between the Ottoman sultans and heroes from Persian and Islamic mythologies, the importance of comparisons and analogies in strengthen of the power of the sultans is discussed. This being done, I attempt to examine the metaphorical presentation and representation of the Ottoman sultans in selected qasida examples from aforementioned poets. In this main part, George Lakoff and Mark Johnson's influential work on metaphor, Metaphors We Live By, is applied as theoretical frame. Lakoff and Johnson assert that metaphors are not merely simple linguistic devices to add some aesthetic value to our statements and literary expressions but rather an intrinsic component of our cognitive process, hereby, could provide us an elusive resource to get a better understanding of mind, and the ways it functions. On the bases of this argument, the metaphorical employment of the language in selected qasidas are examined to get the climate of mind in terms of the relationship between sultans and their subjects in the Ottoman Empire. It has been observed that in concerning qasidas from four divans, the sultan is generally portrayed as“aloft”and“ahead”while the subject is portrayed as“beneath”and“behind”. Furthermore, the sultan is depicted in these poems as a“shadow”offers protecting,“a sanctuary”to take refuge in, and an“aesthetic creature”or an“ornament”with the power to embellish its surroundings. The frequency of using these metaphors is changing over the concerning periods whereas in Nedîm's Divân the number of the“ornament metaphors”for the sultan increases significantly compared to the other three divans. After discussing the possible reasons and meaning of this turn in metaphorical employment, the project compares its findings with the conventional arguments regarding the Ottoman sultans in European centred readings. It is claimed that as the representative of authority and power, the Ottoman sultan is depicted contradistinctively as“protector-shelter”in qasidas rather than as“the despotic father”that the European centred readings have claimed him to be so far.