Şehirleşme ve din: Diyarbakır'da kadın dindarlığı
Urbanization and religion: Woman religiosity in Diyarbakır
  1. Tez No: 356450
  2. Yazar: ESRA ASLAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TALİP KÜÇÜKCAN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Din, Sosyoloji, Religion, Sociology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Zorunlu Göç, Şehirleşme, Sosyal Değişme, Kadın Dindarlığı, Forced Migration, Urbanization, Social Change, Woman Religiosity
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Felsefe ve Din Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Din Sosyolojisi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 352
Özet
Zorunlu göç, şehirleşme, sosyal değişme, farklılaşma, modernleşme gibi birbirini etkileyen ve yeniden oluşturan dinamiklerin dinsel hayattaki yansımalarını kadın cinsi özelinde incelemeyi amaç edinen bu çalışm; bu konular etrafındaki teorik tartışmalar ekseninde değerlendirilen saha çalışması verilerine dayandırılmıştır. Buna göre gündelik hayatın önemli bileşenleri olan dinsel algı, tutum ve davranışların kültürle iç içe geçmiş yapısı, şehirleşme ortamının sunduğu yeni imkânlar ekseninde birbirinden farklı dozda görünüm ve anlamlar kazanırken bunu, kültürün ve değişimin en belirgin taşıyıcıları olan kadınlar bağlamında analiz edilebilmek uzun süren derinlikli bir anlama çabasını zorunlu kılmıştır. Dinsel hayatın, daha çok anlamak ve yorumlamayı gerektiren yapısı nedeniyle nitel araştırma tekniklerine ağırlık veren bu çalışmada, özellikle derinlikli görüşmeler yoluyla elde edilen hayat hikâyeleri ekseninde Diyarbakır'da kadının dinsel hayatla ilişkisi yorumlanmaya ve analiz edilmeye çalışılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The interest in reference to sociology is a process that requires differentiation, diversification of study subjects, urbanization and social change that is not a constant but rather an ongoing endeavor. In this context, migration and urbanization are the two most important processes in social change. Urbanization, especially forced migration is not just changing the physical space but causes radical transformation and adaptation. It also creates opportunities for those that migrate to the city but this alters the original inhabitants as well as the city itself. This study examines the dynamics as well as reflections which reconstitute and influence one another such as forced migration, urbanization, social changes as a result of, differentiation and modernization in regards to women and their religiosity as they live their day to day. This is based on fieldwork data collected and interpreted within the framework of theoretic approaches and thorough research about these women and the role religion plays in their daily lives. This research also took into account religious perceptions, attitudes, and subsequent behaviors that dictate and are important components of everyday living. The natural engagement with culture and the different meanings we assign to it in different rates were analyzed in the context of the lives of the women who are essentially the carriers of culture and change. This required a long and an in depth efforts and research. This study weighs heavily on qualitative research methods because religious life required the understanding and interpretation of practice. This research mainly analyzed the women of Diyarbakir's daily religious routines through observation and interviews.