Transient heat conduction from A finite composite cylinder, under special boundary conditions, to the ambient at constant temperature
Dış yüzey yalıtılmış iç enerji üretimli sonlu boyda kompozit silindirden sabit sıcaklıktaki ortama tranzient ısı transferi
  1. Tez No: 35746
  2. Yazar: SODABEH FARHADI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ERDOĞAN KARAHAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Mühendislik Bilimleri, Engineering Sciences
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Tranzient ısı transferi, Silindrik tüp, Sabit enerji üretim, Isı dağılımı, Reaktör fuel elemanı, Transient heat conduction, Cylindrical tube, Constant energy generation, Temperature distribution, Reactor fuel element
  7. Yıl: 1994
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mühendislik Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 103
Özet
oz DIŞ YÜZEYİ YALITILMIŞ İÇ ENERJİ ÜRETİMLİ, SONLU BOYDA KOMPOZİT SİLİNDİRDEN SABİT SICAKLIKTAKİ ORTAMA TRANZİENT ISI TRANSFERİ FARHADL Sodabeh Yüksek Lisans Tezi, Mühendislik Bilimleri Anabilim Dalı Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. Erdoğan KARAHAN Ortak Tez Yöneticisi: Y. Prof. Dr. Yusuf ORÇAN Ağustos, 1994, 90 sayfa Bu araştırmada sonlu boyda, iç içe geçmiş İM silindirik tüpten, dıştaki tüpde aniden sabit bir iç enerji üretim hızı olduğuna göre, sabit sıcaklıktaki çevreye tranzient ısı iletimi analitik olarak incelenmiştir. Kompozit silindirin yanal yüzeyi ve uçlardan birinin yalıtiimış olduğu, diğer uç ise çevre sıcaklığında tutulduğu, tüpler arasındaki ara yüzeyde ve iç yüzey ile çevre arasında filim kat sayılarının olduğu varsayılmıştır. Sonuçta dış ve iç tüpdeki sıcaklık dağılımları sonsuz seriler halinde elde edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT TRNSIENT HEAT CONDUCTION FROM A FINITE COMPOSITE CYLINDER, UNDER SPECIAL BOUNDARY CONDITIONS, TO THE AMBIENT AT CONSTANT TEMPERATURE FARHADI, Sodabeh MS. in Engineering Science Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Erdoğan KARAHAN Co. Supervisor: Assist. Prof. Dr. Yusuf ORÇAN August, 1994, 90 pages In this work, transient heat conduction from a finite composite cylinder, made up of two tubes, external one having a constant internal energy generation rate per unit volume, to an ambient at constant temperature is analytically investigated. Outer surface of the composite cylinder is thermally insulated, keeping the lower end surface insulated while the upper end surface at the ambient's temperature. Film coefficients at the interface of two tubes, and from the internal tube to environment are assumed to exist. Then, the temperature distributions in the external and internal tubes are obtained in the form of infinite series. The temperature function in the external tube is plotted for various values of the parameters involved and the results are discussed. The ratio of heat losses from upper surface to the internal heat generation as compared to the ratio of heat losses from inner surface to the internal heat generation was obtained and the results are discussedHeat losses from the inner part and upper part are compared, and it is observed that heat losses from inthe upper surface in comparison with heat losses from inner part are negligible for length over radius ratio (L / RJ greater than 24.